GOLF: Belton Park begin defence of league title

Golf
Golf
0
Have your say

BELTON PARK

Gents

Belton Park’s first team began their defence of the South Lincolnshire League with an away victory over Toft.

The team, captained by Nigel Harris, enjoyed a well earned 3.5-2.5 win.

Other results on the day saw Spalding secure an away victory at Stoke Rochford, again 3.5-2.5, and Sleaford draw 3-3 with Blankney.

The second team fixtures begin in May, however results in their league saw Blankney defeat Sleaford 3.5-2.5 and Spalding win 4-2 over Stoke Rochford.

In the first round of the Elsham Trophy Belton Park defeated Greetham Valley 18 up

l Belton Park began their annual

Famous Grouse Shotgun Foursomes Famous Grouse shotgun foursomes competition on Sunday.

Thirty-six pairs, each starting on different tees, took to the course much to the shock of the local deer population.

Captain Rob Bartlett presented the prizes whilst the competitors enjoyed a hearty well earned breakfast.

Results: 1 Keith Meadows and Andy Macgowan 39pt, 2 Bill Brogan and Derek Little 36; best gross – Mark Sutton and Nigel Harris 36.

l Midweek Medal results: 1 Mark Duffree 82-18=64, 2 Ian Mahan 73-7=66; lowest gross – William Walker 69.

l Sunday saw a rare feat for Belton Park when two of its members were on opposing sides of a county fixture.

Chris Haynes represented Lincolnshire whilst Alex Clarricotes was on the side of Nottinghamshire when the teams met at Stoke Rochford Golf Club.

The morning foursomes belonged to Chris and his Lincs team-mates as they recorded a 3.5-2.5 lead. The tables were turned in the afternoon with Notts taking the session 7-5 to win the match 9.5-8.5 overall.

Ladies

April Stableford results: Division One – 1 Gill Briggs 41pt, 2 Julie Hamer 39, 3 Issie Guest 38; Division Two – 1 Enid Maltby 39, 2 Sandra Pask 38, 3 Lynn Bamford 37.

Friendly

Belton Park 3

Melton Mowbray 3

Marjie Thompson and Kathleen Bell lost 2&1, Sheila Garrick and Cynthia Mills won 3&2, Jenny Gardiner and Julia Bishop lost 2 down, Sandra Pask and Jill Barry won 1 up.

Seniors

Belton Park 7

Sleaford 1

Bill Brogan and Shaun Boney won 2&1, Michael Monaghan and Phil Shaw won 2&1, Tony Davies and Garry Head won 4&3, Keith Brown and Alan Addis won 2 up, Tony Noble and Dave Langley won 4&3, Colin Farrington and Dave Green lost 1 down, Peter Brooks and Paul Skelton won 5&3, Michael Goodacre and Willy Badraun won 1 up.

STOKE ROCHFORD

B Team

South Lincs League

Spalding 4

Stoke Rochford 2

Simon Glencross and Graham Tebbutt lost 3&1, Jeff Purdy and John Booth won 1 up, Brian White and Richard Dexter lost 2&1, Ben Smith and Rob Forster won 2&1, Martin Harvey and Owen McHugh lost 3&2, Andy Croft and Richard Allen lost 3&2; social match – Tom Greenfield and Dave Cartwright won 3&2.

BELTON WOODS

Seniors

Belton Woods seniors’ April monthly stableford was a closely fought competition, with Ray Woodcock emerging victorious by a single point.

Results: 1 Ray Woodcock 38, 2 Colin Grant 37, 3 Bob Clarke 36, 4 Phil Turrell 35, 5 Tin Win 34, 6 Roy Adlard 33, 7 John Williams 32 ocb, 8 Ian Nisbett 32 ocb, 9 Richard James, 10 Les Vine 31.

Belton Woods 6

Boston West 2

George Forbes and John Bratt lost 2 down, Pat Stanford and Ian Nisbett won 2 up, David Toule and Richard James lost 1 down, Colin Thornton and Ray Woodcock won 3-1, Mike Gulliford and Mike North won 3-2, Colin Musson and Roger Hanratty won 5-4, Phil Turrell and Norman Tidy won 2-1, Mick Hall and Gordon Scott won 2-1.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Overall winner of the first summer season Sunday stableford roll-ups was Phil Hall with a scorecard of 37 points.

Best of Category 1-3 was Andy Stones on a countback card of 34, with Paul McCarthy on 35pt in Cat 4. Prizes also went to Jon Machin 34, Michael Coupland 34 and Malcolm Edwards 32. Best lady was Jo Pearson on 34, from Mags McArthur and Pam Cox.

Phil Hall won the entire twos sweep with his birdie on the 12th.

l The midweek stableford was won by Paul Burrell who carded 41pt and had his handicap reduced from 17 to 14.

Jim McArthur on 37pt and Martin Corby on 34 took prizes in Cat 1-3. Jeff Ward won Cat 3 on 36pt.

Best lady was Erica Sansom on 31, ahead of Mags McArthur (38).

The twos sweep was shared by Simon Green, Michael Green and Jim McArthur (2).