ATHLETICS: Grantham AC lead Lincs League

Athletics.
Athletics.
0
Have your say

Grantham Athletic Club are top of of the Lincolnshire League in all four sections.

Fifty-nine Grantham athletes competed in the third match of the league last Sunday. A total of 31 personal best performances were achieved and two club records broken.

In the men’s 75 age group, Robert Evans set a new record of 22.33m in the javelin.

An outstanding performance by Hayden Richards in the senior men’s javelin saw him improve his personal best by a massive nine metres, recording a throw of 66.98m for a new club record that places him 18th in the UK rankings.

The final league match will be at The Meres stadium on September 7.

Results: female under-11, 80m - 2 M. Justice 12.7s pb, 3 E. R. Flavell 12.8s pb, 5 R. Justice 13.5s pb, 8 C. Halton 14.0s; long jump - 2 C. Halton 3.04m, 7 M. Justice 2.56m, 9 R. Justice 2.18m pb.

Female under-13, 100m - 1 J. Oakes 14.3s, 2 F. Sheard 14.4s pb; 200m - 1 J. Oates 29.6s pb, 3 F. Sheard 30.7s pb, 4 H. Braybrook 31.5s; 800m - 4 A. Halton 3m 13.3s; 1500m - 1 H. Braybrook 5m 33.8s; high jump - 3 F. Sheard 1.20m; long jump - 1 A. Halton 3.81m, 2 J. Oates 3.67m pb, 4 H. Braybrook 3.50 pb, 7 G. Lucas 3.37m; 4x200m relay - 1 Grantham AC 2m 11.9s.

Female under-15, 100m - 1 A. Byron 13.3s pb, 2 K. Davis-Bavin 13.5s pb, 4 H. Sharp 14.2s pb; 200m - 1 A. Byron 27.8s, 4 H. Sharp 30.1s pb; 3,000m - 1 S. Hunt 13m 11.4s; high jump - 2 E. Jacobs 1.25m; long jump - 1 H. Sharp 4.43m, 2 F. Ireland 4.39m, 3 A. Byron 4.37m pb, 5 E. Jacobs 3.56m; shot - 4 M. Holmes 5.61m; discus - 1 M. Holmes 19.00m pb, 2 F. Ireland 17.04m pb.

Female under-17, 300m - 1 K. Newell 45.5s; 3,000m - 1 K. Newell 13m 47.5s pb; 300m hurdles - 1 H. Payne 59.2s; long jump - 2 H. Payne 4.40m, 7 A. Newell 3.86m; pole vault - 1 A. Newell 1.80m; shot - 5 H. Payne 6.70m; discus - 3 R. Payne 17.73m, 4 A. Newell 17.21m; javelin - 2 R. Payne 21.92m, 5 K. Newell 11.06m.

Female under-20, 100m - 1 Z. Lucas 13.0s, 3 A. Kettle 13.5s; 800m - 1 S. Tucker 13m 41.8s; high jump - 1 Z. Lucas 1.60m pb; long jump - 1 Z. Lucas 5.02m pb, 2 A. Kettle 4.53m.

Female senior, 100m - 2 H. Gilbert 17.3s; shot - 1 H. Gilbert 10.17m; javelin - 1 H. Gilbert 28.72m.

Female veteran, 100m - 4 J. Jagger 16.3s, 7 L. Evans 21.1s; 800m - 3 J. Anderson 3m 26.7s; 1500m - 3 J. Anderson 6m 20.9s; 3,000m - 2 J. Anderson 13m 49.9s; high jump - 1 J. Jagger 1.20m; long jump - 3 J. Jagger 3.33m; discus - 1 L. Evans 30.82m, 2 J. Jagger 25.25m; javelin - 1 L. Evans 22.91m, 2 J. Jagger 20.57m.

Male under-11, 80m - 2 D. Yates 12.4s, R. Davey 13.2s; 600m - 2 E. Rodell 1m 54.9s, 3 P. Braybrook 1m 59.7s, 4 J. Mills 2m 8.9s; long jump - 3 D. Yates 3.18m, 4 P. Braybrook 3.08m, 6 R. Davey 2.98m, 8 E. Rodell 2.95m, 10 J. Mills 2.83m.

Male under-13, 100m - 1 J. Seetul-Drew 14.1s pb; 200m - 1 J. Seetul-Drew 29.4s; 1500m - 2 R. Rodell 5m 29.1s; high jump - 1 O. Wordsworth 1.20m =pb; long jump - 2 O. Wordsworth 3.62m; javelin - 4 O. Wordsworth 14.85m; 4x200m relay - 1 Grantham AC 2m 10.8s.

Male under-15, 100m - 1 S. Cartwright 11.8s =pb; 300m - 1 L. Davey 41.2s; 800m - 2 W. Tucker 2m 19.8s pb; 3,000m - 2 G. Halton 10m 29.2s pb, 3 A. Hunt 10m 34.5s; long jump - 1 L. Davey 4.63m; shot - 4 G. Hatton 3.78m; discus - 5 W. Tucker 15.68m; javelin - 5 W. Tucker 18.53m.

Male under-17, 100m - 2 J. Hall 11.9s pb; 200m - 2 J. Stokes 23.9s pb; 400m - 1 J. Stokes 54.3s; 800m - 2 J. Hall 3m 27.6s; long jump - 1 O. Williams 6.39m; shot - 1 O. Penton-Voak 8.42m pb; discus - 1 O. Penton-Voak 35.23m pb; javelin - 1 J. Watts 42.55m.

Male under-20, high jump - 2 C. Bainbridge 1.40m; long jump - 2 J. Payne 5.08m pb; pole vault - 1 J. Payne 2.40m =pb; shot - 1 C. Bainbridge 9.73m; discus - 1 C. Bainbridge 31.81m pb; javelin - 2 C. Bainbridge 34.14m.

Male senior, 100m - 1 D. Elba-Porter 11.3s pb, 2 M. Burr 13.0s; 200m - 1 D. Elba-Porter 23.1s pb; high jump - 1 M. Burr 1.86m; long jump - 1 M. Burr 5.67m; shot - 2 M. Atkin 8.80m; discus - 3 M. Atkin 31.50m, 4 M. Burr 24.49m; javelin - 1 H. Richards 66.98m cr pb, 2 M. Atkin 37.87m; 4x400m relay - 1 Grantham AC 5m 24.8s.

Male veteran, 100m - 4 R. Hall 14.4s; 200m - 4 R. Hall 29.7s; 400m - 6 J. Ellerby 81.5s; 800m - 3 P. Davidson 2m 49.4s; 1500m - 1 P. Davidson 5m 27.0s; 3,000m - 3 P. Davidson 11m 35.9s, 7 K. Measures 12m 51.6s, 8 J. Ellerby 14m 44.8s; high jump - 2 P. Garner 1.20m; long jump - 2 I. Charles 4.86m; shot - 1 P. Garner 9.31m, 7 J. Bainbridge 7.51m; discus - 2 P. Garner 30.07m, 4 J. Bainbridge 18.95m; javelin - 2 P. Garner 27.68m, 4 R. Evans 22.33m.