Grantham Athletic Club shine in Lincs League

editorial image
0
Have your say

Forty-five Grantham Athletic Club members competed in the third Lincolnshire League match of the season at The Meres stadium last Sunday, when they achieved 20 personal bests and 36 first places.

Judith Jagger recorded five first places in the women’s 50 age group. In the under-17s, three first places were gained by Zoe Lucas, Oliver Williams and Josh Brown who improved his discus performance by seven metres. Jake Richards knocked three seconds off his 800m time in the space of a week. Phil Garner increased his club record in the hammer to 40.76m.

More competitors are needed in the under-13 girls and under-15 boys to improve Grantham AC’s league scores in these age groups.

Results: Female under-11, 80m - 4 F. Veasey 13.8s, 6 G. Lucas 14.8s; 600m - 1 H. Braybrook 2m 5.7s pb, 3 H. Smith 2m 15.0s pb; long jump - 1 H. Braybrook 3.05m pb, 6 H. Smith 2.73m pb, 9 G. Lucas 2.55m.

Under-13, 200m - 8 A.-M. Smith 37.4s; long jump - 9 A.-M. Smith 3.07m.

Under-15, 100m - 3 A. Newell 14.1s pb, 5 H. Morris 15.6s, 6 S. Hunt 16.3s; 200m - 4 H. Sharp 32.9s, 5 H. Morris 33.9s; 800m - 2 K. Newell 2m 36.8s pb; 1500m - L. Barrowcliff 5m 54.3s; 3,000m - 2 S. Hunt 12m 44.2s; 75m hurdles - 2 H. Payne 13.4s; high jump - 1 P. Duffree 1.40m, 3 A. Newell 1.30m =pb; long jump - 1 H. Payne 4.53m, 3 H. Sharp 4.15m, 6 L. Barrowcliff 3.78m, 8 K. Newell 3.50m pb; shot - 4 G. Lord 4.41m; discus - 1 A. Newell 20.54m pb, 2 G. Lord 14.72m, 3 L. Barrowcliff 14.18m, 4 S. Hunt 12.05m; javelin - 1 P. Duffree 20.13m, 4 H. Payne 12.93m, 5 K. Newell 11.55m; hammer - 2 G. Lord 21.63m; 4x100m relay A - 1 Grantham AC 60.2s, 4x100m relay B - 2 Grantham AC 62.0s.

Under-17, 100m - 1 Z. Lucas 13.4s; 200m - 1 A. Kettle 28.0s; 80m hurdles - 1 Z. Lucas 12.5s; long jump - 1 Z. Lucas 4.78m; triple jump - 1 A. Kettle 9.90m.

Under-20, 100m - A. Macgowan 13.5s.

Senior, 100m - 1 A. Wood 13.7s.

Veteran, 100m - 3 J. Jagger 16.5s; 400m - 1 J. Jagger 82.5s; high jump - 1 J. Jagger 1.20m; long jump - 1 J. Jagger 3.61m; shot - 1 J. Jagger 8.43s, 3 D. Hall 5.97m; javelin - 1 J. Jagger 22.49m, 3 D. Hall 11.65m.

Male under-11, 600m - 1 J. Seetul-Drew 1m 57.s pb, 2 R. Rodell 1m 58.8s pb, 5 P. Braybrook 2m 10.9s.

Under-13, 100m - 1 L. Davey 14.0s, 4 G. Halton 16.1s; 200m - 1 L. Davey 28.4s, 2 A. Hunt 32.9s; 800m - 1 W. Tucker 2m 30.6s, 4 A. Sharp 3m 4.3s; 1500m - 1 G. Halton 5m 17.6s, 2 A. Hunt 5m 18.2s; long jump - 3 L. Davey 4.04m, 4 A. Sharp 3.47m pb; javelin - 3 G. Halton 12.60m, 4 A. Sharp 10.26m.

Under-15, 100m - 1 J. Hall 12.4s.

Under-17, 100m - 1 O. Williams 12.0s, 3 B. Thompson 12.0s; 200m - 2 B. Thompson 25.0s; 400m - 4 M. Butler 57.2s; 800m - 1 J. Richardson 2m 8.4s pb; 1500m - 1 J. Richardson 4m 32.5s, 3 M. Butler 4m 52.7s; 3,000m - 1 J. Richardson 9m 51.0s; 100m hurdles - 1 J. Brown 14.2s; high jump - 1 J. Brown 1.85m =pb; long jump - 1 O. Williams 5.73m; pole vault - 1 J. Payne 2.40m =pb; discus - 1 J. Brown 34.32m pb; javelin - 1 O. Williams 34.80m; 4x100m relay - 2 Grantham AC 48.7s.

Under-20, 100m - 1 D. Elba-Porter 11.5s; 200m - 1 D. Elba-Porter 24.0s; high jump - 1 R. Carley 1.70m; long jump - 2 R. Carley 5.77m; triple jump 2 R. Carley 10.02m; shot - 1 C. Bainbridge 9.29m pb; javelin - 1 R. Carley 42.86m pb; hammer - 1 C. Bainbridge 35.86m.

Senior, 100m - 2 S. Bainbridge 12.8s; 200m - 1 S. Bainbridge 25.4s; 400m - 3 S. Bainbridge 61.6s; high jump - 4 S. Bainbridge 1.45m; long jump - 4 S. Bainbridge 3.56m; shot - 1 M. Atkin 9.67m, 3 S. Bainbridge 9.20m; discus - 2 M. Atkin 29.72m, 4 S. Bainbridge 25.62; javelin - 1 M. Atkin 35.14m, 5 S. Bainbridge 16.02m; hammer - 2 S. Bainbridge 22.12m.

Veteran, 100m - 5 R. Hall 14.6s, 8 B. Lord 14.6s; 200m - 8 B. Lord 35.1s; 800m - 6 B. Lord 3m 16.0s; 1500m - 3 B. Lord 7m 16.6s; long jump - 2 A. Carley 4.69m; triple jump - 2 A. Carley 9.47m; shot - 5 J. Bainbridge 7.62m, 7 B. Lord 6.83m; discus - 4 B. Lord 20.06m, 5 J. Bainbridge 19.75m; javelin - 2 A. Carley 24.55m, 5 J. Bainbridge 21.34m; hammer - 1 P. Garner 40.76m cr, 2 B. Lord 22.33m.

l Grantham AC’s 16-year-old Josh Brown finished a highly respectable second in the 300m hurdles at the World Schools Championships in the Czech Republic on Monday.

Priory Ruskin Academy student Josh finished in 39.29sec, not far behind winner Niels Verbraekel (Belgium) in 39.11.

Josh also contested the high jump in which he finished fourth with a leap of 1.80m.