ATHLETICS: Second sportshall match dominated by Grantham Prep and Claypole schools

0
Have your say

The second Mike Bundy Sportshall Athletics match for small primary schools was held at The Meres leisure centre last Monday.

The event was organised by Grantham Athletic Club with the assistance of student sports ambassadors from the School Games Team.

Presentations were made by Laura Graves who was a torch bearer for the 2012 Olympic Games and has helped as a student sports ambassador for a number of years.

Year 5 boys was won by Claypole with 65 points, with Grantham Prep runners-up on 53. Grantham Prep triumphed in Year 5 girls with 59 points, while Allington and Sedgebrook were second with 52½.

A very close competition in the Year 6 boys saw just 1½ points separating winners Grantham Prep (56) and runners-up Marston Thorold (54½). Claypole won Year 6 girls with 62½, ahead of Grantham Prep on 58½.

Also taking parts were pupils from Harlaxton.

Results: Year 5 boys, 2 lap A - 1 E. Lea (Claypole), 2 A. Bartlett (Prep), 3 D. Smith-Rasmussen (Allington); 2 lap B - 1 A. Hodgkiss (Claypole), 2 T. Barnetto (Allington), 3 G. Wightman (Prep); 4 lap A - 1 H. Campbell (Claypole), 2 G. Whinney (Harlaxton), 3 H. Clough (Prep); 4 lap B - 1 J. Ashe (Claypole), 2 M. Knight (Harlaxton), 3 J. Price (Allington); vertical jump - 1 A. Hodgkiss (Claypole), 2 S. Bradshaw (Allington), 3 A. Bartlett (Prep); long jump - 1 H. Campbell (Claypole), 2 J. Prince (Allington), 3 G. Wightman (Prep); speed bounce A - 1 E. Lea (Claypole), 2 H. Clough (Prep), 3 M. Knight (Harlaxton); speed bounce B - 1 A. Sanderson (Prep), 2 J. Ashe (Claypole), 3 A. Tuck (Harlaxton).

Year 5 girls, 2 lap A - 1 O. Sharp (Claypole), 2 A. Marvin (Allington), 3 S. Mihill (Prep); 2 lap B - 1 A. Dench (Allington), 2 L. Wheeler (Prep), 3 E. Lee (Harlaxton); 4 lap A - 1 L. Kempster (Claypole), 2 H. Braybrook (Prep), 3 J. Ambrose (Harlaxton); 4 lap B - 1 H. Underwood (Allington), 2 L. Chow (Prep), 3 S. Davis (Harlaxton); vertical jump - 1 S. Mihill (Prep), 2 A. Marvin (Allington), 3 V. Bravo (Marston); long jump - 1 L. Chow (Prep), 2 G. Burns (Marston), 3 H. Underwood (Allington); speed bounce A - 1 O. Sharp (Claypole), 2 H. Braybrook (Prep), 3 S. Davis (Harlaxton); speed bounce B - 1 A. Dench (Allington), 2 L. Wheeler (Prep), 3 A. Rimmer (Marston).

Year 6 boys, 2 lap A - 1 O. Howgill (Marston), 2 T. Whiting (Prep), 3 L. Hinton (Allington); 2 lap B - 1 D. Silvester (Harlaxton), 2 S. Tattershall (Marston), 3 N. Briggs (Claypole); 4 lap A - 1 S. Wright (Marston), 2 J. Bishop (Prep), 3 G. Lee (Harlaxton); 4 lap B - 1 A. Bravo (Marston), 2 J. Baker (Prep), 3 A. Jefferson (Harlaxton); vertical jump - 1 J. Lyle (Prep), 2 T. King (Claypole), 3 O. Barry (Allington); long jump - 1 S. Wright (Marston), 2 J. Bishop (Prep), 3 W. Spencer (Allington); speed bounce A - 1 T. Whiting (Prep), 2 L. Rozlen (Claypole), 3 O. Howgill (Marston); speed bounce B - 1 J. Turner (Claypole), 2 J. Baker (Prep), 3 A. Bravo (Marston).

Year 6 girls, 2 lap A - 1 K. Pilgrim (Claypole), 2 T. Bell (Prep), 3 P. Leach (Allington); 2 lap B - 1 E. Foster (Prep), 2 H. Camm (Claypole), 3 K. Humphries (Allington); 4 lap A - 1 L. Smith (Claypole), 2 A. Spicer (Prep), 3 S. Lyle (Harlaxton); 4 lap B - 1 L. Baker (Prep), 2 M. Wightman (Claypole), 3 J. Davis (Harlaxton); vertical jump - 1 H. Skinner (Harlaxton), 2 L. Smith (Claypole), 3 A. Spicer (Prep); long jump - 1 E. Foster (Prep), 2 H. Camm (Claypole), 3 S. Lyle (Harlaxton); speed bounce A - 1 T. Bell (Prep), 2 K. Pilgrim (Claypole), 3 K. Humphries (Allington); speed bounce B - 1 M. Wightman (Claypole), 2 L. Westrop (Harlaxton), 3 L. Humberstone (Allington).

ADD PIX

Year 5 girls winners Grantham Preparatory are, from left – Lilley Chow, Libby Wheeler, Helen Braybrook and Sophie Milhill. Photo: 032D

Year 5 boys winners Claypole are, from left – Ewan Lee, Josh Ashe, Aiden Hodgkiss and Harris Campbell. Photo 032D.

Year 6 boys winners Grantham Preparatory are, from left – Jacob Baker, Jamie Bishop, Thomas Whiting and Archie Lyle. Photo: 032D

Year 6 girls winners Claypole are, from left – Harriett Camm, Millie Wightman, Katie Pilgrim and Libby Smith. Photo: 032D.