YOUTH FOOTBALL: Great Ponton under-10s are crowned league champions

Grantham Youth League under-10 champions Great Ponton
Grantham Youth League under-10 champions Great Ponton
0
Have your say

Grantham Youth League

Under-10

Colsterworth 2

Great Ponton 4

Great Ponton defeated Colsterworth to claim the championship in a winner-takes-all game.

Colsterworth started the better but were punished when Ayberk Yenibertiz struck the back of the net.

The home side replied with a goal of their own but Ponton substitute Timmy Pearce put the visitors back in front before the break.

Pearce doubled his tally to extend the lead but Colsterworth reduced the deficit to one goal again.

Ponton had the final say and sealed the win through William Schofield.

Man of the match was defender Oliver Yellup.

Ponton: Carter, Yellup, Collingwood, Hodgkinson, Yenibertiz, Schofeild, Baxter, Tim Pearce, Tom Pearce, Young, Edwards, Devine.

Lincs Under-16 County Cup

Semi-final

Bottesford Town 1

Barrowby 3 (aet)

Barrowby started bright but went behind after just six minutes and keeper Liam Asplen made a full length save to keep his side in the game.

Ian Goode curled home an equaliser early in the second half and it remained level after 90 minutes.

Josh White headed in Olly Hayward’s cross after three minutes of extra time. And Barrowby booked their place in the final at Sincil Bank when Goode smashed home from the penalty spot.

Barrowby: Asplen, Wingad, Hollingworth, Hayward, Evans, Goode, Barron, Lawniczak (c), Stasiak, White, Reid, Scott, Evans.

Mid Lincs Under-16B

Lincoln Moorlands 0

Great Ponton 3

Great Ponton stayed top of the league and broke the deadlock when Matthew Rawding found Charlie Copley who fired home.

Copley doubled his tally after the break and Brendan Dixon sealed victory with a stunning 22-yard free kick.

MoM: Copley, Josh Allen, Rawding.

Ponton: Cook, Willett, Brain, O’Leary (c), J. Hutchinson, Allen, Cornish, Hughes, Rawding, Dixon, Copley, E. Hutchinson.

Under-14

Long Bennington 1

Pointon 0

Second placed Long Bennington’s promotion drive continued with a hard fought victory over the league leaders.

Liam Lund gave Bennington a well deserved lead midway through the second half, which proved to be enough.

MoM: Zach Durham.

Bennington: Panchmatia, Durham, Traves, Patton, Horton, Terry, Baker, Coulson,Evans, Lund, Marshall, Picker, Corker-Brown.

Under-12A

Greenbank 0

Barrowby Lions 5

Barrowby put in a strong performance against their nearest rivals for second in the league.

An early hat trick from man-of-the-match Dom Foister did most of the damage, supplied by through-balls from midfielders Cullen, Evans and Edwards.

Foister extended the lead after the break and skipper Evans completed the rout in the final seconds.

Barrowby: Read, Down, Fedorson, Cooper, Johnson, French, Hands, Evans, Edwards, Cullen, Wright, Foister.

Peterborough League

Under-13

Yaxley 1

Colsterworth Colts 1

Following a goalless first half, Colsterworth took a deserved lead from a great strike by Heppenstall.

A disappointed Colts conceded an equaliser shortly before the final whistle to deny them all three points.

MoM: Gearing.

l Interested in playing for the Colts? Call 07710 855731.