Grantham Journal Business Awards 2013 winners

The five men to the right of this picture represented Pentangle Engineering Services, who were crowned Grantham Journal Business Awards' business of the year by sponsor Darren Joint (left) of Viking Signs with judge Trevor Parkes.
The five men to the right of this picture represented Pentangle Engineering Services, who were crowned Grantham Journal Business Awards' business of the year by sponsor Darren Joint (left) of Viking Signs with judge Trevor Parkes.

The winners and runners-up in Wednesday’s Grantham Journal Business Awards are:

Business of the Year

Grantham Journal Business Awards 2013.

Grantham Journal Business Awards 2013.

Sponsored by Viking Signs

Winner: Pentangle Engineering

Runners-up: Allington Manor and Enhance Beauty

Businessperson of the Year

Sponsored by HSBC

Winner: Liz Villani (Courageous Success Ltd)

Runners-up: Bijal Ladva (Specsavers) and Nigel Laing (Moy Park)

Best New Start-up

Sponsored by The Trust Group

Winner: Ink Wear UK (Steve Scotney)

Runners-up: The Boutique (Debbie Rogers) and Castlegate Clocks (Clifford Freeman)

Customer Care Award

Sponsored by Larkfleet Homes

Winner: Allington Manor

Runners-up :Buckley Wand and Empire Designerwear

Independent Retailer Award

Sponsored by Hood Parkes & Co

Winner: Grantham Beauty Clinic

Runners-up: Empire Designerwear and Scots Hairdressers

People Development Award

Sponsored by Downtown

Winner: Courageous Success Ltd

Runners-up: Quality Furniture and Scots Hairdressing

Green Achievement Award

Sponsored by Environcom

Winner: Autocraft Drivetrain

Runner-up: Larkfleet Homes

Employee of the Year

Sponsored by the Journal

Winner: Debbie Wartnaby (Gilder Care)

Runners-up: Amanda Le Hair (Buckley Wand) and Aud Bellamy (Tropicana Tan)

Community Contribution Award

Sponsored by Longhurst Group

Winner: A&P Travel

Runner-up: Thorold Arms at Marston

Young Entrepreneur Award

Sponsored by The Trust Group

Winner: Rory Koper

Runner-up: Rachel Hill and Harvey Croft

Business Innovation Award

Sponsored by South Kesteven District Council

Winner: Onswitch

Runner-up: The Apple Tap

Great Food Award

Sponsored by CGC Events Catering

Winner: The Windmill at Redmile

Runners-up: Gurkha Square and Piccola Venezia

Grantham Journal Special Award

Sponsored by Grantham For Growth, Lincolnshire County Council

Winner: Qualilty Furniture

Pick up today’s Journal (April 12) for pictures and coverage of the awards event.