BADMINTON: Bottesford ladies defeat Mars

0
Have your say

Melton League results:

Ladies’ Division One

Bottesford 6

Mars 3

Sally Brown and Shirley Stevenson beat Tracey White and Sharon Chapman 21-12, 17-21, 21-11; beat Jane Scatchard and Marie Jones 21-11, 21-14; beat Steph Pick and Sandra Watson 21-4, 21-13; Linda Hallam and Yvonne Orchard lost 21-14, 20-22, 11-21; won 21-16, 21-14; won 21-13, 21-8; Nicky Newman and Sandra Collom-Gee lost 9-21, 13-21; lost 11-21, 21-18, 18-21; won 21-5, 21-19.

Men’s Division One

Mars A 4

Bottesford 5

James Eccles and Gavin Watkin lost to Stephen Moyses and Andy Ballard 14-21, 22-24; beat Simon Gant and Mike Bennett 21-16, 21-9; beat David Borat and Ian Jobe 21-8, 21-23, 21-18; Dean Williams and Barry Pick lost 11-21, 14-21; won 21-19, 23-21; won 21-17, 21-10; (Home concede) (Home concede) (Home concede).

Mixed Division One

Mars A 6

Belvoir A 3

Sharon Chapman and Lee Cuthbert lost to Jane Roberts and Phill Pugh 9-21, 21-23; beat Jessie Harries and Oliver Sharpe 21-16, 21-8; beat Katie Mogg and John Watchorn 17-21, 21-14, 21-13; Tracey White and Barry Pick won 21-17, 21-16; won 21-9, 21-10; won 21-10, 21-16; Marie Jones and Gavin Watkin lost 15-21, 20-22; won 21-17, 21-18; lost 18-21, 21-18, 17-21.

Mixed Division Two

Belvoir Bottesford A 6

Grantham B 3

Jo Hickling and Mike Poyser beat Sarah Bransby and Mike Woodhouse 21-12, 21-12; beat Rose Bitowt and Josh King 18-21, 21-16, 22-20; beat Sandra Jennings and Ian Witham 21-16, 21-18; Jean Wright and Jeremy Green won 20-22, 21-18, 21-16; won 19-21, 21-19, 21-11; lost 13-21, 13-21; Tracey Barnes and Charlie Wileen won 21-14, 21-14; lost 14-21, 15-21; lost 21-14, 15-21, 11-21.

Grantham B 5

Belvoir B 4

Sophie Lamb and Josh King lost to Ally Haynes and Paul Haynes 16-21, 15-21; lost to Jessie Harries and Andy Burdett 16-21, 15-21; (Away concede) Sarah Bransby and Mike Woodhouse lost 10-21, 8-21; lost 9-21, 21-19, 9-21; (Away concede) Sandra Jennings and Ian Witham won 21-17, 21-12; won 22-20, 21-14; (Away concede).

Les Hall

Mars B 6

Bottesford 3

Jane Scatchard and Nigel Radford beat Linda Hallam and Ian Jobe 21-10, 21-13; beat Sally Brown and Mike Bennett 21-12, 21-15; beat Shirley Stevenson and Andy Ballard 21-13, 21-15; Sandra Watson and Graham Spencer lost 17-21, 15-21; lost 15-21, 11-21; lost 20-21, 16-21; Steph Pick and James Eccles won 16-21, 21-16, 21-12; won 21-12, 21-8; won 18-21, 21-18, 21-9.