BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham Bowls Club’s 140 years celebration game against Lincolnshire Federation takes place on Saturday.

And on Sunday, L. Payling’s Barnstone team take on Joe Lewis’s Grantham in a charity game in aid of Karl Bullimore’s Cancer Treatment Appeal and the Lincs and Notts Air Ambulance, starting at 2pm.

Grantham League

Three Wood

Great Gonerby B 38

Swayfield 61

L. Blankley, J. Prater and P. Edwards beat I. Richardson, R. Halsey and T. Harwood 19-14; S. Brittain, L. Turner and B. Papworth lost to G. Jenkins, J. Bainbridge and M. Lyon 13-22; M. Halls, B. Orridge and P. Jones lost to B. Marston, D. Ward and N. Davis 6-25.

Corby Glen 53

Great Gonerby A 61

G. Osborne, J. Simpson and R. Jackson lost to G. Lord, T. Smith and I. Lord 14-26; T. Dawson, J. Boother and J. Beaton beat J. Saxby, D. Graham and K. Wilson 26-9; N. Lomas, T. Ray and M. Beaton lost to G. Hutton, D. Holton and M. Massingham 13-26.

Great Gonerby A 39

Dysart Park 75

L. Lord, J. Saxby and I. Lord lost to P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby 10-30; D. Graham, J. White and K. Wilson lost to A. Stafford, C. Bland and C. Dexter 18-27; G. Huton, T. Smith and M. Massingham lost to L. Thompson, J. Sayer and B. Veasley 11-18.

Belvoir League

Grantham 78

Balderton 59

I. Ludwig, A. Gostick and A. Ludwig won 26-7; J. Duke, B. Hodder and R. Sowerby lost 16-18; J. Asher, J. Kime and T. Asher drew 16-16; R. Sumner, T. Sumner and Jay Lewis won 20-18.

Grantham 65

Knipton 58

I. Ludwig, J. Duke and A. Ludwig beat P. Carlton, G. Stafford and R. Leadenham 17-11; B. Patten, J. Kime and R. Sowerby beat D. Frankish, B. Hollingworth and P. Sheardown 17-14; R. Sumner, B. Hodder and Jay Lewis lost to L. Gardner, D. Lester and J. Gardner 13-15; T. Sumner, A. Gostick and Joe Lewis drew with K. Davies, M. Eurich and W. Leadenham 18-18.

Grantham 71

Belvoir Vale 71

T. Sumner, B. Hodder and Jay Lewis lost to D. Birch, K. Simmons and J. Lait 11-18; I. Ludwig, J. Duke and A. Ludwig beat V. Pugh, C. Harrop and G. Crooke 18-11; B. Patten, B. Smith and Joe Lewis lost to B. Birch, J. Lambert and L. Pugh 21-17; A. Gostick, J. Kime and R. Sowerby lost to T. Warrener, J. Lambert and R. Warrener 15-25.

Lincs League

Grantham 41

Boultham Park 53

T. Sumner, B. Hodder, R. Sowerby and Joe Lewis won 15-13; J. Asher, A. Gostick, B. Smith and N. Smith lost 13-17; K. Whatmore, J. Duke, J. Kime and Jay Lewis lost 13-23.

ASC Metals League

Grantham 47

Sleaford 49

B. Hodder, J. Kime and T. Oxley won 23-14; J. Asher, J. Duke and R. Sowerby lost 11-21; I. Ludwig, R. Smith and J. Lewis lost 13-14.

GDBA

Trophy Trebles

Second round

R. Sowerby AW v P. Jordan CON, T. Hoole lost to P. Musson 5-31, N. Davis lost to B. Veasey 14-27, A. Stafford beat B. Papworth 22-11.

Corporation Doubles

Second round

B. Smith beat P. Jones 29-8, M. Lyon beat P. Musson 22-16, N. Davis lost to Jay Lewis 7-28.