ATHLETICS: Grantham AC perform well in wind

Grantham AC Lincs League team members.
Grantham AC Lincs League team members.
0
Have your say

Grantham Athletic Club produced many great performances in atrocious, windy conditions at the latest Lincolnshire League meeting.

The good results helped boost the club’s tally of points, keeping them ahead of the field in all age categories.

Grantham AC coach Dave Eldridge gave special mention to Ryan Carley who achieved first place in the five events in which he participated.

Results: Under-11 girls, 80m - 2 Holly Hunt 13.1s; long jump - 2 Holly Hunt 3.06m; ball throw - 3 Holly Hunt 15.40m.

Under-13 girls, 200m - 1 Helen Braybrook 30.8s; 800m - 2 Sophie Broom 3m 5.9s, 4 Sophie Hamilton 3m 18.3s; 1500m - 1 Helen Braybrook 5m 20.7s; 70m hurdles - 1 Helena Proctor 12.7s; high jump - 1 Helena Proctor 1.40m, 3 Helen Braybrook 1.15m; long jump - 1 Angela Halton 4.40m, 5 Sophie Hamilton 3.34m; shot - 3 Sophie Brook 5.52m; discus - 1 Sophie Hamilton 17.07m; javelin - 1 Sophie Hamilton 16.62m, 2 Helen Braybrook 14.73m, 6 Sophie Brook 6.72m.

Under-13 boys, 100m - 1= Jordan Seetul-Drew 13.7s, 1= Gareth Lee 13.7s, 4 Ewan Rodell 15.5s; 200m - 2 Peter Braybrook 32.9s; 800m - 2 Peter Braybrook 2m 40.8s; 1500m - 1 Rori Rodell 5m 12.5s, 4 Ewan Rodell 5m 31.8s; 75m hurdles - 2 Gareth Lee 14.0s, 3 Oscar Wordsworth 15.5s; high jump - 3 Oscar Wordsworth 1.20m; long jump - 1 Jordan Seetul-Drew 4.55m, 3 Gareth Lee 4.03m, 5 Oscar Wordsworth 3.85m, 9 Peter Braybrook 3.46m, 10 Rori Rodell 3.34m, 11 Ewan Rodell; shot - 2 Peter Braybrook 4.08m; discus - 2 Gareth Lee 12.57m.

Under-15 girls, 100m - 1 Amy Hunt 12.7s, 2 Frances Sheard 14.2s, 3 Jessica Oates 14.2s; 200m - 1 Amy Hunt 28.2s, 2 Jessica Oates 30.9s; 75m hurdles - 1 Frances Sheard 14.0s; long jump - 1 Jessica Oates 4.17m; shot - 1 Amy Hunt 7.20m, 2 Morgan Holmes 6.41m; discus - 2 Morgan Holmes 15.24m; javelin - 1 Morgan Holmes 8.46m.

Under-15 boys, 300m - 1 Aaron Hunt 48.4s; 1500m - Aaron Hunt 5m 1.5s; 800m - 1 William Tucker 2m 18.8s, 2 George Hatton 2m 36.3s.

Under-17 girls, 100m - 1 Abbie Byron 13.2s, 2 Kate Davis-Bavin 13.9s; 300m - 1 Abbie Byron 46.4s, 3 Kim Newell 51.3s; 80m hurdles - 1 Hannah Sharp 14.7s; high jump - 1 Eve Jacobs 1.45m, 3 Ashton Massey 1.40m; long jump - 1 Hannah Sharp 4.40m, 2 Eve Jacobs 3.42m; shot - 1 Gabbie Lord 6.54m; discus - 1 Amy Newell 18.36m, 2 Gabbie Lord 12.54m, 3 Saskia Hunt 11.44m; javelin - 1 Amy Newell 12.8m.

Under-17 boys, 800m - 1 Robert Hodgkiinson 2m 21.3s; 1500m - 2 Ethan Richards-Cole 4m 49.5s; javelin - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 33.64m, 3 Ethan Richards-Cole 29.35m.

Under-20 men, 100m - 2 Jordan Stokes 11.6s; 200m - 1 Jordan Stokes 24.5s; 400m - 1 Josh Lord 2m 18.1s; 110m hurdles - 1 Ryan Carley 18.6s; triple jump - 1 Ryan Carley 11.43m; high jump - 1 Ryan Carley 1.70m; long jump - 1 Ryan Carley 5.55m; javelin - 1 Ryan Carley 42.01m.

Senior men, 100m - 1 Ian Worrall 13.5s; 800m - 2 Arthur Short 2m 45.7s; 1500m - 4 Arthur Short 5m 14.1s, 6 Paul Davidson 5m 31.9s, 8 Andrew Broom 6m 0.7s; high jump - 1 Michael Burr 1.75m; long jump - 1 Michael Burr 5.09m, 2 Ian Worrall 4.91m; triple jump - 1 Michael Burr 11.92m; shot - 1 Phil Garner 9.04m, 2 Ian Worrall 8.26m; discus - 1 Mark Atkin 31.27m, 2 Phil Garner 30.48m; javelin - 1 Mark Atkin 38.94m, 2 Phil Garner 29.41m.

Senior women, 100m - 1 Judith Jagger 16.21m; high jump - 2 Judith Jagger 1.25m; long jump - 1 Judith Jagger 3.64m; shot - 1 Helen Gilbert 9.34m, 2 Judith Jagger 8.68m, 4 Laura Evans 6.48m; discus - 1 Laura Evans 27.43m, 2 Judith Jagger 21.80m, 3 Helen Gilbert 20.18m; javelin - 1 Helen Gilbert 29.76m, 2 Judith Jagger 19.76m, 3 Laura Evans 19.58m.

Pictured from left are, back – Aaron Hunt, William Tucker and Arthur Short; middle – Rori Rodell, Gabbie Lord, Saskia Hunt, Morgan Holmes, Helen Braybrook and Peter Braybrook; front – George Hatton, Sophie Hamilton, Sophie Broom and Ewan Rodell.