Grantham & Melton Cricket Association scorecards & honours board

0
Have your say

Grantham & Melton Association

Division One

WHISSENDINE V BUCKMINSTER

Buckminster won by 4 wkts

Whissendine 234-5

R. Christie 22, M. Winn 5, T. Spawton 7, S. Lloyd 52no, A. Mackie 96, J. Bingham 13, T. Finnie 4no, extras 35.

Bowling: I. Garrett 10-2-31-2, J. Berry 10-0-60-1, A. Forbes 10-2-66-1, J. Morgan 5-0-21-0, T. Gott 5-0-34-1.

Buckminster 237-6

J. Berry 0, A. Roberts 0, J. Morgan 51, T. Gott 43, D. Allen 98, A. Forbes 4, M. O’Brien 4no, I. Garrett 7no, extras 31.

Bowling: T. Spawton 10-0-61-3, A. Mackie 7.4-0-65-1, B. Bates 6-0-17-0, K. Starkey 3-0-26-0, P. Robertson 2-0-22-0, S. Lloyd 7-0-36-2.

Division Two

GRANTHAM V HARLAXTON

Harlaxton won by 7 wkts

Grantham 183-4

S. Mudie 1, M. Wing 68, D. Ashley 77, A. Shaw 19, M. Everett 5no, A. King 4, extras 9.

Bowling: A. Parker 10-1-37-2, C. Davidson 10-2-40-0, P. Chalk 10-0-41-1, N. Stevenson 7-0-42-0, N. Woodhead 3-0-21-1.

Harlaxton 186-3

C. Davidson 55, M. Sharp 0, S. Grey 26, S. Averill 65no, R. Johnson 9no, extras 31.

Bowling: R. Kumar 7-1-36-1, H. Stevens 6-1-25-0, D. Ashley 65-1-25-1, S. Mudie 6-0-46-0, A. King 2-0-17-0, M. Wing 3-0-20-1, J. Hackney 1-0-5-0.

EMPINGHAM V BINGHAM

Empingham won by 3 wkts

Bingham 177-5

S. Gaynor 31, P. Musson 18, R. Shipman 49, P. Scott 5, B. Cox 56no, J. Teague 7, G. Farrell 3no, extras 8.

Empingham 179-7

Bowling: J. Teague 4-0-21-0, G. Farrell 9-1-57-4, Rudman 5-0-26-1, R. Shipman 8.1-1-33-1, P. Scott 5-1-22-1, B. Cox 1-0-7-0.

Division Three

MELTON TOWN V CROXTON KERRIAL

Melton Town won by 5 wkts

Croxton Kerrial 205-2

Richardson 14, L. Aylin 107no, Davis 44, Marsh 3, extras 37.

Melton Town 208-5

Bowling: Richardson 9-2-55-0, Durrant 6-1-41-1, Davey 6-0-37-1, C. Jeary 3-0-14-0, L. Aylin 6-0-27-3, Porter 1-0-17-0, Shelford 0.4-0-6-0.

BELVOIR COLTS V THORPE ARNOLD

Thorpe Arnold won by 119 runs

Thorpe Arnold 284-5

Bowling: L. Holdsworth 10-0-39-1, R. Penford 5-0-29-1, F. Fentem 6-0-52-1, S. Penford 5-0-57-0, A. Lewis 4-0-20-0, D. Penford 5-0-32-1, A. Hurst 4-0-23-0, T. Miles 1-0-23-0.

Belvoir Colts 165 all out

T. Butterworth 55, C. Coopley 2, F. Fentem 6, T. Miles 16, S. Penford 8, L. Holdsworth 1, A. Hirst 0, M. Tebbutt 29, A. Lewis 21, R. Penford 4, D. Penford 2no.

SYSTON TOWN V FOSTON

Syston Town won by 36 runs

Syston Town 251-5

Bowling: D. Gash 10-2-43-2, K. Durham 5-1-23-0, A. Nicholson 10-1-60-1, R. Marris 10-1-86-1, M. Coulson 6-0-38-1.

Foston 215-5

M. Swatton 6, R. Carpenter 25, C. Adcock 94, T. Marris 8, D. Gash 19, A. Nicholson 27no, M. Warren 9no, extras 27.

Honours

Batting

L. Aylin (Croxton Kerrial)........................*107

D. Allen (Buckminster).....................................98

A. Mackie (Whissendine)...............................96

C. Adcock (Foston)..........................................94

D. Ashley (Grantham)....................................77

M. Wing (Grantham)......................................68

S. Averill (Harlaxton)......................................*65

B. Cox (Bingham).........................................56

T. Butterworth (Belvoir)..............................55

C. Davidson (Harlaxton)................................55

S. Lloyd (Whissendine)................................*52

J. Morgan (Buckminster).............................51

*denotes not out