ATHLETICS: Grantham AC perform well at league opener

In the mixed age group 200m race, Grantham AC's Jordan Stokes crosses the line as under-20 winner, ahead of clubmate Praise Olalere who won the under-17s.
In the mixed age group 200m race, Grantham AC's Jordan Stokes crosses the line as under-20 winner, ahead of clubmate Praise Olalere who won the under-17s.

Grantham Athletic Club enjoyed a good start to the Lincolnshire League at Boston on Sunday, when 48 members achieved 47 first place positions.

In the under-girls’ quadrathlon, Megan Tremain put in some good performances with a second in the 600m, fourth in 150m, sixth in long jump and seventh in the ball throw, earning the club 34 points.

Back from injury last season, Jordan Stokes has had plenty of winter training with sprint coaches Ian Richards and Andy McMahon, and won the under-20 200m race in 24.3sec. Praise Olalere triumphed in the under-17 200m race ahead of second placed clubmate Joe Baumber.

Ewan Rodell won the under-13 100m race and the javelin, and was second in the 1500m. Not to be outdone, his elder brother Rori was victorious in the under-15 300m, the 1500m and the shot put.

Results: under-11 girls, 150m - 4 Megan Tremain 29.7s; 600m - 2 Megan Tremain 2:24.4m; long jump - 6 Megan Tremain 2.42m; ball throw - 7 Megan Tremain 10.26m.

Under-13 girls, 100m - 2 Mary Justice 14.5s, 4 Rachel Justice 16.0s, 5 Holly Hunt 16.0s; 200m - 2 Mary Justice 31.5s; 800m - 5 Rachel Justice 3:07.4; javelin - 1 Holly Hunt 11.25m; long jump - 6 Holly Hunt 3.00m; shot - 1 Mary Justice 6.00m, 2 Rachel Justice 5.27m.

Under-15 girls, 100m - 1 Jessica Oates 14.0s; 200m - 1 Jessica Oates 30.2s, 2 Helen Braybrook 31.1s; 800m - 1 Helen Braybrook 2:33.3; javelin - 2 Helen Braybrook 11.36m.

Under-17 women, 100m - 1 Abbie Byron 13.4s; 200m - 1 Abbie Byron 27.9s; discus - 1 Florence Ireland 16.04m; hammer - 1 Gabbie Lord 28.15m; high jump - 1 Eve Jacobs 1.45m; long jump - 1 Florence Ireland 4.26m; shot - 2 Gabbie Lord 6.63m.

Under-20 women, 3,000m - 1 Kim Newell 13:36.2; discus - 1 Amy Newell 21.02m; javelin - 3 Amy Newell 14.00m, 4 Kim Newell 11.00m; long jump - 3 Amy Newell 3.90m; pole vault - 1 Amy Newell 2.00m; shot - 1 Amy Newell 6.03m, 2 Kim Newell 4.88m.

Senior women, discus - 1 Laura Evans 24.88m, 2 Helen Gilbert 21.88m; hammer - 1 Helen Gilbert 29.20m, 3 Laura Evans 15.83m; javelin - 1 Helen Gilbert 28.73m, 2 Laura Evans 20.97m; shot - 1 Helen Gilbert 9.91m, 2 Laura Evans 7.55m.

Under-13 boys, 100m - 1 Ewan Rodell 14.6s, 3 Ronnie Davey 15.7s; 200m - 1 Peter Braybrook 31.0s, 2 Ronnie Davey 31.0s; 800m - 1 Peter Braybrook 2:40.4; 1500m - 2 Ewan Rodell 5:26.4; javelin - 1 Ewan Rodell 15.73m; long jump - 1 Ronnie Davey 4.09m.

Under-15 boys, 100m - 1 Jordan Seetul-Drew 13.4s; 200m - 1 Jordan Seetul-Drew 28.1s; 300m - 1 Rori Rodell 48.4s; 1500m - 1 Rori Rodell 5:11.3; shot - 1 Rori Rodell 5.04m.

Under-17 men, 100m - 1 Praise Olalere 11.7s, 5 Joe Baumber 12.3s; 200m - 1 Praise Olalere 24.6s, 2 Joe Baumber 25.7s; 400m - 1 Aaron Hunt 57.4s, 2 Rhys Potter 59.8s; 800m - 1 William Tucker 2:16.1; 1500m - 1 Aaron Hunt 4:43.7; 3,000m - 1 George Hatton 10:53.0; 4x100m relay - 1 Grantham AC 52.3s; discus - 1 William Tucker 20.67m, 2 George Hatton 12.26m; hammer - 1 William Tucker 6.34m.

Under-20 men, 100m - 1 Jordan Stokes 11.6s; 200m - 1 Jordan Stokes 24.3s; discus - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 31.93m; hammer - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 31.11m; javelin - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 20.83m; shot - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 8.89m.

Senior men, 100m - 2 Ian Worrall 13.6s; 800m - 3 Arthur Short 2:48.4; 1500m - 2 Arthur Short 5:25.0, 3 Mark Tucker 6:05.4, 4 Chris Hunt 6:12.7; 3,000m - 3 Arthur Short 11:05.8, 5 Mark Tucker 13:01.9; discus - 2 Philip Garner 32.91m, 4 Chris Bainbridge 31.83m, 5 Mark Atkin 31.56m; hammer - 1 Chris Bainbridge 42.92m, 3 Philip Garner 37.77m; high jump - 2 Michael Burr 1.70m; javelin - 1 Michael Burr 40.25m, 2 Chris Bainbridge 38.12m, 3 Mark Atkin 37.97m, 5 Philip Garner 31.89m; shot - 2 Chris Bainbridge 11.01m, 4 Philip Garner 8.98m, 5 Michael Burr 8.00m; triple jump - 1 Michael Burr 11.74m; long jump - 2 Michael Burr 5.39m, 3 Ian Worrall 4.97m.

l If you are interested in joining Grantham AC and receive training, pop along to The Meres stadium on a Monday or Wednesday evening, 7pm-8.30pm. Under-11 boys and girls meet on Wednesdays, 6pm-7pm.Visit www.granthamac.com