BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

The annual charity match between Joe Lewis’s Grantham side and Len Payling’s Barnstone resulted in a narrow win in the rain for the village side on Sunday.

The event raised more than £200 which will be shared between Len’s charity, the Lincolnshire and Nottingham Air Ambulance, and Joe’s which is St Barnabas Hospice.

Other results:

Grantham League

Three Wood

Grantham 45

Vacu-Lug B 37

Grantham names first – R. Sumner, T. Sumner and N. Smith lost to J. Williamson, P. Armstrong and P. Balfe 6-12; J. Asher, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat R. Barker, V. Cryer and M. Allen 15-13; K. Whatmore, A. Ludwig and Jay Lewis beat D. Cryer, S. Balfe and R. Tilley 24-12.

Vacu-Lug A 56

Swayfield 36

Vacu-Lug names first – A. Blackburn, R. Rilley and W. McLean lost to B. Marston, J. Bainbridge and N. Davis 12-19; P. Musson, B. Mole and J. Franklin beat M. Sharp, J. Huckerby and M. Lyon 22-9; C. Abbott, A. Berridge and B. Allen beat D. Ward, I. Richardson and H. Mumby 22-8.

Monday Night Triples

Vacu-Lug A 49

Gonerby B 55

Vacu-Lug names first – P. Musson, B. Mole and B. McLean drew with B. Orridge, B. Papworth and P. Jones 16-16; A. Blackburn, C. Abbott and G. Taylor lost to S. Brittain, L. Turner and K. Turner 16-18; P. Edwards, J. Prater and L. Blankley lost to P. Edwards, J. Prater and L. Blankley 17-21.

Corby Glen 46

Gonerby 50

Corby Glen names first – T. Ray, M. Beaton and R. Jackson lost to B. Papworth, L. Turner and R. Turner 14-17; B. Johnson, N. Lomas and J. Simpson lost to M. Halls, S. Brittain and P. Jones 12-19; M. Wood, J. Boother and B. Powles beat P. Edwards, B. Orridge and L. Blankley 20-14.

Willoughby Cup

Gonerby 67

Vacu-Lug 74

Gonerby names first – M. Halls, L. Lord and I. Lord beat C. Abbott, J. Franklin and M. Eurich 22-8; L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham lost to J. Williamson, J. Balfe and T. Berridge 11-23; D. Holton, M. Durrands and R. Childs lost to B. Allen, B. Mole and A. Berridge 16-22; B. Papworth, K. Turner and Keith Wilson lost to P. Musson, B. McLean and K. Lilley 18-21.

Belvoir League

Grantham 70

Bottesford 66

Grantham names first – J. Asher, A. Gostick and T. Asher beat P. Goodson, I. Smith and J. Millington 19-12; B. Patten, J. Kime and Jay Lewis lost to R. Payne, R. Barnes and J. Emms 14-28; T. Sumner, J. Duke and W. Johnson drew with R. Hibbert, J. Emms and M. Emms 15-15; B. Curry, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis beat M. Payne, D. Slater and R. Turnbull 22-11.

ASC Metals League

Grantham 47

Moorlands Railway 48

R. Smith, A. Ludwig and Jay Lewis lost 10-17; J. Asher, J. Kime and T. Asher lost 8-20; A. Gostick, J. Duke and R. Sowerby won 29-11.

Lincs League Fours

Grantham 42

Sleaford 63

K. Whatmore, T. Asher, N. Smith and N. Orrey lost 13-29; T. Sumner, R. Sumner, B. Smith and J. Stanfield lost 13-21; J. Asher, R. Sowerby, Jay Lewis and Joe Lewis won 16-13.