BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Grantham & District Bowls Association

The semi-final of the Lee Trophy saw Vacu-Lug 1 defeat Grantham 38-29.

The final of the competition will take place at Grantham Bowling Club on Tuesday at 6.30pm, and will be contested by Vacu-Lug 1 and Dysart Park. Spectators welcome.

Freedom & Fellowship Cup

Vacu-Lug 86

Gonerby 97

Vacu-Lug names first – A. Blackburn, P. Balfe and B. McLean lost to M. Halls, L. Lord and I. Lord 20-30; C. Abbott, M. Eurich and S. Odams lost to D. Holton, P. Edwards and Keith Wilson 19-23; M. Carter, G. Taylor and B. Allen lost to L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham 20-22; P. Musson, M. Allen and K. Lilley beat L. Turner, B. Papworth and R. Childs 27-20.

Willoughby Cup

Corby Glen 70

Gonerby 83

Corby Glen names first – B. Johnson, B. Acock and M. Wood lost to B. Papworth, L. Turner and R. Childs 23-14; L. Roberts, M. Dawson and B. Powles beat M. Halls, L. Lord and and I. Lord 17-15; G. Cahill, J. Boother and P. Cahill lost to L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham 16-20; D. Holton, P. Edwards and Keith Wilson lost to P. Wade, J. Goodacre and M. Beaton 14-34.

Belvoir League Cup

Semi-final

Long Bennington 72

Grantham 91

Long Bennington names first – P. Fordham, P. Dalloway and T. Braithwaite lost to I. Johnson, M. Pulling and M. Orrey 7-31; C. Davies, T. Hoole and M. Dring lost to J. Asher, W. Johnson and Jow Lewis 16-22; M. Tives, C. Miller and R. Simpson beat T. Sumner, T. Oxley and N. Orrey 30-17; J. Trunkfield, R. Coy and M. Trunkfield lost to R. Adams, T. Asher and Jay Lewis 19-21.

Grantham League

Two-wood

Swayfield 63

Grantham 77

Swayfield names first – J. Kopp, R. Halsey and T. Harwood lost to D. Pimm, T. Oxley and J. Duke 15-17; M. Pulford and M. Lyon beat B. Sowerby and Jay Lewis 19-16; M. Sharpe, J. Huckerby and H. Mumby lost to R. Sumner, A. Curtis and P. Harby 14-24; B. Marston and N. Davis lost to J. Asher and T. Asher 15-20.

Grantham 52

Gonerby 98

Grantham names first – R. Sumner and J. Lewis beat B. Papworth and L. Turner 21-17; J. Duke and T. Asher lost to D. Holton and K. Wilson 16-18; J. Patten, B. Hodder and D. Pimm lost to L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham 3-43; B. Patten, R. Barnes and S. Savage lost to M. Halls, E. Watson and R. Childs 12-20.

Three-wood

Gonerby SC B 59

Gonerby SC A 45

Gonerby SC B names first – M. Halls, R. Tilley and L. Turner beat J. Saxby, B. Robinson and M. Massingham 19-15; B. Papworth, G. Edwards and P. Jones beat D. Morrison, D. Holton and R. Childs 22-15; P. Edwards, S. Brittain and L. Blankley beat F. Watson, M. Durrands and Keith Wilson 18-15.

Grantham 67

Gonerby B 25

Grantham names first – K. Whatmore, S. Savage and Joe Lewis beat L. Turner, R. Tilley and B. Papworth 20-8; J. Duke, R. Sowerby and T. Oxley beat P. Edwards, B. Orridge and L. Blankley 20-12; J. Asher, Jay Lewis and P. Harby beat J. Prater, S. Brittain and P. Jones 27-5.

Vacu-Lug B 49

Gonerby B 55

Vacu-Lug names first – S. Davies, I. Williamson and J. Kettle lost to S. Brittain, P. Jones and B. Papworth 15-16; P. Riches, D. Cryer and P. Balfe lost to P. Edwards, G. Edwards and L. Blankley 21-22; S. Balfe, V. Cryer and M. Allen lost to M. Halls, R. Tilley and L. Turner 13-17.