YOUTH FOOTBALL: Gonerby under-12s fight back to victory

Football
Football

New Newark Youth League

Under-12

Gonerby 2

Fernwood Foxes 1

Gonerby started the better but the visitors went in front against the run of play.

Just as the game looked to be lost, Coates broke through and levelled with a fine left foot shot.

This rallied the home side and they stole a deserved victory when Coates rifled home a free kick from the edge of the box.

Gonerby: Stewardson, Scott, Nowak, Hardy, Grieh, Robson, Coates, Meffen, Newton, Bramley, McNulty.

League Cup, semi-final

Gonerby 3

Great Ponton 2

The league’s top two battled out a spirited match, with Gonerby’s Coates continuing his goal streak – firstly with a fine header from a Robson corner, and then from a one-on-one with the keeper.

Ponton pulled a goal back but were prevented from going in front when Burridge saved both a penalty and the resulting rebound.

A low finish by Rowley extended the home side’s lead after the break. The visitors pulled a second goal back but Gonerby held on to book their place in the final.

Gonerby: Burridge, Nowak, Hardy, Grieh, Newton, McNulty, Williamson, Robson, Coates, Rowley, Bramley.

Lincs County Cup

Second round

Long Bennington 0

Deeping Rangers Clarets 3

Bennington’s foray into the cup competition was short lived.

The home side conceded after 10 minutes and twice in the final 10 minutes as they bowed out with heads held high.

MoM: Zach Durham.

Bennington: Panchmatia, Durham, Horton, Traves, Patton, Terry, Evans, Coulson, T. Baker, Cox, Marshall, J. Baker, White.

Peterborough League

9v9 Cup

Colsterworth Colts 0

Wisbech 2

Colsterworth went down to two opportunistic goals from long throw-ins, despite some good play throughout.

Man of the match was Sandon.

Under-16 League Cup

Colsterworth Colts 9

Yaxley Yellows 0

Adam Gait put Colts in front and Jack Perry soon doubled the lead.

Further goals from Louis Bland and James Simpson gave the home side a comfortable half time advantage.

Sam Austin made it 5-0 after the break and Gait and Simpson added a further goal apiece. A Bland free kick and a late Raistrick header completed the rout.

MoM: Louise Bland/Josh Kellham.

Colts: Jessop, Austin, Simpson, Cardoso, Raistrick, Bland, Kellham, Perry, Robinson, Gait, Doughty, Kerr, Watkins, Coverley.

Mid Lincs League

Under-12A

Retford 2

Barrowby Lions 2

Lions conceded early on from a penalty following a handball decision.

The visitors levelled from an own goal after a Wright cross, and took the lead when Edwards smashed home from 20 yards.

Retford equalised in the dying minutes.

Man of the match: Ben Cullen.

Barrowby: Read, Down, Cooper, Fedorson, Edwards, Evans, Wright, Cullen, Foister, Hands, Johnson.

Under-16B

Great Ponton 0

Woodhall Spa United 0

Ponton’s Macauley Hughes and Matthew Rawding were both denied by the Spa keeper in the first half.

The home side were then thwarted by the woodwork after the break.

Conor O’Leary smashed the bar and Elliot Hutchinson struck the post after good link-up play between Brendan Dixon and Rawding.

MoM: keeper Jake Cook, Brendan Dixon and Oliver Hutchinson.

Ponton: Cook, Cornish, J. Hutchinson, O’Leary (c), O. Hutchinson, E. Hutchinson, Copley, Rawding, Dixon, Allen, Brain, Hughes.