ATHLETICS: Grantham’s Rushworth staggers home in the Peak District

Paul Rushworth

Paul Rushworth

0
Have your say

Grantham Running Club’s Paul Rushworth took part in the 33-mile Long Tour of Bradwell.

The event which has more than 6,000ft of climbing took in some of the most spectacular parts of the Peak District, including ascents of Hollins Cross, Kinder Scout, Loosehill and Stanage Edge.

This year’s event was part of the Runfurther Ultra Distance Championships, attracting a quality field of long distance fell runners from across the UK. Heat exhaustion caused a problem in the latter stages and Paul’s pace slowed dramatically as a result.

He managed to stagger home in 8hr 16 min, almost two hours off his personal best.

l GRC’s Andrew Spencer completed the Kimbolton Half-marathon in 1:38:28, about 4min off his personal best.

Andrew said: “I am not too worried about that as it had two testing hills in it, one in the last mile, and it was hot, and my first competitive half-marathon distance since mid -ay in Chester.”

Andrew finished 114th out of 352 and 15th in his age category.

l Gavin Meadows continued his Robin Hood Marathon preparations with the very challenging Belper Rugby Rover 30km race.

Boasting a total accumulated climb of 1,845ft over mixed terrain, it was not a race for the faint hearted.

Gavin said: “I was scheduled to take part in the Leek Half Marathon on the same date but it was cancelled. It turned out to be a blessing in disguise as this race was better suited to my needs!

“I got some much needed distance under my belt and I’m hoping that the off-road and very hilly terrain will make the marathon seem a lot easier. It was definitely the hardest race I’ve taken part in to date but it was made more pleasant by the spectacular scenery.”

He completed the course in a respectable 2:52, finishing 91st in a field of 278.

l Five GRC members took part in 5km park runs at home and abroad at the weekend.

Results: Mansfield – 65 Gwenda Williams 26:00; Peterborough – 114 Marc Tremain 25:18, 192 Wendy Tremain 27:53; Newark – 5 Stuart Sinclair 19:20; Ballarat – 16 John Blair 22:57.