CYCLING: Witham Wheeler Reece sprints to second place at Darley Moor

From left, Adam Egner, Reece Egner and Tony Swaby at Darley Moor.
From left, Adam Egner, Reece Egner and Tony Swaby at Darley Moor.
0
Have your say

Witham Wheelers Tony Swaby, Reece Egner and Adam Egner made the journey to the Darley Moor circuit to compete in the 3/4 category race on Sunday.

In sunny but gusty conditions, a breakaway of eight got away from the 50-strong field in the opening laps, with Reece managing to bridge across to it.

The breakaway opened the gap over the race and the bunch finally realised they weren’t going to catch, meanwhile Adam and Tony were resting in the bunch waiting for the end of the race.

On the final lap, the breakaway came to a sprint for the finish where Reece managed second place overall, gaining more points towards his second category licence.

Back in the bunch, Adam went for it with half a lap to go and up the final rise out of the last corner he managed to ride the few riders that managed to get with him off his wheel for ninth place overall and his first points of the season. Tony put up a good sprint and finished in a respectable position near the front of the bunch.

l The first round of the Witham Wheelers 10-mile time trial league took place on Tuesday evening in pleasant dry conditions with hardly any wind to slow riders down.

A field of 35 with a good mix of riders aged from 12 to 72, male and female, ambitious young semi-professional racers, mountain bikers and triathletes all able to compete equally, as its just a simple matter of trying to pedal a bike for 10 miles as fast as you can, unaided.

The younger riders led the way on the evening with Reece Egner first in a rapid 22min 16sec, ahead of Peter Cocker (Giant Store Rutland/Wattbike) 22.52 and Karl Baillie (Raleigh) 23.26. Quickest lady was Louise George in in 29.17, from Heidi Moulds 30.38 and Suzanne Holdsworth 31.36. First time schoolboys Joshua Gibson and Max Moore made impressive debuts in times of 32.29 and 36.25 respectively.

On handicap, the Egner brothers led the way as the only riders to improve on last year’s times with Adam’s 17 seconds just edging out Reece with 16 seconds.

In the veterans competition, Michael Smalley looks like being the one to beat again with an impressive +2.51 over his age allowance, from Ian Galpin +1.28 and Simon Cocker +1.10.

The second round of the league takes place on Tuesday evening. Sign on from 6pm at Grantham Cricket Club on Gorse Lane, with the first rider starting at 6.45pm. Non-members welcome to go along and try, and as the league is the best 12 results from 16 rounds there is plenty of scope to be competitive even if you miss a few rounds.

l Karl Baillie raced on the Isle of Man in the Manx International GP for team Raleigh GAC at the weekend/

It was three laps of the famous TT circuit, equating to a 113-mile long race, with Ben Swift and Peter Kennaugh from Team Sky also racing.

The race split on the second lap up the mountain, with Karl in the third group. A hard chase saw him rejoin the second group on the final lap.

The race split again on the mountain for the final time with Karl riding strongly to finish 28th in well under five hours.