BOWLS: Grantham and district results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Vale of Belvoir Bowling League won away against League of Country Bowling Clubs on Sunday.

Belvoir triumphed by 106 shots to 87, with the rinks drawn three apiece. The match took place at Flowserve Bowls Club in Newark.

Results: Belvoir names first – I. Cole, K. Bell and J. Tyler beat P. Goodson, R. Barnes and J. Millington 23-6; T. Dennett, G. Taylor and M. Dring beat K. Topper, T. Crampton and J. Cole 16-13; L. Payling, P. Carlton and A. Stafford lost to B. Barber, B. Stevens and D. Goddard 15-17; K. Drew, N. Drew and J. Parker beat R. Thornton, M. Thornton and P. Franklin 25-4; R. Payne, C. Goodley and M. Eurich lost to D. Humpherson, M. Gosling and D. Humpherson 14-23; M. Smith, R. Holt and E. Smith lost to A. Brailsford, B. Davey and K. Brailsford 13-24.

Grantham & District Bowls Association

Trophy Trebles

First round

R. Tilley lost to P. Jordan 22-29, M. Lyon lost to L. Turner 19-23, R. Lewis lost to A. Blackburn 16-22, C. Abbott AW v A. Brunton CON, B. Veasey CON v M. Massingham AW, Jay Lewis beat A. Hoole 21.12, A. Stafford beat G. Taylor 23-16, T. Oxley CON v N. Davis AW.

Downtown Superstore Trophy

Second round

Jay Lewis beat P. Musson 28-13, C. Abbott beat R. Lewis 16-11, B. Powell lost to B. Papworth 11-23, D. Woods CON v T. Oxley AW, N. Davis lost to M. Beaton 10-18, P. Jordan beat L. Turner 25-6, M. Eurich beat M. Massingham 24-10, M. Lyon beat A. Hoole 18-9.

Harry Hardy Cup

First round

B. Papworth beat P. Jordan 21-17, L. Blankley lost to R. Atter 8-21, J. Pask CON v D. Holton AW, M. Halls lost to M. Eurich 13-21, L. Thompson CON v C. Davis AW, P. Edwards CON v Kev Wilson, D. Woods CON v A. Brunton AW, L. Turner beat W. McLean 21-14.

Hospital Bowl

First round

Grantham beat Corby Glen 76-52, Bottesford beat Great Gonerby 91-56, Colsterworth beat Dysart Park 72-60, Vacu-Lug lost to Long Bennington 60-69.

Grantham League

Three-wood

Grantham 53

Swayfield 45

Grantham names first – J. Duke, A. Curtis and P. Harby drew with B. Marston, J. Bainbridge and N. Davis 19-19; R. Summer, T. Asher and Joe Lewis lost to I. Richardson, R. Halsey and H. Mumby 11-15; T. Whatmore, T. Oxley and Jay Lewis beat M. Sharpe, M. Lyon and T. Harwood 23-11.

Lincs ASC

Grantham 70

Bassingham 33

Grantham names first – J. Asher, B. Sowerby and T. Asher beat C. Treadwell, C. Newton and D. Parnell 21-8; D. Pimm, R. Smith and B. Adams beat D. Blanchard, C. Baker and D. Thacker 23-9; R. Barnes, A. Curtis and Jay Lewis beat P. Ward, M. Wright and S. East 26-16.