BADMINTON: Bottesford ladies record third win in four games

0
Have your say

Bottesford recorded their third win from games to defeat Welland Valley 6-3 at home in the Melton League Ladies’ Division One.

First pair Sally Brown and Shirley Stephenson won all three games to carry on their unbeaten record – they have only lost once together in the last four years.

In Men’s Division One, Belvoir travelled to Bottesford and returned with a hard fought 5-4 victory. Third pair Olly Sharpe and Paul Haynes won all three of their games. Bottesford stay top on 23 points from five games, but Meltonshire and Mars A remain favourites on 20 and 19 points respectively from only three games.

Bottesford travelled to Uppingham and recorded an excellent 8-1 victory to keep the pressure up on Mars A in Mixed Divison One. Both teams have a 100 per cent record, with Mars A on top with 39 points from five wins and Bottesford second on 24 points from three.

Results:

Ladies’ Division One

Bottesford 6

Welland Valley 3

Sally Brown and Shirley Stephenson beat Gill Anderson and Sue Wilding 21-11, 21-18; beat Rose Griffiths and Pam Jones 21-12, 21-7; beat Joyce Slater and Ondine Addison 21-9, 21-15; Linda Hallam and Yvonne Orchard lost 15-21, 21-12, 19-21; won 21-8, 21-9; won 21-19, 21-15; Nicky Newman and Heidi Scott-Smith lost 17-21, 17-21; lost 13-21, 20-22; won 21-18, 23-25, 21-17,

Men’s Division One

Bottesford 4

Belvoir 5

Bruce Baxter and Ian Jobe beat Christian Smith and Phill Pugh 21-18, 10-21, 21-18; lost to Paul Haynes and Oliver Sharpe 10-21, 17-21; beat Jon Watchorn and Dan Christmas 21-16, 22-20; David Borat and Simon Gant lost 19-21, 8-21; lost 22-20, 16-21, 17-21; lost 9-21, 19-21; Stephen Moyses and Andy Ballard won 21-19, 23-21; lost 23-25, 21-19, 19-21; won 21-7, 21-6.

Mixed Division One

Uppingham 1

Bottesford 8

C Webster and Sherman Finnemor lost to Sally Brown and Stephen Moyses 15-21, 18-21; lost to Shirley Stephenson and Andy Ballard 18-21, 21-13, 17-21; lost to Linda Hallam and Ian Jobe 21-13, 12-21, 19-21; Sian Bryers and Pete Dee lost 6-21, 11-21; won 17-21, 21-13, 21-17; lost 18-21, 21-17, 18-21; Gabby Croson and Matt Stevens lost 9-21, 18-21; lost 13-21, 10-21; lost 13-21, 14-21.

Mixed Division Two

Belvoir Bottesford A 6

Mars B 3

Jo Hickling and Mike Poyser beat Jane Scatchard and James Eccles 21-18, 21-15; beat Sandra Watson and Graham Spencer 21-10, 21-15; beat Sarah Smith and Darren Cuthbert 21-14, 21-3; Eileen Plummer and Simon Blaydon lost 17-21, 16-21; won 21-18, 15-21, 21-16; won 21-8, 21-8; Jean Wright and Jeremy Green lost 19-21, 15-21; lost 15-21, 10-21; won 21-16, 22-20.

Melton OGs 5

Grantham B 4

Christine Stanley and Simon Lenton lost to Kat Perry and Matt Whittle 12-21, 16-21; beat Rose Bitowt and Josh Gould 21-11, 21-17; beat Sandra Jennings and Ian Witham 21-19, 17-21, 21-14; Eileen Merrison and Martyn Algy lost 19-21, 16-21; lost 12-21, 21-14, 22-24; lost 21-13, 21-23, 13-21; Brenda Langridge and Jason Lunn won 21-15, 21-16; won 21-16, 21-18; won 21-18, 21-12.

Radmoor 9

Belvoir B 0

Joanna Gibson and Ian Symonds beat Karen Mabbott and Andy Burdett 21-15, 20-22, 21-18; beat Gill Parkinson and George Skinner 21-9, 21-4; beat Jessie Harries and Oliver Sharpe 21-19, 21-11; Shelley McCardle and Martin Ashby won 21-14, 21-13; won 21-12, 21-5; won 21-14, 21-18; Jules Vermaak and Girish Jinabhai won 16-21, 21-16, 21-18; won 21-9, 21-10; won 21-12, 21-15.

Les Hall Cup, semi-finals

Belvoir Bottesford A 7

Mars B 2

Jean Wright and Charlie Wileen beat Sandra Watson and Steve Cuthburt 21-9, 21-16; beat Jane Scatchard and Steve Sharp 21-10, 24-22; lost to Steph Pick and James Eccles 15-21, 18-21; Tracey Barnes and Rob Oatway won 21-13, 24-22; won 21-15, 21-12; lost 21-8, 8-21, 12-21; Jo Hickling and Mike Poyser won 21-8, 21-12; won 21-14, 21-18; won 22-20, 24-22.

Belvoir A 5

Mars A 4

Katie Mogg and Jon Watchorn beat Marie Jones and Gavin Watkin 21-9, 21-13; beat Sharon Chapman and Ray Phillips 21-15, 21-10; lost to Tracey White and Barry Pick 16-21, 14-21; Jane Roberts and Phill Pugh won 21-9, 21-12; lost 21-20, 6-21, 19-21; lost 20-21, 17-21; Ally Haynes and Paul Haynes won 16-21, 21-10, 21-20; won 19-21, 21-13, 21-14; lost 12-21, 21-20, 17-21.