CRICKET: Grantham & Melton Association scorecards

Grantham & Melton Association

Division One

WHISSENDINE V BOTTESFORD

Bottesford won by 8 wkts

Whissendine 103 all out

Wimm 3, Selmes 0, M. Starkey 15, Lloyd 6, Spawton 27, Mackie 6, A. Bates 0, Finne 5, K. Starkey 8, Corghi 8, B. Bates 4no, extras 21.

Bowling: Irvine 8-3-14-1, Barratt 7-0-18-3, Silverwood 8-2-17-1, Robinson 4-0-16-1, Talbot 2-0-18-1, Hewson 3-0-13-1, Crowther 1.4-1-1-1.

Bottesford 104-1

J. Fisher 59, Hewson 29no, Moody 6, extras 14.

Bowling: D. Selmes 8-3-28-0, M. Starkey 3-0-31-0, A. Bates 4.3-0-33-1.

BARROWBY V ASHBY CARINGTON

Ashby Carington won by 10 wkts

Barrowby 77 all out

Barnes 16, Oates 14, Green 37, Keeling 1, Knight 5, Young 0, Seare 0, Sackey 0, Turner 0, Baker 0, Baker 0, Wormsley 4, extras 4.

Ashby Carington 83-0

Bowling: Turner 2-0-17-0, Sackey 2-0-21-0, Young 2-0-26-0, Wormsley.

BUCKMINSTER V FRISBY, HOBY & ROTHERBY

Buckminster won by 10 wkts

Frisby, Hoby & Rotherby 57 all out

Bowling: B. Stafford 5-2-19-1, A. Forbes 7-3-18-3, I. Garrett 5-2-13-1, T. Gadsby 3-0-6-4.

Buckminster 58-0

D. Allen 24no, A. Roberts 28no, extras 6.

PICKWELL V WOOLSTHORPE

Pickwell won by 77 runs

Pickwell 170 all out

Bowling: Whatton 10-0-37-2, Culpin 9.2-1-43-2, Monks 6-0-20-1, Warburton 10-0-26-4, Ward 4-0-37-1.

Woolsthorpe 93 all out

Ablewhite 0, Claricoates 14, Dobson 0, Webster 0, Ward 4, Monks 0, Warburton 18, Whatton 17, Culpin 20no, Hughes 0, Ives 0.

Division Two

EMPINGHAM V SPROXTON

Sproxton won by 8 wkts

Empingham 114 allout

Bowling: J. Jessop 10-4-17-2, P. Richardson 6-1-22-3, S. Naylor 8-3-23-0, C. Bennett 9-0-29-4, D. Copley 4-1-19-1.

Sproxton 118-2

S. Jessop 73no, F. Nichols 22, C. Bennett 1, S. Naylor 8no.

SHOLAY V BELTON PARK

Belton Park won by 5 wkts

Sholay 178 all oout

Bowling: T. Oates 8-4-15-4, A. Sharp 7-3-6-0, T. Ward 3-0-25-1, N. Turner 5-0-53-0, D. Turner 10-1-52-3, A. Ward 5.3-0-22-2.

Belton Park 181-5

D. Turner 58, A. Sharp 17, P. Abeysekera 42, N. Turner 1, M. Cocks 0, R. Cocks 44no, T. Oates 0no, extras 19.

TILTON & LOWESBY

Harlaxton won by 2 wkts

Harlaxton 217-8

R. Johnson 3, M. Sharp 18, S. Gray 5, C. Davidson 64, N. Woodhead 0, W. Leadenham 8, P. Johnson 10, S. Averill 38, A. Kettle 18, N. Stevenson 28, extras 25.

Tilton & Lowesby 212 all out

Bowling: C. Davidson 10-2-38-1, P. Chalk 10-1-39-1, A. Kettle 8-2-42-2, N. Stevenson 9.3-0-69-5, N. Woodhead 2-0-19-0.

Division Three

CROXTON V FOSTON

Foston won by 6 wkts

Croxton 111 all out

A. Richardson 11, L. Aylin 26, D. Crossland 15, E. Marsh 12, C. Jeary 0, S. Nix 20, C. Garrett 1, F. Durrant 0, J. Cady 0, T. Davy4, L. Porter 0no, extras 21.

Bowling: A. Nicholson 10-3-23-1, R. Marris 7.4-0-32-5, M. Coulson 8-2-18-3, K. Durham 10-2-35-1.

Foston 116-4

R. Moreland 3, C. Adcock 13, A. Nicholson 0, D. Blanchard 10, R. Carpenter 43no, M. Warren 17no, extras 29.

Bowling: A. Richardson 7-2-17-1, D. Crossland 8-4-18-2, F. Durrant 5-0-16-1, T. Davy 4-0-19-0, J. Cady 1.3-0-21-0, L. Aylin 1-0-1-0.

MELTON MOWBRAY V BELVOIR COLTS

Belvoir Colts won by 5 wkts

Melton Mowbray 228-7

Bowling: G. Tebbutt 6-0-34-0, R. Penford 7-1-54-0, J. Keywood 10-1-32-2, S. Penford 5-1-17-1, L. Jack 7-0-39-1, R. Denton 3-0-27-0, C. Copley 2-0-20-1.

Belvoir Colts 229-5

H. Beckett 1, T. Copley 56, G. Tebbutt 62, S. Penford 34, R. Denton 17, J. Keywood 23, T. Jack 13, extras 22.

Honours

Batting

N. Garfoot (Billingborough).....................195

S. Jessop (Sproxton).................................73

G. Tebbutt (Belvoir Colts)..........................62

C. Davidson (Harlaxton)..............................64

J. Fisher (Bottesford)..................................59

D. Turner (Belton Park)...........................58

A. Imber (Grantham)................................57

T. Copley (Belvoir Colts).........................56

Duncan (Billingborough)............................55

Bowling

R. Marris (Foston).................................5-32

N. Stevenson (Harlaxton)......................5-69