CYCLING: Witham Wheelers win juvenile 10 team prize

Young Witham Wheelers time trialists, from left - Robert McAndrew, Karl Baillie, Jennifer McAndrew, Reece Egner and Adam Egner.

Young Witham Wheelers time trialists, from left - Robert McAndrew, Karl Baillie, Jennifer McAndrew, Reece Egner and Adam Egner.

0
Have your say

This year’s Lincolnshire heat of the National Juvenile 10-mile Time Trial Championships took place on a new course at Bourne and for the fifth time in six years Witham Wheelers won the team award.

The Wheelers triumphed by a margin of 20 seconds with a combined overall team time of 1hr 12min 55sec.

Karl Baillie finished second overall in 22.58, losing out of first place by a handful of seconds after pulling his foot out of the pedal at the start. Reece Egner took a fine third third place with a big improvement on his personal best time to 23.18.

Jenny McAndrew recorded 26.39 for fastest girl in her age group for the third year running, while Adam Egner also recorded a personal best 26.46 for eighth overall, just missing out an a place in the winning team by eight seconds. Robert McAndrew recorded 32.34 which was good enough for first boy in his age group.

The fastest team and group winners go on to take part in the national final in September.

l Both Karl Baillie and Jennifer McAndrew have been selected to ride for the East Midlands Region team at the Inter-regional Road Racing competition, as part of the UK School Games at Sheffield in September.

l Five Wheelers contested the Spalding 25 in windy conditions on Sunday.

The Osbournby to Somerby roundabout section of the course proved particularly testing against the strong headwind, but the reverse leg saw riders reaching speeds in excess of 40mph.

Martin Hedley recorded 1.04.03 to finish in the top 10 overall.

Others: Bill Harrison 1.05.45, Jon Beere 1.08.00, Martin Lister 1.10.44, Paul Fairey 1.11.04.

l Witham Wheelers took part in the Nottingham Criteriums near Trent Bridge on Friday evening.

Sean Culpin rode the Category 3 race and looked to be in with a chance of a good finish, but he was taken out by a crash and finished 30 seconds down on the winner.

Robert and Jennifer McAndrew contested the juvenile event.

Peter Cocker (Team Forme) rode the Elite/1/2 Category race and took a respectable10th in the bunch sprint, with the peloton containing several professional riders.

l Fourteen riders recorded personal bests in the latest round of Witham Wheelers’ 10-mile handicap time trial league on Gorse Lane.

Quickest on the night was Dave Reeves in 23.30, with fast-improving handicap winner John Pilgrim getting the better of Martin Hedley by four seconds for second place.

Lara Thornhill was fastest lady and Bill Harrison won on veterans’ standard time.

Full results at www.withamwheelers.co.uk