BOWLS: Vale of Belvoir team wins first match of series

0
Have your say

Belvoir League

The Vale of Belvoir bowling team defeated the League of Country Bowling Clubs in the first of a series of four matches.

Vale of Belvoir’s victory was by a very slim margin, 90 shots to 88, with each team winning three rinks.

The next match will be at Knipton next Sunday.

Belvoir League

Two-wood

Harlaxton 117

Bottesford 71

Harlaxton names first – K. Smith, F. Rivers and D. Hill beat P. Hewitt, S. Reeh and R. Barney 38-6; M. Nix, P. Johnson and C. Johnson beat M. Payne, R. Payne and A. Palmer 31-15; R. Barker, J. Barker and P. McHugh beat J. Millington, P. Goodson and L. Hamer 29-17; M. Laws, T. Asher and P. Clark lost to B. Hawes, B. Shores and M. Emmo 33-19.

Three-wood

Harlaxton 72

Long Bennington 71

Harlaxton names first – G. Raistrick, T. Asher and K. Smith beat S. Griffith, L. Halshere and R. Simpson 19-11; P. McHugh, P. Johnson and C. Johnson beat J. Rorrey, S. Marrs and P. Dallaway 19-15; M. Palmer, A. Newton and P. Clark lost to R. Cay, J. Orrey and P. Croffah 25-16; M. Nix, E. Clark and M. Laws lost to P. Halshere, J. Connoey and N. Smith 20-18.

Grantham League

Three-wood

Grantham 64

Vacu-Lug B 34

Grantham names first – D. Rainsford, L. Anderson and Joe Lewis beat B. Carter, I. Kettle and M. Allen 28-14; R. Sumner, T. Sumner and N. Smith beat S. Tilley, F. Atter and C. Abbott 15-11; K. Whatmore, T. Asher and Jay Lewis beat D. Williamson, I. Robotham and S. Odams 21-9.

Freedom & Fellowship

First leg

Swayfield 67

Grantham 83

Swayfield names first – B. Cooper, R. Selby and W. Flowers drew 16-16 with R. Sumner, D. Rainsford and N. Smith; J. Bainbridge, B. Marston and S. Harwood beat B. Hooper, T. Gostick and T. Oxley 18-13; I. Richardson, M. Sharp and N. Davis beat J. Asher, J. Duke and Jay Lewis 20-18; M. Lyon and M. Mumby lost to T. Sumner, T. Asher and Joe Lewis 13-36.

Lincs ASC

Long Bennington A 64

Grantham 46

Long Bennington names first – A. Ripley, J. Morris and N. Smith lost to J. Asher, D. Rainsford and T. Asher 15-21; J. R. Orrey, J. Orrey and M. Dring beat D. Pimm, J. Duke and Joe Lewis 20-17; P. Griffith, P. Dalloway and D. Woods beat B. Hodder, R. Smith and Jay Lewis 29-8.

National Two Fours

Grantham 32

St Giles 41

Grantham names first – T. Berridge, L. Anderson, J. Stanfield and A. Brunton lost to N. East, J. Withers, B. Day and I. Walker 21-14; B. Smith, T. Sumner, Joe Lewis and N. Orrey lost to D. Skayman, J. Bean, S. Clark and C. Barks 20-18.

Corporation Doubles

M. Lyon lost to Jay Lewis 23-12, A. Stafford AW v K. Lilley CON, J. Simpson lost to R. Lewis 26-14, G. Taylor CON v A. Blackburn AW.

Hutchinson Cup

G. Taylor beat A. Blackburn 21-6.