BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Grantham League

Three-wood

Dysart Park 58

Swayfield 33

Dysart names first: C. Goodley, A. Stafford and C. Dexter beat D. Ward, B. Marston and N. Davis 17-12; L. Thompson, R. Smith and M. Holby lost to I. Richardson, R. Selby and H. Mumby 19-12; B. Veasey, C. Bland and J. Sayer beat M. Sharpe, J. Bainbridge and M. Lyon 22-9.

Gonerby B 43

Grantham 46

Gonerby names first: S. Brittain, B. Papworth and P. Jones lost to J. Asher, T. Sumner and N. Smith 8-21; P. Edwards, G. Edwards and L. Blankley beat J. Duke, T. Asher and Joe Lewis 7-21; M. Halls, J. Prater and L. Turner lost to K. Whatmore, B. Sowerby and Jay Lewis 14-18.

Grantham 41

Vacu-Lug A 63

Grantham names first: I Ludwig, T Sumner, and A Ludwig lost to M Eurich, C Abbott, and G Taylor 9-30; P Riches, T Asher and Joe Lewis beat A Blackburn, B McLean and T Berridge 18-14; K Whatmore, B Sowerby and Jay Lewis lost to A Musson, B Moles and K Lilley 14-19.

Belvoir League

Three-wood

Grantham 72

St James Park 64

Grantham names first – T. Sumner, A. Gostick and T. Asher beat B. Kirk, M. Marshall and E. Walker 19-15; J. Asher, R. Sumner and W. Johnson drew with T. Macmonnies, K. Marshall and R. Fox 15-15; B. Hodder, B. Patten and J. Duke lost to I. Walker, G. Chapman and T. Scholky 21-21; B. Curry, H. Orbell and Jay Lewis beat T. Fox, D. Fox and G. Collishaw 18-13.

Cecil Driffill Trophy

St Giles 54

Grantham 76

St Giles names first: M. Bowler, A. Weir and G. Gray beat T. Asher, J. Kime and W. Brunton 17-14; R. Walker, J. Withers and C. Barks beat J. Duke, B. Smith and J. Stanfield 19-14; D. Skayman, A. Buxton and B. Day lost to J. Asher, W. Johnson and Joe Lewis 9-26; P. Scarsdale, G. Wood and I. Walker lost to T. Sumner, N. Smith and Jay Lewis 9-22.

Lincs Fours League

Grantham 51

Washingborough 39

T. Sumner, R. Sumner, J. Stanfield and W. Brunton lost 14-17; J. Asher, T. Asher, B. Smith and Joe Lewis won 16-7; K. Whatmore, B. Sowerby, N. Smith and Jay Lewis won 21-15.

Rustons 40

Grantham 58

Rustons names first: C Tredwell, G Melton, J Batty and R Thacker lost to J Asher, J Kime, N Smith and Jay Lewis 12-19; S Marlow, J Jackson, N Curtis and L Davies beat K Whatmore, T Asher, B Smith and Joe Lewis 17-16; P Roe, T Jackson, R Brodie and D Chapman lost to T Sumner, J Duke, L Anderson and J Stanfield 11-23.

Lincs ASC

Grantham 74

Brant Road 46

Grantham names first: J Asher, J Kime and Joe Lewis beat H Smith, B Holder and D Roome 19-17; T Sumner, R Smithj, and B Sowerby lost to R Hughes, J Towe and D Newell 18-21; I Ludwig, A Ludwig and Jay Lewis beat R West, D Hill and G Bannister 37-6.

Claytons 60

Grantham 35

Claytons names first: J. Harris, D. Scott and J. Barlow beat P. Riches, J. Kime and Jay Lewis 16-14; W. Cook, T. Goddard and N. Daniels beat B. Hodder, B. Smith and B. Sowerby 17-14; B. Theobald, M. Hodson and M. Daniels beat J. Asher, R. Smith and T. Ashley 27-7.

GDBA

Corporation Doubles, first round

Jay Lewis AW v R. Jackson CON, M. Massingham beat N. Davis 30-9, B. Sowerby beat L. Turner 33-14, L. Thompson lost to A. Stafford 14-21, T. Hoole beat A. Blackburn 24-23, G. Taylor beat B. Smith 25-15, I. Richardson lost to B. Papworth 14-21.

Hutchinson Cup

Preliminary round

M. Halls lost to P. Edwards 7-21, G. Taylor beat B. Papworth 21-11, P. Musson beat W. McLean 21-16.

Trophy Trebles, first round

M. Beaton AW v R. Tilley CON, Jay Lewis beat A. Blackburn 31-18, M. Lyon beat M. Massingham 23-22, A. Stafford beat B. Veasey 22-19, N. Davis beat P. Jordan 28-10, B. Smith beat B. Sowerby 32-9, T. Hoole beat B. Papworth 25-15, L. Turner beat G. Taylor 26-13.

Friendly

Grantham 105

Colchester 118

B. Curry, B. Hodder, A. Gostick and T. Asher lost 20-21; P. Riches, J. Tinkley, J. Duke and H. Smith lost 19-20; L. Smith, B. Hollingworth, G. Stafford and G. Smith lost 15-16; R. Miller, J. Morris, T. Hoole and M. Trunkfield drew 16-16; B. Patten, H. Orbell, C. Goodley and B. Smith lost 15-21; T. Sumner, K. Germany, B. Sowerby and Jay Lewis won 20-16.