ATHLETICS: Grantham AC claim overall victory in Lincs League with wins in all four sections

Athletics.
Athletics.
0
Have your say

Lincolnshire Athletics League’s final match of the season was held at The Meres sports stadium last Sunday.

Grantham AC went into the match leading all four sections of the league – men, women, boys and girls. A good turnout of 60 athletes ensured that the club retained their top spot and won the league outright.

Sixty first places were achieved, with personal best performances recorded. Two personal bests were gained by Danny Yates in the under-11 boys, Gareth Lee and Oscar Wordsworth in under-13 boys, Helen Braybrook in under-13 girls, and Hannah Sharp in under-15 girls.

Janice Anderson set new club records in the women’s 60 age group at 1500m and 3,000m.

The county championship 10,000m was held as part of the event, with the senior men’s race won by Adam Madge.

Arthur Short was runner-up in the veteran men’s section, Paul Davidson third, Dave Eldridge sixth and Phil Hall seventh. Paul’s time of 42min 0.4sec was a new club record for men 55, with Dave setting a club record for men 65 in 55.00.8.

Results: female under-11, 80m - 2 M. Justice 12.4s pb, 3 E.-R. Flavell 12.5s pb, 5 R. Justice 13.7s, 7 M. Jallow 13.8s; 600m - 4 C. Halton 2m 26.1s; long jump - 3 C. Halton 3.05m pb, 4 M. Jallow 2.95m.

Female under-13, 100m - 1 J. Oates 14.1s =pb, 6 A. Halton 15.5s =pb; 200m - 1 J. Oates 29.7s, 2 H. Braybrook 31.4s; 800m - 1 H. Braybrook 2m 35.9s, 3 S. Broom 3m 23.5s; 1500m - 1 I. Hobday 5m 51.5s, 3 S. Broom 7m 15.9s; long jump - 1 J. Oates 4.19m pb, 2 A. Halton 4.16m, 3 H. Braybrook 4.00m pb; shot - 2 A. Halton 4.84m; 4x100m relay - 1 Grantham AC 61.8s.

Female under-15, 100m - 1 A. Byron 13.7s; 200m - 1 A. Byron 28.8s, 3 H. Sharp 30.8s; 1500m - 1 S. Hunt 6m 17.1s; 75m hurdles - 2 H. Sharp 14.7s pb; high jump - 1 E. Jacobs 1.40m pb, 2 P. Duffree 1.35m; long jump - 1 H. Sharp 4.61m pb, 2 F. Ireland 4.18m; shot - 1 A. Bryon 7.86m, 4 G. Lord 5.86m pb; javelin - 1 P. Duffree 24.05m pb; hammer - 1 G. Lord 23.71m, 2 M. Holmes 17.61m pb; 4x100m relay - 1 Grantham AC 56.8s.

Female under-17, 100m - 4 S. Gorzkowska 14.2s, 5 N. Botham 14.4s, 7 H. Payne 14.7s; 200m - 5 A. Newell 31.3s; 300m - 3 K. Newell 49.9s; 800m - 1 K. Newell 2m 41.4s; triple jump - 1 H. Payne 9.40m, 5 A. Newell 8.07m; pole vault - 1 A. Newell 2.00m =pb; shot - 4 H. Payne 6.83m pb; javelin - 1 R. Payne 21.91m; hammer - 3 R. Payne 19.60m; 4x100m relay - 1 Grantham AC 57.9s.

Female under-20, 100m - 1 A. Kettle 13.6s; 200m - 1 A. Kettle 28.2s.

Female senior, shot - 1 H. Gilbert 9.88m, 2 S. Garner 7.77m; javelin - 1 H. Gilbert 27.74m; hammer - 1 H. Gilbert 38.32m, 2 S. Garner 32.00m.

Female veteran, 1500m - 1 J. Anderson 6m 33.9s cr; 3,000m - 1 J. Anderson 13m 32.0s cr; shot - 1 J. Jagger 8.26m, 3 L. Evans 6.78m; javelin - 1 L. Evans 24.22m, 2 J. Jagger 18.75m; hammer - 1 J. Jagger 26.61m, 2 L. Evans 15.39m.

Male under-11, 80m - 1 D. Yates 12.4s =pb; 600m - 1 E. Rodell 1m 55.8s, 2 P. Braybrook 2m 1.0s; long jump - 2 D. Yates 3.32m pb, 3 P. Braybrook 3.11m, 8 E. Rodell 2.74m.

Male under-13, 100m - 1 G. Lee 13.7s pb, 2 J. Seetul-Drew 14.0s pb; 200m - 1 G. Lee 29.0s, 2 J. Seetul-Drew 30.0s; 1500m - 1 R. Rodell 5m 28.1s; 75m hurdles - 1 G. Lee 14.7s =pb; high jump - 1 O. Wordsworth 1.20m =pb; long jump - 1 O. Wordsworth 4.12m pb; shot - 2 J. Seetul-Drew 4.89m pb; javelin - 4 O. Wordsworth 14.7m, 5 R. Rodell 11.18m; 4x100m relay - 1 Grantham 60.5s.

Male under-15, 100m - 1 S. Cartwright 12.3s; 200m - 1 S. Cartwright 26.3s; 1500m - 1 O. Jakes 4m 38.1s pb, 2 W. Tucker 4m 47.2s, 3 E. Richards-Cole 4m 56.1s, 4 A. Hunt 5m 15.7s; shot - 4 G. Halton 3.88m pb, 3 O. Jakes 7.36m; javelin - 1 E. Richards-Cole 31.17m pb, 4 W. Tucker 19.12s pb; 4x100m relay - 1 Grantham AC 55.2s.

Male under-17, 100m - 3 J. Hall 12.05m; 200m - 2 J. Hall 24.8s pb; shot - 3 O. Penton-Voak 7.96m; hammer - 1 O. Penton-Voak 27.34m.

Male under-20, 150m - 1 J. Lord 4m 31.7s; high jump - 1 R. Carley 1.75m; triple jump - 1 R. Carley 11.80m; pole vault - 1 R. Carley 2.40m; shot - 1 C. Bainbridge 9.77m; javelin - 1 R. Carley 44.29m, 2 C. Bainbridge 34.56m pb; hammer - 1 C. Bainbridge 43.26m.

Male senior, 100m - 2 M. Burr 12.5s; 200m - 1 M. Burr 27.2s; 10,000m county championship - 1 A. Madge 39m 23.9s; high jump - 1 M. Burr 1.80m; triple jump - 1 M. Burr 11.42m; shot 2 M. Atkin - 9.39m; javelin - 1 M. Burr 34.62m, 2 M. Atkin 33.46m.

Male veteran, 100m - 4 I. Richards 13.6s, 5 R. Hall 13.8s; 200m - 2 R. Hall 30.4s; 1500m - 1 D. Houlton 5m 4.9s; 10,000m county championships - 2 A. Short 39m 21.9s, 3 P. Davidson 42m 0.4s cr, 6 D. Eldridge 55m 0.8s pb cr, 7 P. Hall 56m 44.5s; high jump - 2 A. Carley 1.40m; triple jump - 1 A. Carley 9.46m; shot - 2 P. Garner 9.25m, 5 J. Bainbridge 7.98m; javelin - 3 P. Garner 29.76m, 4 D. Houlton 25.24m, 8 R. Evans 20.10m, 9 J. Bainbridge 19.05m; hammer - 1 P. Garner 37.31m, 3 J. Bainbridge 19.81m, 4 D. Houlton 16.52m.