ATHLETICS: Grantham club members perform well at Lincs Championships

Athletics.
Athletics.
0
Have your say

Members of Grantham AC took part in the Lincolnshire Athletics Championships at The Meres stadium last Saturday.

GAC athletes achieved 36 first places with 33 personal best performances.

A championship best performance was produced by Ryan Carley with a 1.80m high jump in the men’s under-20 age group. Ryan won four events and recorded PBs in three of them.

Michael Burr recorded PBs in winning the senior men’s high jump, long jump and discus.

In the under-13 girls’, Amy Hunt achieved three victories with PBs in each event. Helen Braybrook broke the club record for the 1500m in the same age group.

Club records were also set by Oliver Jakes in the under-15 300m, Gabby Lord in the under-15 hammer, and veteran Laura Evans in the women’s 35 javelin.

Results: female under-13, 100m - 1 A. Hunt 13.8s pb, 3 F. Sheard 14.7s, 5 H. Braybrook 15.4s, 6 A. Halton 15.5s, 8 H. Proctor 16.0s; 200m - 1 A. Hunt 29,0s pb, 6 A. Halton 34.5s; 1500m - 1 H. Braybrook 5m 17.6s pb cr; 70m hurdles - 2 F. Sheard 13.7s pb, 3 H. Proctor 13.8s, 7 G. Lucas 16.5s; high jump - 2 H. Proctor 1.25m pb, 3 F. Sheard 1.25m; shot - 1 A. Hunt 7.81m pb.

Female under-15, 100m - 2 F. Wilson 14.1s, 3 F. Ireland 14.1s; 200m - A. Byron 28.4s pb, 3 F. Wilson 29.1s, 7 H. Sharp 31.8s; 1500m - 6 S. Hunt 6m 6.5s; 75m hurdles - 1 F. Wilson 13.0s; shot - 1 A. Byron 7.92m pb, 4 M. Holmes 6.47m pb, 7 G. Lord 5.68m pb, 8 F. Ireland 5.66m; discus - 2 M. Holmes 16.44m pb, 3 G. Lord 16.04m, 4 F. Ireland 15.97m; hammer - 2 G. Lord 27.87m pb cr.

Female under-17, 300m - 2 K. Newell 47.7s pb; 1500m - 3 K. Newell 6m 14.5s; long jump - 4 H. Payne 4.63m, 7 A. Newell 4.11m; triple jump - 1 H. Payne 9.44m, 2 A. Newell 8.71m; discus - 2 A. Newell 18.98m, 3 R. Payne 17.84m; javelin - 2 R. Payne 18.94m, 5 K. Newell 12.46m.

Female under-20, 100m - 1 A. Kettle 13.7s; 200m - 2 A. Kettle 28.0s; long jump - 3 A. Kettle 4.75m; triple jump - 1 A. Kettle 9.41m; shot - 1 S. Dowse 9.30m.

Female senior, 100m - 2 M. Cooper 13.6s, 3 J. Thomas 14.0s; 200m - 1 S.-J. Oglesby 26.7s, 2 M. Cooper 28.0s; shot - 2 H. Gilbert 9.58m; discus - 1 H. Gilbert 24.64m; javelin - 1 H. Gilbert 30.83m; hammer - 2 H. Gilbert 40.35m.

Female veteran, shot - 1 L. Evans 7.34m; discus - 1 L. Evans 30.88m; javelin - 1 L. Evans 25.45m pb cr; hammer - 2 L. Evans 16.79m.

Male under-13, 100m - 2 G. Lee 14.7s, 3 D. Terry 15.1s, 6 Mallawaarchchi 16.6s; 400m - 4 Mallawaarchchi 35.0s; 1500m - 3 R. Rodell 5m 31.3s pb; 75m hurdles 1 G. Lee 16.0s; javelin - 2 D. Terry 19.22m pb, 4 D. Wordsworth 16.11m pb, 9 Mallawaarchchi 10.66m.

Male under-15, 100m - 4 L. Davey 13.3s, 5 I. Brown 13.7s; 200m - 2 O. Jakes 26.1s pb, 4 L. Davey 26.7s pb; 300m - 2 J. Oakes 40.85s pb cr, 3 I. Brown 45.6s; 1500m - 1 E. Richards-Cole 4m 49.5s pb, 2 W. Tucker 4m 50.3s pb, 4 A. Hunt 4m 55.3s pb; 8 G. Halton 5m 2.9s, 10 S. Thornton 5m 52.0s; high jump - 1 L. Davey 1.55m; javelin - 3 E. Richards-Cole 24.57m.

Male under-17, 100m - 1 J. Stokes 12.1s =pb; 200m - 1 J. Stokes 24.7s pb; 400m - 2 M. Butler 52.5s pb; 400m hurdles - 1 S. Sheard 72.2s; high jump - 1 S. Sheard 1.40m; javelin - 1 W. Lumsden 42.01m.

Male under-20, 400m - 2 K. Bumby 52.7s pb; 800m - 3 J. Lord 4m 35.1s; 5,000m - 3 J. Lord 18m 11.2s; high jump - 1 R. Carley 1.80m pb cbp; long jump - 1 R. Carley 6.20m pb; triple jump - 1 R. Carley 11.91m; shot - 1 C. Bainbridge 8.48m; discus - 2 C. Bainbridge 25.56m; javelin - 1 R. Carley 43.82m pb, 3 C. Bainbridge 31.23m; hammer - 1 C. Bainbridge 39.35m.

Male senior, 200m - 3 M. Burr 27.0s; 800m - 1 J. Madge 2m 0.5s; high jump - 1 M. Burr 1.86m =pb; long jump - 1 M. Burr 5.92m pb; discus - 1 M. Burr 27.62m pb; javelin - 1 H. Richards 52.13m, 2 M. Burr 36.70m.

Male veteran, 1500m - 4 A. Short 5m 14.2s; 5,000m - 1 A. Short 18m 22.3s; long jump - 2 A. Carley 4.72m; triple jump - 2 A. Carley 9.46m; shot - 4 P. Garner 9.00m, 7 J. Bainbridge 8.16m; discus - 2 P. Garner 29.55m, 7 J. Bainbridge 22.19m, 8 B. Lord 20.92m; javelin - 4 P. Garner 29.99m, 6 A. Carley 22.77m, 8 J. Bainbridge 18.18m; hammer - 2 P. Garner 38.81m, 5 B. Lord 22.64m, 7 J. Bainbridge 17.15m.