BOWLS: Results from the Grantham area leagues

0
Have your say

Grantham League

Three-wood

Vacu-Lug 44

Grantham 61

Vacu-Lug names first – B. Allen, B. McLean and C. Taylor lost to R. Sumner, Jay Lewis and H. Smith 14-22; C. Allen, R. Atter and K. Lilley lost to J. Duke, L. Anderson and T. Oxley 15-26; D. Lightfoot, C. Stafford and M. Eurich beat T. Sumner, T. Asher and Joe Lewis 15-13.

Two-wood

Swayfield 84

Dysart Park 68

Swayfield names first – I. Richardson and N. Davis beat C. Bland and J. Sayer 23-15; M. Lyon and T. Harwood beat S. Yates and B. Veasey 22-19; B. Marston, R. Selby and W. Flowers beat E. Wakeland, B. Vessey and C. Dexter 20-14; B. Cooper, R. Halsey and H. Mumby lost to P. Newton, L. Thompson and M. Holby 19-20.

Hospital Bowl

Long Bennington 67

Swayfield 61

Long Bennington names first – G. Hall and D. Woods beat M. Lyon and T. Harwood 17-16; M. Dring and R. Simpson lost to I. Richardson and N. Davis 15-16; J. Morris, T. Hoole and P. Jordan beat B. Marston, J. Huckerby and W. Flowers 19-15; D. Clarke, T. Braithwaite, P. Delaney and P. Ferdinand beat B. Cooper, M. Sharp, R. Halsey and H. Mumby 16-14.

Lincs EBA Fours

Moorlands Railway 56

Grantham 47

K. Whatmore, L. Anderson, T. Oxley and A. Brunton lost 15-14; R. Lewis, J. Duke, B. Smith and Joe Lewis lost 21-18; Jay Lewis, T. Sumner, T. Berridge and N. Orrey lost 20-15.

Grantham 66

Rustons 33

S. Harrison, J. Duke, B. Smith and Joe Lewis won 14-13; Jay Lewis, T. Sumner, J. Stanfield and N. Orrey won 21-15; K. Whatmore, L. Anderson, T. Oxley and H. Brunton won 31-5.

Grantham 53

Washingborough 47

K. Whatmore, L. Anderson, Jay Lewis and J. Stanfield won 20-13; S. Harrison, J. Duke, B. Smith and Joe Lewis lost 17 -13; T. Sumner, T. Asher, N. Smith and N. Orrey won 20-17.

National Two Fours

Claytons 20

Grantham 53

Jay Lewis, B. Smith, Joe Lewis and N. Orrey won 26-10; T. Berridge, L. Anderson, J. Stanfield and A. Brunton won 27-10.

ASC Metals (Lincs)

Grantham 59

Moorlands Railway 48

Joyce Asher, J. Duke and Jay Lewis won 18-17; T. Asher, R. Smith and Joe Lewis won 21-16; B. Hodder, D. Rainsford and T. Oxley won 20-15.