CYCLING: Grantham’s Karl digs deep for first National victory

Karl Baillie solos to an impressive victory in the National Juvenile Circuit race series at Castle Combe.
Karl Baillie solos to an impressive victory in the National Juvenile Circuit race series at Castle Combe.
0
Have your say

Witham Wheeler Karl Baillie won his first National Juvenile Circuit Series race at Castle Combe last weekend.

The victory elevated Karl to second in the overall series standings with one race to go.

With nine of the 15 3km laps remaining, he bridged the gap to a three-man breakaway which eventually got whittled down to just Karl and Alex Braybrooke. Karl attacked again and rode the final three laps solo to take the chequered flag by 10 seconds.

l Jenny McAndrew finished as first junior girls and first lady overall in the LRRA 25-mile Time Trial Championships on Sunday, completing the distance in 1hr 7min 2sec.

Her brother Robert McAndrew was first juvenile in 1.24.01 and finished third on handicap.

Other results: John Pilgrim 1.01.45, Rick Yates 1.02.30,Martin Hedley 1.02.33, Jon Beere 1.03.48.

l Witham Wheelers recorded some rapid times in the Ratae RC 10 on the Six Hills course on Saturday.

Fastest of the Grantham contingent was Jon Beere in 23.40. Bill Harrison recorded 23.58, Paul Fairey 25.04 and Dave Herd 25.30.

l Three Wheelers contested the final round of the Lincs Handicap Road Race League at Alford last Wednesday evening.

All three missed out on the prizes as each handicap group fought out its own race within a race. Simon Cocker took fifth in the Group Two sprint and son Peter Cocker led out Group 3, 4 and 5 but faded as the line approach, with Martin Milne finishing in the bunch.

Peter finished second overall in the league, with Mark Kokocinski a fine fourthh in his first season of road racing.

l Jenny McAndrew enjoyed a race winning double in the sixth round of the Pedalpushers circuit race league at Yarborough in Lincoln.

She won the girls’ under-16 race comprehensively and then with barely a break in between, outsprinted quality opposition to take the adult ladies’ race too.

Adam Egner sprinted to third in the under-14 race with Robert McAndrew a solid 10th. In the under-16s, Reece Egner finished a creditable fourth.

l The 12th round of Witham Wheelers’ 10-mile handicap time trial league on Gorse Lane produced excellent results in warm, dry and still conditions, with 15 personal bests recorded on the night.

Quickest was Peter Cocker in 23.35, 22 seconds ahead of Patrick Cutmore, with rapidly improving 16-year-old Alistair Golby just breaking the 25mph barrier in 23.59. Jenny McAndrew (26.57) was fastest girl and Matthew Taylor was the winner on handicap.

Overall with 12 of the 15 rounds completed, Patrick Cutmore heads the scratch competition, with Eleanor Crawford ahead on handicap, and Martin Hedley leading the veterans’ competition.

For full results visit www.withamwheelers.co.uk