George knocks 12 seconds off his best time

George Hatton.
George Hatton.

GRANTHAM AC

Four Grantham AC athletes headed to Langtoft on Sunday to take part in the annual 10k.

Arthur Short is gradually returning to form with an impressive sub-40 minute run and Tony Madge’s 41:17 run put him well into the National Class with a near 81 per cent age-graded performance.

Results: 19 Arthur Short 38:50, 39 Tony Madge 41:17, 167 Keith Measures 52:39, 293 Phil Hall 1:07:42.

On Saturday the club had some fine performances over the six parkruns that it’s members attended.

Ewan Rodell took a massive 51 seconds off his personal best at Newark and Joanna McGrath reduced her PB by an impressive 38 seconds at Melton Mowbray, along with Stephen Hobday, who took 19 seconds off his.

George Hatton took another 12 seconds off his already impressive PB, taking it just inside 19 minutes at Lincoln, and Janice Anderson’s National Class performance at Rutland Water took her age-graded percentage above 84.

Results: Rutland Water - 12 Paul Davidson 20:12, 28 Chris Hunt 23:06, 31 Janice Anderson 23:25, 54 John Ellerby 26:21. Newark - 8 Ewan Rodell 20:07. Gainsborough - 17 Richard Hall 27:35, 33 Dona Hall 35:13. Melton Mowbray - 53 Joanna McGrath 27:02, 4 Stephen Hobday 19:37. Lincoln - 11 George Hatton 18:59, 53 Mark Tucker 22:13. Leamington - 77 Sophia Tucker 23:01.

Ten Grantham AC athletes competed in the first round of the Youth Development League match at Derby on Sunday.

Despite the cold and windy conditions they achieved 11 personal best performances.

In the under 20 women’s match Amy Newell won the pole vault with 1.95m.

She came fourth in the discus in 17.48m and sixth in the javelin with a personal best throw of 13.86m.

Grantham AC had four ladies competing in the under 17s.

Abbie Byron was second in the 200m (27.01 secs) and third in the 300m (45.56 secs).

Saskia Hunt was sixth over 3,000m (13:32.26) and fourth in the discus B (10.83m).

Eve Jacobs gained PBs in high jump and triple jump, winning the high jump (1.5m) and coming third in the triple jump (9m). She also came fourth in the long jump (3.39m).

Gabbie Lord was fifth in the shot (6.41m) and discus (14.82m)and third in the hammer (31.36m). The girls also ran the 4x100m relay, finishing sixth in 64.7s.

In the under 20 men’s events, Jordan Stokes was second over 100m (11.55 secs) and third in the 200m (23.69 secs).

Owen Penton-Voak gained two PBs in the shot and discus, coming fourth in the shot (8.82m) and second in the discus (30.62m).

Owen also competed the javeli, finishing second with 31.54m.

In the under 17 men, William Tucker won the 3,000m in a PB 10:01.6, also gaining a PB in the discus at 18.48m, finishing fifth.William was fifth in the 200m (31.99 secs).

George Hatton gained two PBs when he came third in the 800m B (2.26.83 mins) fifth in the javelin (9.15m). George also ran the 1,500m, finishing fourth in 4:56.17.

Aaron Hunt won the 800m, knocking 11 seconds from his PB in 2:07.35. Aaron also competed in the discus B, finishing third in a PB of 10.45m.

Jordan, Will, George and Aaron also entered the under 20s 4x100m relay, finishing fourth in 55.43 secs.

BELVOIR TRI CLUB

Eight Belvoir Tri athletes raced in the second part of the Midlands Sprint Triathlon Series at the David Lloyd Leisure and Health Club at Burton Waters on a very wind Sunday morning.

Claire Armstrong finished first in her age F40-44 category in a time of 01:16:45.

A total of 430 entrants competed in the sprint triathlon consisting of a 400m swim in the David Lloyd pool, followed by a 22km bike ride and lap run on a closed road.

Other results: Chris Masters 01:13:46, Dave Kay 01:14:47, Wayne France 01:18:15, Kyle Fisher 01:19:35, Catherine Davies 01:23:20, Sara Bedford 01:32:21, Kevin Baker 01:34:15.

Louise Hyde took part in the Milton Keynes half marathon on a very breezy Bank Holiday Monday.

The MK Half Marathon route shares the first 7.5 miles with the marathon.

The course was tricky with steady inclines, dead turns and meandering and uneven riverside paths.

Louise dug-in to post a great time of 1.55:10, placing her 16th in the female V45 age group and 118 overall in the female race.

GRANTHAM RC

Six Grantham running club runners competed in the Langtoft 10km on Sunday in a record-breaking field of 310 runners.

Ben Hodgkin, in his first race for the club, led home his teammates in 21st place, recording an impressive 39:12.

Close behind in 24th was super veteran Rob Howbrook in a superb time of 39:27.

Gavin Meadows, who had raced a marathon only one week before, was 34th in a creditable 40:25, with Chris Armstrong two places behind recording 40:52.

Martin Carter recorded a new personal best of 51:30 as he continues to improve.

Evergreen Brendon Buckley, who had run the London Marathon only one week earlier, ran a highly impressive 59:33.