ATHLETICS: Grantham club members place well in county cross-country league

editorial image
0
Have your say

Members of Grantham Athletic Club took part in the final match of the Lincolnshire Runner Cross-country League at Louth.

On a windy day, a number of athletes were competing to secure final placings in the league.

The under-13 age group has been dominated by Grantham AC and this continued with Aaron Hunt taking the win, having led from the start.

In the under-13 girls’, Helen Braybrook and Isabel Hobday continued their progress with season’s best placings, taking second and fifth respectively.

Ethan Richards-Cole and Jack Mills achieved their best results, finishing fourth and seventh in the under-15 boys’.

The under-15 girls also put in strong performances with Letitia Barrowcliff equalling her previous best with fifth and Saskia Hunt seventh.

The under-17 boys’ matches have been dominated by Jake Richardson who followed up his three wins with a second in the final match. Josh Lord (fifth) and Max Butler (seventh) completed the under-17 team with good runs to secure overall placings.

In the senior and veteran men’s race, Arthur Short continued his great form to come 13th in a large field of 60 athletes.

Excellent performances throughout the league contributed to the great final placings achieved by Grantham AC members.

Individual wins were achieved by George Hatton in the under-13 boys and Jake Richardson in the under-17 men.

In the team event, Grantham AC collected one gold and five silvers which delighted cross-country captain Mark Tucker.

He said: “The results were a culmination of many individuals’ dedication, including coaching staff, parents and of course the athletes.

“Our team of athletes will be heading to the county championships full of confidence.”

Results: Individuals: U11G – 5thHollie Smith; U13G – 3rdHelen Braybrook, 6th Isabel Hobday, 8th Abbie Smith; U15G – 3rdSaskia Hunt, 5th Letitia Barrowcliff, 9th Hannah Sharp; SenW – 4thSophie Hunt; U11B – 4th Peter Braybrook, 5th Ewan Rodell; U13B – 1stGeorge Hatton, 2nd William Tucker, 3rd Aaron Hunt; U17M – 1st Jake Richardson, 3rd Josh Lord, 5th Max Butler; VetM – 6th Arthur Short, 17th Mark Gray, 20th Mark Tucker, 28th Dave Eldridge, 29th Bill Lord, 30th Phil Hall.

Teams:U13G – 2nd Grantham AC; U15G – 2nd Grantham AC; U13B – 1st Grantham AC ‘A’, 2nd Grantham AC ‘B’; U15B – 2nd Grantham AC; U17M – 2nd Grantham AC; SenM – 7th Grantham AC, 10th Grantham AC ‘B’.

l The third annual Caythorpe Dash takes place on February 9.

The off-road half-marathon race is primarily a team event for two males and two females, with the winner being the cumulative score of all four runners. There will also be individual prizes.

There will be three manned water stations, with hot soup, Lincolnshire sausage hotdogs and cakes at the finish.

Visit www.caythorpe.org