Grantham & Melton Cricket Association scorecards

Grantham & Melton Association

Division One

WHISSENDINE V WOOLSTHORPE

Whissendine won by 91 runs

Whissendine 154-9

M. Winn 52, R. Christie 3, T. Spawton 8, S. Lloyd 5, A. Mackie 4, A. Bates 13, T. Finnie 0, J. Bingham 23no, P. Robertson 1, S. Saffhill 4, B. Bates 9no, extras 32.

Bowlilng: I. Whatton 8-1-41-1, A. Culpin 10-2-23-2, M. Ives 7-1-23-1, J. Ward 9-2-33-3, D. Hughes 6-0-17-2.

Woolsthorpe 63 all out

A. Ablewhite 5, S. Claricoates 27, J. Ward 0, G. Sutton 2, A. Culpin 12, I. Whatton 0, A. Ablewhite 3, D. Willetts 0, D. Hughes 0, M. Ives 0no, extras 14.

Bowling: T. Spawton 10-1-27-1, A. Mackie 5-0-15-2, A. Bates 6.3-2-13-6, B. Bates 2-0-4-0.

KINOULTON V BARROWBY

Barrowby won by 2 wkts

Kinoulton 158 all out

Bowling: S. Jepson 10-1-36-2, G. Green 10-1-41-3, A. Barnes 10-1-30-3, S. Sackey 5-1-15-1, P. Green 4.2-0-22-1.

Barrowby 159-8

A. Barnes 79, C. Turner 4, L. Oates 4, G. Green 13, M. Knight 0, S. Jepson 11, P. Green 19, J. Searle 6, M. Phillips 4no, S. Sackey 4no, extras 15.

Division Two

ASHBY CARINGTON 2ND V HARLAXTON

Ashby Carington 2nd won by 2 wkts

Harlaxton 153-8

C. Davidson 27, R. Johnson 1, P. Chalk 2, W. Leadenham 0, S. Averill 7, N. Stevenson 44, A. Parker 6, P. Johnson 40, N. Woodhead 6no, C. Potteer 4no, extras 16.

Ashby Carington 2nd 154-8

Bowling: A. Parker 8-1-35-2, C. Davidson 7-0-33-2, P. Chalk 4.4-0-27-1, C. Potter 8-2-27-3, N. Stevenson 5-0-15-0.

BELTON PARK V SPROXTON

Sproxton won by 6 wkts

Belton Park 141-7

R. Brewer 41, A. Sharp 20, P. Abeysekera 8, M. Cocks 10, R. Cocks 21no, M. Turner 2, A. Ward 0, T. Oates 14, H. Horbes 1no, extras 24.

Bowling: F. Dearden 10-2-37-2, J. Jessop 10-2-27-0, C. Bennett 10-1-25-4, M. Owen 8-1-33-0, S. Naylor 2-0-8-0.

Sproxton 142-4

S. Jessop 4, F. Nicholls 32, M. Owen 0, S. Naylor 39, A. Tildersley 27no, C. Bennett 16no, extras 24.

Bowling: D. Forbes 10-3-20-0, T. Oates 10-0-40-0, H. Forbes 7-0-26-0, A. Sharp 8-1-20-0, R. Brewer 4-0-27-0.

Division Three

COLSTERWORTH V THORPE ARNOLD

Thorpe Arnold won by 98 runs

Thorpe Arnold 211-8

Bowling: W. Abbott 8-0-59-0, C. Atter 10-0-35-3, P. Abbott 10-1-48-1, R. Edwards 8-0-37-3, J. Grosse 4-0-22-0.

Colsterworth 113 all out

J. Grosse Snr 25, D. Smith 14, R. Edwards 7, J. Grosse Jnr 18, C. Atter 4, J. McMillan 0, W. Abbott 4, P. Abbott 23, C. Thorpe 0, B. Carder 6no, extras 12.

BELVOIR COLTS V MELTON TOWN

Melton Town won by 34 runs

Melton Town 250-2

Bowling: R. Denton 8-0-47-1, R. Penford 7-2-29-1, L. Jack 6-0-34-0, G. Lewis 4-0-23-0, A. Hirst 3-0-27-0, S. Penford 6-0-38-0, D. Penford 6-0-34-0.

Belvoir Colts 216-8

S. Penford 81, R. Denton 32, T. Copley 27, L. Jack 6, G. Lewis 5, M. Tebbutt 18, T. Myles 0, A. Hirst 12no, J. Kelham 12, extras 23.

FOSTON V CROXTON KERRIAL

Croxton Kerrial won by 2 wkts

Foston 128 all out

M. Swatton 8, R. Moreland 0, A. Nicholson 5, T. Marris 24, R. Carpenter 10, M. Warren 30, R. Marris 3, M. Coulson 5, M. Angel 0, C. Cockerton 12, K. Durham 6no, extras 25.

Bowling: A. Richardson 10-2-32-3, D. Crossland 10-6-9-2, F. Durrant 7-1-25-1, L. Ayling 10-2-32-3, Dowse 3-0-14-1.

Croxton Kerrial 131-8

L. Aylin 13, Richardson 12, Marsh 4, Nix 15, D. Crossland 13, Sutcliffe 9, C. Jeary 25no, Dowse 2, Durrant 0, Porter 14no, Lucas 0, extras 24.

Bowling: C. Cockerton 10-0-30-3, A. Nicholson 6-0-40-0, R. Marris 7-0-17-3, M. Coulson 10-2-31-2, K. Durham 1.2-0-12-0.

Honours

Batting

D. Bradbury (Welby)........................................*102

S. Penford (Belvoir)......................................81

A. Barnes (Barrowby)....................................79

S. Mudie (Grantham)....................................72

Duncan (Billingborough)...............................65

M. Winn (Whissendine)................................52

*denotes not out

Bowling:

A. Bates (Whissendine).................................6-13

G. Scott (Billingborough)................................5-20

S. Forbes (Belton Park)...................................5-27