Boylan and Allen top pair in victory

Captain Paul Screen presents the Flowers Trophy to Jo Pearson and Andrew Kelley.
Captain Paul Screen presents the Flowers Trophy to Jo Pearson and Andrew Kelley.
0
Have your say

BELTON PARK GC

Belton Park beat Belton Woods 4.5-1.5 on their home course in a contest which both captain’s agreed was a very sporting match.

Shirley King and Lesley Perrin.

Shirley King and Lesley Perrin.

Stewart Boylan and Roy Allen were the top pair as they won their match 8&7 against ex-Belton Park member Chris Wild and Dave Richardson.

Results (Belton Park names first): Tony Davies & David Capindale beat Harry McKeen & Seamus Coen 3&2, Andy Trotter & Colin Mason beat Tim Gatsby & Andrew Midgley 1up, Simon Denton & Lloyd Courtenay lost to Sam Piggot & Nigel Hardy 5&4, Richard Claxton & Ben Bayliss beat Geoff Edmonds & Colin Copley 2&1, Ian Carroll & Paul Woods havlved with Danny Bates & Joe Bates, Roy Allen & Stewart Boylan beat David Richardson & Chris Wild.

Flowers Trophy

Belton Park Golf Club held the Flowers Trophy Open Competition on Sunday, which attracted 160 players, visitor and members.

Belton Park's past and present senior members line-up to celebrate the 40th anniversary.

Belton Park's past and present senior members line-up to celebrate the 40th anniversary.

The trophy was presented to the club in 1960 by Flowers who, at that time, were the local brewers.

Originally a mixed foursome, it then became a mixed greensome and latterly it is now played in the more popular format of fourball betterball.

Fine weather arrived and lasted for most of the competitors before the rain eventually arrived.

Prizes where presented by Club Captain Paul Screen.

Results: 1 Andrew Kelley & Jo Pearson 46pts, 2 Carole & Peter Stothard 45, 3 Nick & Nicola Routledge 43, 4 Suzanne & Alan Addis 42, 5 William & Helen Heath 42, 6 Anna & John Clark 41, 7 Michael & Belinda Briggs 41, 8 M.&C. Tooth 41, 9 David Price & Gill Briggs 41, 10 Jenny Baxter & Paul Screen 41.

Senior Section

Belton Park’s Senior Section celebrated their 40th Anniversary with a celebration day which saw 75 members and guests, including 13 Past Captains, enjoy a round and lunch.

At the event Club Chairman Steve Glenn and Seniors Captain Alan Addis spoke of the history of the Senior Section and the importance of an excellent course and strong social involvement towards a club’s success.

The Seniors’ Section was formed in n 1976 by Alec Hay and Albert Bellamy to promote camaraderie for members over the age of 60.

The initial 14 members saw their numbers swell to more than 60 in the early 80s with the club now boasting more than 80 members.

Belton Park Seniors still meet every Tuesday morning and run individual and team competitions and matches as well as arranging away days and weekends.

BELTON WOODS GC

A field of 59 people competed on the Belton Woods course in the men’s individual stableford competition.

With the course in absolutely great condition and the weather fine, some good scores were expected.

This was indeed the case and many played their best golf of the year with nearly half of the field playing to their handicaps or better.

Results: Division One - 1 J.P. Bowers 42 pts, 2 Nick Everingham 42, 3 Dan Fowler 36; Division Two - 1 Pat Morris 45, 2 Harry McKeen 44, 3 Ted Morris 43.

The twos competition also reflected the great conditions on the day as there were 11 people who shared the prize pot.

Ladies Section

The unseasonal June weather led to the abandonment of the Belton Woods B team match against Spalding as thunderstorms and torrential rain resulted in flooding on the Spalding course.

The game against Blankney, played on last Friday, resulted in a 3-1 win for Blankney, with three matches going to the 18th hole.

Carole Stothard and Gaynor Daykin, Steph Lee and Hnin Shein, Bev Warner and Liz Moses and Pat Haynes and Becky Foster represented Belton Woods.

On Saturday the A team were at home to Spalding, with the hosts winning 2.5-1.5.

The A team, led by team captain Trudi Galloway, included Jackie Wilson (Lady Captain), Lorraine Robertson, Val Williams, Shirley King, Lesley Perrin, Wendy Stewart and Gaynor Daykin.

Following her victory in the June Stableford, Julie White triumphed again in the monthly medal, winning with a nett 71 which resulted in a handicap reduction.

She won the Bronze division and Trudi Galloway the Silver.

Shirley King won the Stoke Rochford Annual Ladies Open from field of 58 ladies.

She won with a net 69, and Lesley Perrin, also from Belton Woods, came fourth with 71.

At the Rotary Club Annual Golf Day, the Chirpy Chippers, comprised of Bev Warner, Pat Hawcroft, Gaynor Daykin and Lorraine Richardson, won the Ladies team trophy with 81 points.

SUDBROOK MOOR GC

Robert Dickinson was one of 19 golfers who came through regional qualifying to book a place in the national final of England Golf’s Gold Medal Tournament to find the male handicap golfer of the year.

Competitors qualified at regional finals held at Ingestre Park Golf Club, Staffordshire, and Burnham & Berrow Golf Club in Somerset.

Robert, who is attached to Sudbrook Moor, qualified from the Staffordshire round.

The finalists will play on August 12 at Frilford Heath Golf Club, Oxfordshire, during England Golf Week.

Ladies’ section

The Tuesday Ladies at Sudbrook Moor Golf Club have been enjoying a varied programme of competitive golf.

