BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Grantham League

Two Wood

Great Gonerby 93

Vacu-Lug 65

L. Turner and B. Papworth lost to P. Musson and R. Tilley 20-21; P. Edwards and K. Wilson beat R. Atter and K. Lilley 21-17; M. Halls, P. Jones and B. Robinson beat I. Robotham, M. Allen and B. Allen 31-9; J. Saxby, D. Holton and R. Childs beat P. Armstrong, S. Davies and P. Balfe 21-18.

Two Wood

Dysart Park 97

Swayfield 55

C. Dexter and J. Sayer beat I. Richardson and N. Davis 30-17; A. Stafford and C. Goodley beat M. Lyon and J. Bainbridge 24-16; R. Tupper, C. Bland and B. Veasey beat D. Ward, R. Halsey and T. Harwood 19-11; P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby beat B. Marston, J. Huckerby and W. Flowers 24-11.

Three Wood

Grantham 34

Dysart Park 60

K. Whatmore, T. Asher and Joe Lewis lost to A. Stafford, C. Bland and C. Dexter 18-19; J. Asher, R. Sowerby and T. Oxley lost to L. Thompson, J. Sayer and B. Veasey 2-31; R. Sumner, T. Sumner and Jay Lewis beat P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby 14-10.

Hospital Bowl

Great Gonerby 86

Swayfield 52

P. Edwards and K. Wilson lost to D. Ward and M. Lyon 16-17; L. Blankley and M. Massingham beat J. Bainbridge and T. Taylor 21-13; B. Papworth, L. Turner and K. Turner lost to I. Richardson, T. Harwood and N. Davis 16-18; M. Halls, P. Jones, D. Holton and R. Childs beat B. Marston, J. Huckerby and W. Flowers 33-4.

Grantham 49

Long Bennington 47

B. Patten, D. Hodder, T. Asher and Joe Lewis beat P. Fordham, D. Woods, P. Galloway and S. Brackenbury 15-7; R. Sumner and B. Smith lost to D. Clarke and P. Jordan 7-20; T. Sumner, J. Kime and P. Harby lost to T. Hoole, J. Morris and N. Smith 12-11; K. Whatmore and Jay Lewis beat P. Griffith and M. Dring 15-9.

Lee Trophy

Grantham 32

Dysart Park 29

A. Gostick, B. Smith and Joe Lewis lost to L. Dexter, J. Sayer and B. Veasey 10-16; Jay Lewis, J. Kime and T. Oxley beat P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby 22-13.

Belvoir League Cup

Grantham 72

Bingham 100

A. Gostick, J. Duke and T. Oxley lost to C. Hodgson, K. Bell and B. Morris 19-29; T. Sumner, J. Kime and Joe Lewis beat A. Brailsford, K. Handley and K. Brailsford 31-14; R. Sumner, T. Asher and Jay Lewit lost to I. Cole, P. Robinson and S. Moncaster 15-28; I. Ludwig, A. Ludwig and P. Harby lost to J. Parker, R. Montgomery and B. Emms 17-29.

ASC League

Grantham 44

Billinghay 54

I. Ludwig, T. Asher and A. Ludwig lost to J. Keay, C. Grosse and B. Sewell 15-16; J. Asher, R. Smith and T. Berridge lost to J. Maurey, M. Allen and P. Houseman 13-21; B. Hodder, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis lost to C. Underwood, F. Wright and T. Carter 16-17.

l Grantham Bowling Club hosts the Middleton Cup match between Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire on Saturday, and on Sunday the Lincolnshire Vice-President’s Markhill Trophy match takes place. All games start at 2pm, spectators welcome.