ATHLETICS: Grantham Running Club provides Ponton Plod winners

Ponton Plod winners Paul Rushworth and Catherine Payne.
Ponton Plod winners Paul Rushworth and Catherine Payne.
0
Have your say

Grantham Running Club was well represented at the annual Ponton Plod on Sunday and provided both the male and female winners of the 27-mile race round the Vale of Belvoir.

Paul Rushworth won the men’s race at his third attempt after finishing second three years ago and picking up an injury that forced him to retire in 2011. Catherine Payne improved on her only previous attempt in 2012 when she was runner up.

Paul’s win was even more impressive as this was his third race in a week which included a 56-mile trail run and a fast 10km road event.

Also taking part in the longer version of this run were Arthur Short (Grantham Athletic Club), who finished in a creditable fourth, along with Robert McArdle and Ben Mason.

Opting for the shorter 17-mile version of the Plod were first-timers Gordon Geach and Mark Hillson, with GAC veteran Phil Hall electing to walk the course. Abi Schofield finished eighth in the 12-mile mini-Plod.

Results: 27 – Paul Rushworth 4hr 1min, Arthur Short 4.11, Robert McArdle 4.47, Catherine Payne 4.48, Ben Mason 4.49; 17 – Gordon Geach 2.44, Mark Hillson 3.40, Phil Hall 5.04; 12 – Abigail Schofield 2.09.

l GRC members performed well in the Grunty Fen Half-marathon with their ladies’ team finishing fifth overall and first veterans, and the men taking eighth. There were personal bests for Tom Fowler and Mark Wilson, as well as a season’s best for Sarah High.

Results: Arthur Short 1.24.31, Tom Fowler 1.28.46, Mark Wilson 1.36.23, Gordon Geach 1.38.01, Robert McArdle 1.42.17, Catherine Payne 1.45.34, Sarah High 1.47.43, Lucy Roberts 1.56.53, Phil Hall 1.57.08.

l Dave Kay was first of the club runners home for an impressive fifth place in the Belvoir Castle 10km Fun Run.

Results: Dave Kay 38.53, Louise Taylor 46.38, Sophie Stanley 47.25, Chris England 57.35, Yvonne Taylor 66.29.

l Holly Durham lowered her PB in the Great North Run on Sunday, clocking 1.34.16 for the half-marathon distance.

Others: Jez Page 1.41.35, Julie Stewart 1.50.54, Trudy Hanson 2.02.41, Paul Durham 2.09.21, Hayden Richards 2.46.42.

l Andrew Pask ran the Reverse 10 at Pontypridd but, after a mile-long hill and a wrong turn at eight miles, he only managed 1.11.40 for 32nd place.

l Last Thursday’s Intra Club 10km Championship saw Andrew Pask equal his best ever time to the second while, after chasing for 6.2 miles, Scott Jones finished less than a second behind his best.

First over the line was Gwenda Williams with a substantially reduced PB, and Phil Hall picked up the accolade as GAC’s fastest on the night.

Results: Andrew Spencer 48.35, Andrew Pask 41.51, Chris England 55.56, Chris Massingham 46.34, Chris Armstrong 43.44, Dave Kay 38.46, Dave Eldridge 52.52, Gwenda Williams 1.00.55, Holly Durham 42.04, Iain Brown 42.46, Jez Page 44.32, Kevin Baker 45.46, Lisa Burn 58.32, Louise Payne 55.02, Lucy Roberts 54.12, Mark Hillson 48.03, Mark Wilson 43.58, Matthew Kingston-Lee 35.53, Paul Rushworth 41.52, Phil Hall 50.13, Robert Howbrook 45.46, Sarah High 50.18, Scott Jones 43.06, Sophie Stanley 46.48, Sophie Hunt 44.54, Suzanne Britz 55.46, Tommy Williamson 42.34, Tracy Newman 1.01.24, Wendy Hobson 52.19, Yvonne Taylor 1.05.15.