BOWLS: Grantham area results round-up

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Grantham & District League

Three Wood

Grantham 51

Wyndham Park 43

P Newton C Dexter B Veasey drew with M Heighton J Dawes S Dawes 14-14, P Riches R Sowerby Jay Lewis beat B Roberts M Sharp S Allcorn 15-13, J Duke J Kime Joe Lewis beat J Walker B Shores A B Roberts 22-16.

Swayfield 25

Great Gonerby A 39

J. Tuckey, A. Tuckey and M. Lyon lost to G. Hutton, D. Grahamm and M. Massingham 7-14; J. Huckerby and N. Davis lost to J. Saxby and D. Holton 11-13; B. Marsden, I. Richardson and J. Bainbridge lost to L. Lord, J. White and I. Lord 7-12.

Two Wood

Corby Glen 38

Great Gonerby 53

A. N. Other, L. Roberts and J. Beaton lost to M. Halls, J. White and I. Lord 13-16; T. Ray, N. Lomas and M. Beaton lost to B. Papworth, P. Jones and M. Massingham 15-19; M. Dawson, J. Boother and T. Dawson lost to D. Holton, L. Turner and P. Edwards 10-18.

Monday Triples

Long Bennington 45

Great Gonerby B 44

G. Creedy, J. Trunkfield and M. Dring lost to S. Brittain, J. Prater and P. Jones 8-16; M. Trunkfield, D. Robinson and B. Garton beat B. Orridge, L. Turner and K. Turner 26-14; D. Ashdown, C. Miller and T. Braithwaite lost to M. Halls, P. Carder and P. Edwards 11-14.

National 2 Fours

Grantham 44

Sleaford 39

T Sumner B Smith Joe Lewis N Orrey beat J Parker N Mapletoft P Jobson A Caress 26-17, Jay Lewis C Dexter B Veasey T Berridge lost to K Moore R Neaverson T Cope A Bird 18-22. Grantham will play a team from Grimsby in the next round

Lincolnshire EBA

Grantham 69

Branston 41

B Smith J Kime A Berridge T Berridge beat B Johnson M Wood D Brammer E Towle 23-15, Jay Lewis N Smith B Veasey N Orrey beat C Dobbs J Foster J Hodson S Sherborn 28-9, T Sumner M Holby C Dexter Joe Lewis beat M Colishaw N Dobbs T Sutton R Ellington 18-17.

Lincolnshire ASC

Grantham 48

St Giles 59

J Asher T Asher Jay Lewis beat J Welborn L Smith J Withers 24-15, R Sumner R Smith R Sowerby lost to M Bowler G Smith A Weir 11-21, I Ludwig J Kime A Ludwig lost to J Scrafield D Skaman C Barker 13-23.

Hospital Bowl

Great Gonerby 58

Swayfield 30

P. Edwards, J. White, L. Turner and M. Massingham beat G. Jenkins, R. Selby, J. Huckerby and R. Halsey 20-7; L. Lord, M. Halls and I. Lord beat B. Marston, I. Richardson and N. Davis 19-10; B. Papworth and P. Jones beat J. Bainbridge and M. Lyon 19-13.