Warnings to motorists and residents as flooding worsens in Grantham

0
Have your say

LINCOLNSHIRE County Council has issued warnings as heavy rain persists throughout the county.

As well as a road closure due to severe flooding in Bridge End Road, Grantham, the A15 Temple Road junction of Aslackby and Kirby Underwood is experiencing flooding issues.

Motorists are advised to exercise caution, as are residents whose homes are at risk of flooding.

David Powell, head of Lincolnshire’s Joint Emergency Management Service, said: “The rain which was originally forecast overnight has now reached the county and we are expecting heavy rain this morning across Lincolnshire. Surface water flooding is still possible, so we are asking people to remain vigilant.

“Residents should keep an eye on the local forecast and not take risks such as walking and driving through flood water. It is simply not possible to judge how deep the water is, or whether there are any missing manhole covers and hidden obstacles under water.

“Unless your home is in immediate danger of flooding, please do not contact your district council for sandbags. If your home has previously experienced any kind of flooding, do be vigilant and take appropriate precautionary steps. We have had several reports of individual properties being flooded across the county.”

Weather experts have predicted the rain will clear by lunch-time, with showers forecast tomorrow and unsettled weather returning on Sunday.

* Flood alerts have been issued by the Environment Agency county-wide.

Leigh Edlin, operation delivery manager at the Environment Agency, said: “Flood alerts are in place across the entire county which means that flooding is possible, so we are asking people to be prepared. We are working with our partners to monitor the situation, and we have teams out across the county checking rivers to make sure they are clear from obstructions.

“Our incident room will remain open, until the risk of flooding has passed but people can take steps to reduce the risk to themselves and their families. I would ask people to find out if they are at risk of flooding and take simple steps such as moving treasured items such as photos to a safe place.”

Contact the Environment Agency’s Floodline Warnings Direct service on 0845 988 1188.