CYCLING: Witham Wheeler Cocker rides a PB in open 10

Cycling.
Cycling.
0
Have your say

Taking a break from road racing, Peter Cocker (Giant Rutland-Wattbike) rode his first open time trial in a couple of years, riding for his first claim TT club Witham Wheelers on Saturday.

Racing on the dual carriageway course on the A428 from Camborne to Cambridge and back, a very strong wind saw riders hitting 40mph on the way to the turn before a real struggle back to the finish.

Setting off number 41 in the 150-rider field, Peter set the pace as the only rider sub-21 minutes with a personal best time of 20min 37sec, which led the way until number 90 recorded 20.04.

The winner was Ross Clarke (TMG Horizon Cycling team) in 19.54, with Peter finishing a very respectable eighth overall .

Riding the latest round of the circuit race series at the Harvey Hadden Sports Arena in Nottingham on Tuesday, Peter, having won three of the last four rounds, just missed out on another win after being overhauled in the sprint by Mathew Fostun (Langdale Lighweights).

l Wheelers junior rider Adam Egner went to Orston to take part in the Vale of Belvoir CC category 3/4 race around the Thoroton circuit last Wednesday.

It was a 50-strong field and the pace was high despite the wind, averaging over 27mph for the 38-mile race.

Many breakaway attempts were made but none got away due to the nature of the course.

Adam sat in until the sprint where, after getting boxed in by people trying to get up the grass verge, he managed to find some space up the middle and sprinted upto a top 10 finish, earning more points towards his second category licence. A good night for Adam also saw him finish as the top junior rider.

l As a break from the regular 10 mile time trials, Witham Wheelers held a two lap TT over the 12 mile Skillington road race circuit last Tuesday.

With rolling roads and a northerly breeze slowing riders on the open Ponton Heath stretch, it’s always a challenging event.

With the extra motivation of in-form Reece Egner starting one minute behind him, John Pilgrim pulled out all the stops and recorded an excellent win in 56min 53sec, just 27 seconds in front of Reece, with duathlete Matthew Kingston-Lee third in 1.4.10.

Ehren Courtman was top schoolboy in 1.8.22 and triathlete Lara Thornhill was top lady in 1.10.55, with Louise George just over a minute further back in 1.12.19 and an improving Tracey George third in 1.15.11.

Results: 1 John Pilgrim 56.53, 2 Reece Egner 57.20, 3 Matthew Kingston-Lee 1.04.10, 4 Simon Cocker 1.05.33, 5 Michael Smalley 1.06.16, 6 Mick Egner 1.07.07, 7 Chris Pugh 1.07.18, 8 Ehren Courtman 1.08.22, 9 Gary Tudbury 1.09.09, 10 Jack Wilson 1.09.19, 11 Lara Thornhill 1.10.55, 12 Louise George 1.12.19, 13 Guy Haws 1.14.39, 14 Tracey George 1.15.11, 15 Sophie Hunt 1.16.18, 16 Damien Numan 1.16.46, 17 Nev Chamberlain 1.17.36, 18 John Scott 1.24.25, 19 Victoria Safarris 1.24.45, 20 Stephen Wells 1.26.25.