BOWLS: Grantham teams triumph in three wood competitions

Bowls news.
Bowls news.
0
Have your say

Belvoir League

Three wood

Grantham 78

Bingham Red 66

P Newton M Holby A Berridge beat P Jaques B Davey S Moncaster 21-13, A Gostick R Smith Joe Lewis beat K Paterson C Hodgson J Tyler 20-18, T Sumner R Sumner Jay Lewis lost A Parker J Aspinall G Morris 17-19, I Ludwig A Ludwig T Asher beat J Parker I Cole P Robinson 20-16.

Grantham League

Three wood

Grantham 63

Swayfield 42

J Asher T Asher Joe Lewis beat B Marston I Richardson N Davis 27-14, T Sumner M Holby C Dexter beat D Ward J Bainbridge T Harwood 19-9, P Newton R Sowerby B Veasey lost B Johnson J Huckerby M Lyon 17-19.

Swayfield 41

Wyndham Park 43

I. Richardson, R. Selby and J. Bainbridge beat M. Heighton, J. Wyles and D. Abernethy 20-14; R. Halsey, M. Lyon and A. Tuckey beat R. Williams, N. Pantling and B. Roberts 13-12; B. Marston, T. Harwood and N. Davis lost to J. Dempster, W. Shores and S. Allcorn 8-17.

Grantham 63

Swayfield 42

T. Sumner, M. Holby and C. Dexter beat D. Ward, J. Bainbridge and T. Harwood 19-9; P. Newton, R. Sowerby and B. Veasey lost to B. Johnson, J. Huckerby and M. Lyon 17-19; J. Asher, T. Asher and Jay Lewis beat B. Marston, I. Richardson and N. Davis 27-14.

Two wood

Great Gonerby 56

Swayfield 57

L. Turner, J. White and P. Edwards lost to B. Marston, T. Harwood and N. Davis 17-20; M. Halls, L. Lord and I. Lord beat M. Lyon, D. Ward and A. Tuckey 22-19; B. Papworth, P. Jones and M. Massingham lost to R. Selby, I. Richardson and J. Bainbridge 17-18.

Lincolnshire EBA

Grantham 81

Monks Road 30

J Asher T Asher M Holby Joe Lewis beat B Topliss M Garner E Griffin B Johnson 31-8, T Sumner M Bailey C Dexter B Veasey beat R Johnson T Wilson N Fleming L Johnson 24-13, B Smith J Kime A Berridge T Berridge beat M Freeman W Harrison T Clarke D Goodson 26-9.

GDBA

Harry Hardy Cup

First round

R. Tilley beat D. Graham 21-20, T. Dawson beat C. Davis 21-19, M. Lyon beat P. Jordan 21-7, P. Edwards lost to B. Papworth 18-21, R. Sowerby beat P. Carder 21-5, L. Turner beat S. Allcorn 21-20, M. Durrancs lost to M. Halls 18-21, Jay Lewis AW v Brackenbury CON.

Downtown Superstore Trophy

First round

P. Jordan beat R. Tilley 30-6, J. Morris lost to L. Turner 13-14, J. Boother lost to P. Edwards 11-20, A. Stafford beat S. Dring 20-13, M. Massingham beat P. Fordham 11-10, P. Jones lost to B. Powles 16-24, M. Lyon beat S. Allcorn 16-9.