Grantham & Melton Association cricket scorecards

0
Have your say

GRANTHAM & MELTON ASSOCIATION

Division One

KINOULTON V BUCKMINSTER

Kinoulton won by 5 wkts

Buckminster 144 all out

J. Senescall 16, J. Berry 34, T. Gott 0, A. Roberts 12, J. Morgan 69no, A. Forbes 2, T. Gadsby 0, I. Garrett 0, extras 11.

Kinoulton 148-5

Bowling: J. Berry 10-0-46-4, A. Forbes 6-0-22-0, I. Garrett 9-2-26-1, T. Gott 4-0-11-0, T. Gadsby 2.3-0-14-0, J. Senescall 2-0-11-0.

WHISSENDINE V BARROWBY

Whissendine won by 166 runs

Whissendine 235-8

M. Winn 13, D. Selmes 46, R. Christie 19, J. Chell 26, M. Starkey 14, T. Spawton 57, A. Mackie 55, K. Vickers 2, A. Clift-Hill 1no, C. Bates 2no, extras 26.

Bowling: S. Jepson 10-1-40-2, L. Turner 10-2-58-3, A. Barnes 10-1-40-1, S. Sackey 7-0-63-2, T. Walmsley 3-0-46-0.

Barrowby 69 all out

A. Barnes 26, C. Turner 0, L. Oates 18, M. Knight 1, O. Keeling 0, S. Jepson 0, S. Sackey 3, J. Searle 0, L. Turner 15, B. Hannigan 2, T. Walmsley 4no, extras 15.

Bowling: C. Bates 6-1-15-0, K. Vickers 7-1-23-1, D. Selmes 7.3-3-6-6, A. Mackie 2-0-16-1, P. Roberton.

Division Two

ASHBY CARINGTON 2ND V BELTON PARK

Ashby Carington 2nd won by 47 runs

Ashby Carington 2nd 219-6

Bowling: H. Forbes 8-1-27-0, M. Turner 10-0-40-0, N. Law 9-0-63-1, M. Sheardown 10-1-66-3, R. Brewer 3-0-17-1.

Belton Park 172 all out

D. Turner 81, R. Brewer 6, N. Law 35, P. Abeysekera 0, N. Cocks 1, N. Turner 4, R. Cocks 16, H. Forbes 2, M. Turner 7, M. Sheardown 0, A. Ward 0no, extras 20.

TILTON & LOWESBY V WELBY

Tilton & Lowesby won by 56 runs

Tilton & Lowesby 243-5

Bowling: F. Sloss 9-0-69-2, A. Sloss 7-1-58-0, P. Frith 10-0-48-1, D. Curran 7-0-31-0, A. Youles 7-0-50-2.

Welby 187-8

M. Whatton 84, A. Youles 56, K. Meadows 4, N. Bottomley 0, J. Handley 1, F. Sloss 0, D. Curran 26, P. Frith 12, A. Sloss 4no, extras 11.

EMPINGHAM V HARLAXTON

Empingham won by 7 wkts

Harlaxton 147 all out

P. Johnson 2, P. Chalk 2, S. Grey 2, S. Averill 0, R. Johnson 65, R. Silver 4, M. Sharp 15, W. Leadenham 21, N. Stevenson 12, A. Parker 16, R. Townhill 0no, extras 8.

Empingham 148-3

Bowling: A. Parker 6.3-2-24-0, N. Stevenson 8-1-30-1, R. Townhill 5-0-27-0, P. Chalk 6-0-31-1, R. Johnson 4-0-35-1.

ROTHLEY PARK V SPROXTON

Rothley Park won by 75 runs

Rothley Park 161 all out

Bowling: Deardon 10-0-25-2, Whittle 10-2-44-2, Jessop 9-2-26-0, Taylor 7-2-34-2, Owen 3.2-1-18-3.

Sproxton 86 all out

Jessop 0, Owen 23, Stapleford 14, Whittle 11, Naylor 2, Nicholls 0, Ostop 8, Watcham 17, Deardon 0, March 0, Sylvester 1no, extras 10.

Division Three

COLSTERWORTH V BARKSTON

Barkston won by 47 runs

Barkston 107 all out

A. Jameson 1, J. O’Neil 0, D. Modd Jnr 49, D. Greengrass 3, A. Ingram 20, N. Jameson 0, D. Glover 15, A. Johnson 7, D. Modd Snr 4, D. Smith 0, D. Parker 0, extras 8.

Bowling: Abbott 6-0-18-2, C. Atter 5-2-15-1, J. Gross 2-0-8-0, Abbot Snr 9.2-0-32-3, Edwards 7-0-30-4.

Colsterworth 60 all out

R. Gardner 3, J. Gross Snr 1, M. Humphreys 1, R. Edwards 9, J. Gross Jnr 6, C. Atter 1, J. McMillan 5, P. Abbott 20, W. Abbott 0, B. Corden 3, extras 6.

Bowling: N. Jameson 5-3-4-2, A. Jameson 9.4-1-19-4, D. Greengrass 9-2-14-2, D. Modd Snr 4-1-14-1.

BELVOIR COLTS V HOUGHTON ON THE HILL

Houghton on the Hill won by 80 runs

Houghton on the Hill 243-5

Bowling: F. Fentem 10-2-46-3, L. Holdsworth 10-1-49-1, S. Penford 7-0-42-0, R. Denton 10-1-51-0, D. Scorer 1-0-14-0, D. Penford 2-0-19-1.

Belvoir Colts 163-9

J. Butterworth 15, R. Denton 47, S. Penford 12, C. Copley 39, T. Miles 2, J. Kelham 1, F. Fentem 6, D. Scorer 1, L. Holdsworth 20, M. Tebbutt 3no, D. Penford 0no, extras 17.