CYCLING: Grantham’s Cocker sprints to third place at Tumby

Peter Cocker just gets pipped for second place on the line.
Peter Cocker just gets pipped for second place on the line.
0
Have your say

Peter Cocker (Giant Rutland Wattbike) rode the Rutland CC Tumby Road Race for 2/3 category riders over eight laps of a 10km cirucit at Brathwell, near Doncaster, on Sunday.

In warm conditions, a large field of more than 60 riders kept up a constant fast pace, averaging 26mph, with no breakaways making any significant gaps.

However, with two laps to go, local rider Rober Mitchell (Out of the Saddle) established a 20 second lead which, with the help of team-mates hindering the chase in the bunch, he extended to win by nearly 30 seconds at the finish line.

With something like 40 riders preparing to sprint for second place, Peter found a gap at the front with 400m to go and led it out early for the line, with only Jon Wilkinson (Chevin Cycles) just getting past with a late lunge.

On Saturday, many local riders made the trip to compete at the Darley Moor circuit races.

In the morning’s 3/4 race was junior rider Adam Egner in a 60-strong field. Adam sat in the bunch all race waiting for the inevitable bunch sprint at the finish, but when it came to the end of the 26mph 30-mile race he found himself in the wrong position and the effort he used to get into a good position cost him dear, as he couldn’t place anywhere in the points and rolled in with the main pack.

In the afternoon’s E/1/2/3 race were Witham Wheelers Reece Egner and Llewey Byrne, Giant Wattbike riders Peter Cocker and Steve Young, and Raleigh rider Karl Baillie.

Over the same 30-mile race, there were many breakaway attempts with all of our locals having a go off the front.

With a few laps to go, a breakaway of 10 riders seemed to have got it in the bag, unfortunately no local riders were in it, but they were caught on the last lap which meant another bunch sprint would decide the win.

First of the local riders in were the two Giant Wattbike riders, crossing the line togethe,r directly followed by Reece and then Karl, with Llewey a bit further back.

l On the hottest day of the year so far, conditions were still quite tough for the 12th round of the Witham Wheelers 10-mile handicap time trial series, with a southerly breeze making it quite hard down to the first turn and not giving much help elsewhere.

Fastest rider on the evening was Reece Egner in 22min 25sec, just over a minute quicker than brother Adam (23.28) and Henry Gould (23.47). The ladies were also in good form with Louise George leading the way with 26.45, from triathlete Natalie Eastaugh (28.30) and Suzanne Holdsworth (32.51). Joshua Gibson was first juvenile in 31.27.

In the scratch competition, with four rounds to go, Henry Gould looks to be in an unbeatable position on 224 points, with Simon Cocker second on 172 and Mathew Kingston-Lee (153) third.

On handicap, veteran Bill Harrison led the way with a 1.31 improvement after a couple of years away from time trialling. Guy Haws, fresh from riding to Skegness and back the previous day, still managed a 24 second improvement, whilst Louise George and Kyle Fisher were the only other riders to improve, by 12 seconds.

Henry Gould also leads the handicap league on 173 but looks vulnerable as he already has the maximum 12 scores. There are several riders with only eight or nine scores, so far including Guy Haws 161, Matthew Kingston-Lee 131 and Tracey George 124.

In the veterans, Michael Smalley led the way again with +3.05, with Simon Cocker closer in second than usual on + 2.14, one second in front of Louise George with Stephen Hobday three seconds further back.

Michael looks to have the Veterans League under control with a perfect score of 200 from 10 rounds, with Tony Hardenberg and Simon Cocker only two and four points behind respectively, but both needing 11 rounds to accumulate these points.

Results: 1 Reece Egner 22:25, 2 Adam Egner 23:28, 3 Henry Gould 23:47, 4 Stephen Hobday 24:26, 5 Simon Cocker 25:06, 6 Chris Pugh 25:32, 7 Dave Strickson 25:55, 8 Michael Smalley 26:09, 9 Mark Wilson 26:12, 10 Tony Hardenberg 26:37, 11 Louise George 26:45, 12 Kyle Fisher 26:54, 13 Wayne Searle 26:56, 14 Gary Tudbury 27:13, 15 Guy Haws 27:50, 16 Nev Chamberlain 28:03, 17 Dave Herd 28:09, 18 Natalie Eastaugh 28:30, 19 Stephen Wells 29:59, 20 Alan Heathershaw 30:18, 21 Bill Harrison 31:07, 22 Phil Gibson 31:18, 23 Joshua Gibson 31:27, 24 Dave Beckett 32:34, 25 Suzanne Holdsworth 32:51, 26 Donna White 33:06, 27 Evangeline Searle 36:39.