Belton Park named champions after a nervous 48-hour wait

Greetham Valley Golf Club's Jackie Friend, Darren Haughton and Jim Wheeler with Fred Aspin.
Greetham Valley Golf Club's Jackie Friend, Darren Haughton and Jim Wheeler with Fred Aspin.
0
Have your say

After a nervous wait for 48 hours, Belton Park’s First team have been confirmed as the South Lincolnshire County Champions for 2015.

Congratulations go to all the players involved in the team throughout the season, team captain Nigel Harris and to Gents’ Club Captain Tony Nichson.

On Saturday, the team went into the final league fixture of the season at home against Stoke Rochford knowing that only a handsome victory over the league leaders would give them a chance of the league title.

However, even this might not be enough if Spalding could gain a point or more in their final game away at Sleaford.

In the end Spalding were beaten 4-2, leaving the road clear for a straight fight between Belton and Stoke for the grand prize.

Stoke went into the fixture with a two point advantage and a superior difference, which meant only a 5-1 win would secure the league outright for Belton team.

On an afternoon of high-quality golf the boys couldn’t quite get over the line completely to confirm the title on Saturday night with their 4.5-1.5 victory meaning the two sides were totally tied at the top of the league both on points and difference.

There then followed a nervous wait for all those concerned as league secretary Fred Atter went to work for the second year running adding up all the individual matches and obtaining the number of holes won by Belton and Stoke against the number of holes lost by each team.

Having lost the title last year by the same method, it was a very relieved Nigel Harris who received the news that Belton had been confirmed as champions.

Belton now go forward as champions of the South Division to face the North champions in the Lincolnshire League finals on October 4 at Grimsby Golf Club.

Belton Park Golf Club’s C team had to settle for a 3-3 draw at Radcliffe last Friday.

Belton found themselves in a strong position after winning the first two rubbers and halving the next two, but the hosts came back strongly to earn a draw.

Both captains agreed it had been an extremely good contest.

Radcliffe 3

Belton Park C 3

Tony Davie & Richard Claxton won 5&4, Dick Short & Danny Coyle won 4&2, John Taylor & Ben Bayliss halved, Steve Mitchell and John Cooke halved, Ian Carroll & David Capindale lost 2&1, Bob Rogers & Stewart Boylan lost 3&2.

BELTON WOODS

Vice-captain Colin Musson won the Monthly medal, beating captain Pat Stanford by one point in a very closely-fought competition.

Other placings: 3 Norman Tidy 37 (cb), 4 Dave Toule 37, 5 Colin Thornton 37, 6 Mick Hall 36, 7 Les Vine 35, 8 Richard James 34 (cb), 9 George Forbes 34, 10 Ian Nisbet 34.

Rutland County Seniors 2

Belton Woods Seniors 4

Pat Stanley & Dave Toule won 3-&2, Colin Musson & Mike Whitington won 3&2, Peter Bishop & Roger Hanratty lost 2&1, Ian Nisbet & John Sabin won 2&1, Tin Win & John Browne won 1up, Mike Gulliford & Dave Inglis lost 3&2.

Belton Woods Seniors 6.5

Rutland County 11.5

Pat Stanford & Phil Turrell won 5&4, Colin Musson & Colin Thornton won 5& 4, George Forbes & Peter Bishop won 4&2, John Bratt & Dave Toule won 4&2, Les Vine & Richard James lost 1&0, Mike Gulliford & Ian Nisbet won 6&4, Mike Whitington & Gordon Scott halved, Bob Clarke & Dave Dexter won 4&2.

Ladies’ Section

The August medal was won by Wendy Stewart with a nett 77 (silver) and Jane Forbes with a nett 79 (bronze).

The Par competition five was won by Kim Davies with +2 and the par competition six by Pat Welch with +3.

Belton Woods entertained Beeston Fields in their first mixed friendly, Belton Woods winning 7-0.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Greetham Valley Golf Club’s Bank Holiday Competition, organised by the club captain, was nearly ruined by constant heavy rain.

But this did not stop some 30 hardy individuals from turning out to play on an increasingly wet Lakes course.

The overall winners were Jackie Friend, Jim Wheeler and Darren Haughton on 85 points.

Runners-up on 83 were Dave Morgan, Ally McNaughton and Sam McCall with Paul Dandeker, Ian Taylor and Brian Birchall third with 81.

The club’s Rabbits Trophy, played for by those in the 18-28 handicap range, was played in milder weather conditions, with only intermittent drizzle in the latter stages.

The winner was Anthony Mouseley, who scored 48 points in a round that included three birdies on the second, sixth and 15th, and six pars.

Anthony said that he was particularly pleased with his course management on the long 15th, where he achieved a birdie, but that his overall tactics worked out better than he could have hoped for.

As a result of his fine round he was cut from 19 to 16.

In second place with 41 points was Ben Millier, who was cut to 19, while Harry Sargood scored 40 points to finish third on countback.

He was cut to 22.

Ladies’ Section

The ladies played their foursomes qualifier, the winners of which represent the club in the Daily Mail Foursomes competition.

The winners were Pat Jamieson and Liz Taylor with a nett 68.0.

Runners-up on 69.5 were Sheila Douty and Izzie Haughton.

The juniors played two matches against Greetham Valley teams.

Firstly, they played against the ladies’ team in a betterball pair stableford format, with the aggregate stableford points overall deciding the match.

The juniors won 310-301.

Later in the week they also played against the President’s team in a conventional matchplay format, this time winning 7-1.

With the summer drawing to a close, the club knockout competitions are entering the final phases.

Finals Day is scheduled for September 13 and promises to be a tight affair in all competitions.

In the Men’s Singles Division One the title will be fought out between Darren Want (13) and Ian Bain (12), whilst the Division Two title will be between Alan Grummitt (24) and Jamie Herbert (13).

The Ladies’ title will be between Kay Ropson (8) and Ellie Haughton (7).