Final countdown for the GDBA’s Gonerby event

The latest sports news for the Hemel area
The latest sports news for the Hemel area
0
Have your say

The Grantham and District Bowls Association will hold its Finals Day on Saturday, at President Paul Jones’ home green at Great Gonerby.

The event begins at 2pm, and the majority of games will be played during the afternoon.

However, as there were less players entering competitions this year, it means that the some players have qualified in more than one final, and therefore there will be a couple of finals not played until Sunday.

The Trophy Trebles will be played on Tuesday, also at Great Gonerby, from 6pm.

The matches will be: Trophy Trebles - Paul Newton, Chris Dexter, Brian Veasey v Rob Sowerby, Jeff Kime and Tarn Oxley; Corporation Doubles Two-Wood - Nigel Smith, Jason Lewis v Bruce Allen, Graham Taylor; Downtown Superstore Four-Wood Doubles - Andrew Stafford, Colin Goodley v Rob Sowerby, Tarn Oxley; Hutchinson Cup Men’s Two-Wood Singles - Phil Edwards v Graham Taylor; Harry Hardy Open Four-Wood Singles - Phil Edwards v Jason Lewis; Hopkin Shield Ladies’ Two-Wood Singles - Margaret Allen v Caroline Davis; John Wallwork Senior Citizens Two-Wood Singles - Mick Halls v Dave Holton; Champion of Champion Two-Wood Singles - Phil Edwards v Tony Sumner; Colin Tipler Tankard Captain’s Two-Wood Singles - Barry Papworth v Jason Lewis; Nightingale Cup Secretaries Two-Wood Singles - Larry Turner v Neville Lomas.

Bowls results:

Three-Wood League

Grantham 55 Gonerby 38: I. Ludwig, T. Sumner, P. Harby 18, S. Britton, L. Turner, B. Papworth 11; R. Riches, R. Sowerby, Joe Lewis 20, M. Hall, B. Orridge, P. Jones 12; J. Asher, A. Ludwig, Jay Lewis 17, L. Blankley, I. Prayer, P. Edwards 15.

Two-Wood League

Vacu-Lug 87 Swayfirld 74: M. Allen, R. Tilley 29, I. Richardson, T. Taylor 11; R. Atter, K. Lilley 28, B. Marston, J. Bainbridge 16, I. Robotham, P. Balfe 14, R. Halsey, N. Davis 27; D. Ward, B. Allen 16, M. Lyon, T. Harwood 20.

Gonerby 86 Dysart Park 69: B. Papworth, L. Turner 26, A. Stafford, C. Goodley 19; P. Edwards, K. Wilson 25, C. Dexter, J. Sayer 18; M. Halls, P. Jones, I. Lord 11, P. Newton, R. Smith, M. Holby 22; J. White, R. Childs 24, R. Tupper, L. Thompson, B. Veasey 10.

Corby Glen 78 Vacu-Lug 69: T. Ray, M. Beaton 24, S. Atter, R .Tilley 9; L. Roberts, R. Jackson, J. Simpson 12, R. Atter, P. Armstrong, K. Lilley 24; M. Dawson, B. Powles 24, M. Allen, B. Allen 20; J. Boother, T. Dawson 18 I. Robotham, P. Balfe 16.

Belvoir League

Grantham 76 Harlaxton 59: I. Ludwig, B. Johnson, P. Harby 9, J. Tuckney, P. McHugh, F. Evans 17; J. Asher, T. Asher, J. Kime 15, A Newton, C. Goodley, A. Stafford 21; R. Sumner, B. Patten, Jay Lewis 12, J. Dyas, V. Newton, M. Bend 13, T. Sumner, B. Hooder, Joe Lewis 40, A. Hollings, P. Johnson, C. Johnson 8.

Freedom Fellowship

Grantham 88 Corby Glen 56: T. Sumner, R. Sowerby, Joe Lewis 16, P. Noscrop, J. Boother, R. Jackson 18; R. Sumner, B. Smith, P. Harby 24, M. Wood, N. Lomas, J. Simpson 22, I. Ludwig, A. Ludwig, T. Oxley 17, M. Dawson, L. Roberts, J. Beaton 12; J. Asher, J. Kime, Jay Lewis 31, T. Ray, T. Dawson, M. Beaton 4.

Lincs League

Grantham 47 Moorlands Railway 45: R. Sumner, J. Duke, B. Smith, T. Oxley 14, M. Foster, A. Scott, M. Clarke, M. Thompson 15; J. Asher, T. Asher, J. Kime, Jay Lewis 24, M. Wright, C. Stamp, P. Hickman, T. Walker 13; K. Watmore, A. Gostich, T. Sumner, Joe Lewis 9, B. Jackman, R. Stamp, S. Tinker, P. Howden 17.

Grantham 140 Year Celebration

Grantham 54 Grantham District 62: J. Stray & rink 18, I. Richardson, P. Jones, R. Tilley 13; T. Sumner, B. Hopper, J. Duke, Joe Lewis 17, A. Davis, N. Lomas, B. Smith, T. Oxley 12; B. Cole, B. Patten, J. Asher, Jay lewis 9, M. Sharp, B. Martson, R. Smith, T. Harwood 20.

Willoughby Cup

Swayfield 49 Gonerby 95: J. Geeson, I. Richardson, W. Flowers 14, M. Halls, L. Lord, I. Lord 24; M. Lyon, G. Jenkins, J. Bainbridge 12, B. Papworth, L. Turner, P. Edwards 29; M. Sharp, T. Harwood, N. Davis 15, L. Blankley, P. Jones, R. Childs 16; B. Johnson, B. Marston, T. Taylor 8, D. Holton, M. Durrants, K. Wilson 26.