BOWLS: President team win annual Grantham association match

GDBA president Paul Jones (left) and stand-in 'chairman' Tim Harwood with the Leeder Shield.

GDBA president Paul Jones (left) and stand-in 'chairman' Tim Harwood with the Leeder Shield.

0
Have your say

Grantham and District Bowls Association held its annual President versus Chairman game at Great Gonerby, home green of president Paul Jones, on Saturday.

The chairman’s team was captained by former chairman Tim Harwood, as Paul Jones is also the association’s current chairman – so a ‘win win’ situation for Paul.

As it was, the President team emerged victorious by 77 shots to 62.

Downtown Superstore Trophy

Third round

Jay Lewis beat J. Boother 15-12, R. Sowerby beat S. Dring 26-9, M. Beaton lost to M. Massingham 11-21, B. Papworth lost to A. Stafford 5-24.

Harry Hardy Cup

Second round

T. Dawson AW v P. Musson CON, L. Turner lost to P. Edwards 12-21, D. Holton CON v Jay Lewis AW.

Colin Tipler Tankard

First round

T. Harwood lost to M. Beaton 7-21, M. Lyon lost to B. Papworth 4-21.

Hospital Bowl

Semi-finals

Bottesford AW v Grantham CON.

Dysart Park 66

Gonerby 50

L. Thompson and B. Veasey lost to L. Turner and I. Lord; A. Stafford and C. Dexter beat P. Edwards and K. Wilson 26-9; P. Newton, R. Smith and M. Holby lost to L. Lord, B. Papworth and M. Massingham 11-16; S. Yates, B. Veasey, C. Bland and J. Sayer beat M. Halls, P. Jones, D. Holton and R. Childs 19-9.

Freedom and Fellowship

Vacu-Lug 61

Gonerby 93

P. Armstrong, R. Tilley and P. Balfe lost to B. Papworth, L. Turner and P. Edwards 13-22; M. Allen and B. Allen lost to D. Holton, K. Wilson and R. Childs 11-27; S. Davies and P. Musson lost to M. Halls, L. Lord and I. Lord 16-27; R. Atter and K. Lilley beat L. Blankley, P. Jones and M. Massingham 21-17.

Grantham Two Wood

Corby Glen 62

Gonerby 90

M. Dawson, R. Jackson and M. Beaton beat J. White, M. Massingham and I. Lord 21-18; T. Ray, J. Boother and B. Powles lost to M. Halls, L. Blankley and R. Childs 17-18; J. Beataon and P. Cahill lost to P. Edwards and K. Wilson 17-24; N. Lomas and J. Simpson lost to L. Turner and B. Papworth 7-34.

Grantham Triples

Gonerby A 4 (58)

Gonerby B 6 (58)

J. Saxby, D. Holton and R. Childs lost to B. Papworth, L. Turner and K. Turner 19-23; L. Lord, M. Durrants and I. Lord beat L. Blankley, J. Prater and P. Edwards 21-13; J. White, K. Wilson and B. Robinson lost to M. Halls, S. Brittain and P. Jones 18-22.

Lincs League

Grantham 36

Sleaford 53

J. Asher, J. Duke, B. Smith and Joe Lewis lost 14-15; R. Sumner, T. Sumner, J. Kime and N. Smith lost 9-26; K. Whatmore, T. Gostick, T. Oxley and Jay Lewis won 13-12.

Grantham 140 Years Celebration

Grantham 101

EBF County 146

M. Campbell, J. Campbell and P. Campbell lost to S. Carr, M. Carr and B. Askey 16-31; T. Sumner, J. Parsons and P. Harby beat P. Cherry, M. Cherry and N. Cherry 29-14; R. Sumner, J. Tinkley and R. Sowerby lost to G. Edson, J. Edson and B. Day 12-23; I. Ludwig, J. Duke and A. Ludwig lost to K. Porter, R. West and G. Parker 10-28; B. Patten, J. Kime and R. Turnbull lost to K. Richardson, M. Elding and G. Kitchen 16-26; C. Faulkner, B. Smith and M. Faulkner lost to R. Quinten, C. Dexter and B. Veasey 18-24.

Charity Gala (raised £170 in aid of Karl Bullimore Cancer Treatment Appeal and Lincs & Notts Air Ambulance)

Grantham 87

Barnstone 114

G. Sharpe, J. Sharpe, R. Smith and B. Smith lost to B. Buncie, M. Thornton, R. Thornton and T. Buncie 11-25; P. Riches, J. Parsons and R. Sowerby lost to H. McCandless, Simon and J. McCandless 12-15; P. Carlton, D. Carlton and M. Eurich lost to R. Spencer, G. Taylor and J. Parker 17-19; K. Whatmore, Z. Parsons, D. Abernethy and Jay Lewis lost to V. Finch, S. Quibell, K. Drew and N. Drew 20-22; B. Patten, J. Tinkley, J. Duke and Joe Lewis lost to L. Payling, P. Varley, C. Goodley and A. Stafford 15-21; A. Gostick, Winston, L. Turner and B. Papworth lost to J. Hunter, K. Hunter, L. Smith and G. Smith 10-12.