ATHLETICS: Great results send Grantham AC to top of Lincs League

First for sports news
First for sports news
0
Have your say

Forty-two members of Grantham Athletic Club took part in the fourth and final Lincolnshire League meeting of the season on Sunday.

Fourteen seniors and 28 juniors worked hard to produce some great results, with 35 first and 37 second places, that put Grantham AC top of the Lincs League.

Making impressive debuts in the under-11 girls and gaining useful points were Madalain Oates, Holly Hunt and Christie Halton.

Several County Championship events also took place during the meeting, with Arthur Short winning the veteran men’s 10,000m in 38min 24.3sec.

In the triple jump, Ryan Carley won the under-20 age category, Michael Burr was first in the senior men, Alan Carley topped the veteran men, and Hannah Payne was second in the under-17 women.

Results: Under-11 girls, 80m - 1 Madalain Oates 12.6, 2 Holly Hunt 12.7, 6 Christie Halton; whizzer - 1 Christie Halton 20.37; long jump - 2 Madalain Oates 3.39, 3 Holly Hunt 3.15, 5 Christie Halton 3.06.

Under-13 girls, 100m - 5 Gabrielle Lucas 14.8, 7 Angela Halton 15.9; 200m - 5 Angela Halton 32.9; 800m - 1 Helen Braybrook 2:32.4, 6 Sophie Broom 3:00.9; javelin - 3 Sophie Broom 13.35, 4 Helen Braybrook 10.51; long jump - 1 Angela Halton 4.31, 4 Gabrielle Lucas 3.68; shot - 2 Sophie Broom 5.64.

Under-15 girls, 100m - 2 Jessica Oates 13.5, 3 Frances Sheard 14.1; 200m - 1 Jessica Oates, 5 Isabele Hobday 35.1; 1500m - 2 Isabele Hobday 5:44.5; discus - 2 Morgan Holmes 19.15; hammer - 3 Morgan Holmes 17.34; high jump - 2 Frances Sheard 1.30; long jump - 2 Frances Sheard 4.14, 6 Jessica Oates 3.92, 11 Isabele Hobday 2.86; shot - 1 Morgan Holmes 6.47.

Under-17 women, 300m - 1 Abbie Byron 42.9, 4 Kimberley Newell 58.1; 800m - 2 Saskia Hunt 2:59.7; 1500m - 1 Kimberley Newell 5:43.0, 2 Saskia Hunt 5:43.5; 300m hurdles - 1 Abbie Byron 51.3; discus - 2 Florence Ireland 18.12, 3 Ruth Payne 18.01, Amy Newell 17.93; hammer - 2 Gabbie Lord 29.76, 4 Ruth Payne; high jump - 1 Eve Jacobs 1.40; javelin - 1 Ruth Payne 20.55, 2 Amy Newell 10.63; long jump - 1 Abbie Byron 4.70, 2 Florence Ireland 4.51, 3 Hannah Payne 4.45; shot - 2 Amy Newell 6.78, 3 Kimberley Newell 5.86, 4 Saskia Hunt 5.14; triple jump - 2 Hannah Payne 9.39.

Senior women, 100m - 2 Judith Jagger 16.2; 200m - 2 Judith Jagger 34.8; 800m - 1 Naomi Collier 2:17.8; discus - 1 Laura Evans 27.34, 2 Judith Jagger 25.37, 3 Helen Gilbert 24.10; hammer - 1 Helen Gilbert 37.99, 3 Judith Jagger 23.40, 8 Laura Evans 15.61; high jump - 1 Judith Jagger 1.15; javelin - 1 Helen Gilbert 32.91, 2 Laura Evans 23.90, 3 Judith Jagger 22.51; long jump - 2 Judith Jagger 3.86; shot - 1 Helen Gilbert 9.34, 2 Judith Jagger 8.45, 3 Laura Evans 7.23; triple jump - 1 Judith Jagger 7.82.

Under-13 boys, 80m - 1 Jordan Seetul-Drew 13.5, 8 Ewan Rodell 15.3; 200m - 1 Jordan Seetul-Drew 27.6; 800m - 4 Peter Braybrook 2:39.3; 1500m - 1 Rori Rodell 5:09.4, 3 Ewan Rodell 5:15.8; javelin - 2 Rori Rodell 7.86; shot - 2 Jordan Seetul-Drew 5.95, 3 Peter Braybrook 5.21.

Under-15 boys, 1500m - 2 Aaron Hunt 4:58.1; discus - 2 Aaron Hunt 9.44.

Under-17 men, 400m - 2 Robert Hodgkinson 57.1; discus - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 34.56; hammer - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 34.03; javelin - 1 Owen Penton-Voak 34.54.

Under-20 men, high jump - 1 Ryan Carley 1.75; javelin - 1 Ryan Carley 44.96; long jump - 1 Ryan Carley 5.96m; pole vault - 1 Ryan Carley 2.10; triple jump - 1 Ryan Carley 11.83.

Senior men, 100m - 2 Alan Carley 15.5; 800m - 2 Andrew Broom 2:52.5, 4 Chris Hunt 3:02.7; 1500m - 2 Dean Houlton 5:05.7, 3 Arthur Short 5:20.8, 5 Chris Hunt 6:05.9, 6 Andrew Broom 6:48.7; discus - 2 Philip Garner 31.37, 3 Mark Atkin 29.97, 5 Chris Bambridge 29.44; hammer - 1 Philip Garner 37.68, 2 Chris Bambridge 37.45; high jump - 1 Michael Burr 1.75, 2 Alan Carley 1.35; javelin - 1 Michael Burr 40.03, 2 Mark Atkin 39.32, 3 Chris Bambridge 34.43, 5 Philip Garner 28.09; long jump - 1 Michael Burr 5.90, 2 Ian Charles 5.14, 3 Alan Carley 4.40; shot - 2 Chris Bambridge 9.61, 3 Philip Garner 8.89, 5 Michael Burr 8.08, 6 Andrew Broom 6.28; triple jump - 1 Michael Burr 12.27, 2 Alan Carley 9.19.