A fourball betterball was won by Margaret White and Amanda Roberts with 44 stableford points.

In second were Joan Alton and Eileen Plummer on 36, with Thea Law, Maureen Bradford, Linda Whittaker, Diane Leslie, Anne Parker and Joan Doughty also taking part.

This competition was held in preparation for the Ping National Ladies’ Betterball Stableford round, which was convincingly won by Linda Whittaker and Sue Chambers with 45 points.

Sue and Linda now wait to see whether they will make the finals in September.

In second were Joan Alton and Amanda Roberts with 40 points while countback saw Hnin Shein and Maureen Bradford score 37 points and pip Margaret White and Karren Dearlove and Fiona and Judith Hutton into thrird.

Birthday celebrations were par for the course as Boston’s Kirton Holme Golf Club ladies were the guests - Sudbrook Moor celebrating their 30th anniversary this year while Holme turn 25.

A combined club Texas Scramble Medal with drawn teams of three was the format.

Results: 1 Yvonne Prior (KH), Eileen Plummer and Amanda Roberts, 2 Vee Rouse, Jane Cowan (KH) and Joan Alton, 3 Mary Piper (KH), Margaret White and Joan Doughty, 4 Janet Smith (KH), Jean Williamson (KH) and Linda Whittaker, 5 Barbara Pell (KH), Helen Fowler (KH) and Thea Law, 6 Margaret Johns (KH), Karren Dearlove and Maureen Bradford.

STOKE ROCHFORD GC

The Men’s Club Championship, known as the Shelley Cup, took place over the weekend with some good scoring on the Saturday and people jockeying for positions.

Day two, played on Sunday, saw some good scoring with an exceptionally good card of gross 68 from Robin Harris, to go with his 74 from the Saturday, giving a total of 142 and securing the title of Club Champion!

Result: Gross - 1 Robin Harris 142 (74-68), 2 Ian Braime 146 (72-74), 3 Craig Hallam 147 (76-71); Nett - 1 Steve Greenfield 138 (70-68), 2 Greg Ewart 139 (71-68), 3 Steve Cullington 140 (71-69).

Ladies Section

A very successful ladies open was held at Stoke Rochford and contested by 60 ladies from 17 different golf clubs.

The course was presented in an excellent condition and enjoyed by everyone.

The morning 18-hole medal was won by Shirley King (Belton Woods) with a nett 69.

Pauline Haggerty (Stoke Rochford) was second with nett 70 and third went to Ali Taylor (Ingestre Park) with nett 71.

Lesley Perrin (Belton Woods) was fourth with nett 71 and Karen Rawson (Stoke Rochford) was fifth with nett 72.

The best gross was Helen Lowe (Scraptoft) with a 76.

The afternoon foursomes, played over 16 holes, was won by Helen Roscoe (Toft) and Angela Roper (Spalding) with 35 points.

In second were Dorne Werner (Stoke Rochford) and Michelle York (Luffenham Heath) with 29 points and third were Laura Harvey and Hattie Dow (Stoke Rochford) with 29 points.

Senior Section

Stoke Rochford Golf Club Seniors entertained Newark Seniors and earned their first 8-0 victory since August 2013.

Results: Graham Manton & Stephen Major won 6&4, Roger Nichols & Mike Rance won 3&2, Brian Keightley & Philip Varley won 3&1, Ray Elsome & Brian Ayto won 4&3, Mike Dickinson & Nev Marris won 5&3, Phil White & Cliff Mills Wills won 1up, John Wright & Mike Thornton won 2up, John Batty & Phil Hewes won 1up.

The Stoke Seniors’ annual challenge for the 52 Match Plate against Oundle was played in continuous rain with standing water on some greens.

The match was halved, resulting in Stoke retaining the plate.

Results: Graham Manton & Ken Taylor won 6&5, Mike Dickinson & Tim Haward lost 1down, John Batty & Mike Graves lost 6&4, Greg Ewart & Barry Mitchell won 1up, Ron Kent & John Martindale won 3&1, Stephen Major & Richard Leverett won 4&3, Cliff Mills & Charles Scott lost 5&4, Mike Rance & Trevor Harvey lost 4&2.

This annual Seniors Trophy, comprising six monthly rounds, saw the latest round also played on a rain-affected day.

The winner with 37 points was Keith Dugmore, with Seniors Captain Graham Manton second on 35.

Four players scored 34, with Alan Dolby third on countback.

Barry Coop secured a hole in one on the 17th.

With the best three rounds from six to count, Graham Manton currently leads with 105 points, ahead of Richard Leverett (98) and Ron Kent (97).

Mixed Section

Radcliffe on Trent Mixed 1 Stoke Rochford 5

Results: Graham Miller & June Miller won 3&2, Alan Jessop & Janet Jessop won 3&2, Don Werner & Dorne Werner won 4&3, Graham Manton & Jackie Witten lost 3&2, Bob Griffin & Avis Griffin won 3&2, Philip Varley & Norma Varley won 2&1.

GREETHAM VALLEY GC

Greetham Valley’s Southwell Salver was played on the Valley course in fine conditions, with field of more 130 entrants.

Scores were tightly bunched with 24 players playing to the nominal standard scratch score or better.

The top three players all scored round of nett 62 and it was left to the countback to resolve the final places.

In third was Sam McCall, who scored successive birdies on 14 and 15 and had his handicap reduced to 12.

High handicapper Colin Sherriff played the round of his life to finish second after playing off 28.

He carded a birdie on the 11th and his handicap was reduced to 26. The overall winner was Elliott Clark (playing off 11) who played the course with hardly any errors.