GOLF: Belton Park host Junior Open competition

Golf
Golf
0
Have your say

BELTON PARK

Belton Park, in conjunction with the Lincolnshire Union of Golf Clubs, held a Junior Open competition last Friday.

There were three events within the competition – the Daily Telegraph (played over 18 holes), the Belton Park Open (played over 36 holes for the best net score), and the Woodroffe Walter Trophy which was played over 36 holes for the best gross score.

After a bright start to the day, play was suspended owing to a heavy downpour which flooded the course. However, the sun re-appeared and, due to the excellence of the greens, play resumed after an hour.

Scoring on the day was good and all 46 competitors played well.

Results: Belton Park Open (the Plamore Trophy) – 1 Jack Wadhams (Cleethorpes) net 135, 2 Tom Cooper (Belton Park) 136.

Daily Telegraph – 1 Billy Wright (Kenwick Park) 71, net – Jack Wadhams 75-12=63; under-14 – 1 Jake Craddock (Sleaford) 75, net – Tom Cooper 85-18=67.

Woodroffe Walter Trophy – 1 Billy Wright 71 & 73, 2 Jake Craddock 75 & 75, 3 Jack Harding (Waltham Windmill) 72 & 78; girls’ winner – Lois Williamson (Boston GC) 82 & 82.

Prizes were presented by Belton Park captain Rob Bartlett and Lincolnshire UGC president David Brotherton.

C Team

Belton Park 2½

Radcliffe 3½

Belton Park name first – Tony Davies and Richard Claxton lost to Barry Gamble and Gary Cooke 2&1, Keith Smith and Colin Walton lost to Gary Goodwin and Rupert Williams 5&4, Dick Short and Ben Bayliss beat Neil Henfrey and John Crowley 5&4, John Cooke and Stewart Boylan lost to Terry Young and Adam Snodgrass 3&2, Dave Wing and David Capindale halved with Mel Dean and James Gamble, Bob Rogers and John Jalland beat Steve Fagg and Geoff Dexter 1 up.

Ladies

Stableford results: Division One – 1 Sue Walker-Sherriff 38pt, 2 Julie Hamer 37, 3 Shelley McClelland 37; Division Two – 1 Sue Addis 42, 2 Irene Cogger 40, 3 Nicola Routledge 38.

The ladies’ handicap team went into their last match at home to Belton Woods knowing they needed a victory to avoid relegation from Division Three South.

In a close match, the ladies from the Park just edged out their opponents from across the road.

Belton Park 2½

Belton Woods 1½

Edina Burns and Julie Hamer won 1 up, Annette Fordham and Joy Stepney won 7&5, Issie Guest and Shelley McClelland lost 3&2, Sheila Mason and Jan Johnson halved.

Seniors

Belton Park seniors played host to Luffenham Heath in a friendly but keenly contested match which was a closely run affair.

Both teams were extremely complimentary on the standard of the course and the excellent meal that followed the match.

Belton Park 5

Luffenham Heath 3

Bill Brogan and Howard Lockwood won 1 up, Trevor Collis and Brian Mole won 3&2, Alan Addis and Peter Rollings won 2 up, Dave Martin and Colin Farrington won 2&1, Dave Langley and Peter Brooks lost 5&4, Dave Dobney and Ron Prothero lost 2 down, Nick Craft and Shaun Boney won 2 up, Paul Skelton and Terry Bond lost 2 down.

BELTON WOODS

Seniors

Rutland County 4½

Belton Woods 3½

George Forbes and John Bratt won 2-1, Pat Stanford and David Toule won 3-2, Alan Lowen and John Sabin lost 6-5, Mike Whitington and John Williams lost 2-1, Colin Thornton and Henry Knight halved, Colin Musson and Mike Gulliford won 2-1, Peter Bishop and Ian Nisbet lost 3-2, Paul Stanley and Gordon Scott lost 2-1.

Belton Woods 3

Rufford Park 3

George Forbes and Dave Inglis lost 2-1, Pat Stanford and David Toule won 3-2, Colin Musson and John Williams lost 2-1, Colin Thornton and John Sabin won 4-2, Richard James and Mike Whitington lost 6-4, Roger Hanratty and John Bratt won 4-3.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Stoke Rochford 6

Kibworth 2

Barry Coop and John Batty match halved, Mike Nixon and Duncan Bennett won 1 up, Brian Keightley and Dave Hamston won 1 up, Graham Manton and Don Clements won 5&4, Don Werner and Mick Rance match halved, Tim Haward and John Wright won 4&2, Eddie Malloy and Keith Eddy won 3&2, Phil White and Ken Taylor lost 2&1.

Sleaford 3

Stoke Rochford 5

Phil Hewes and Barry Coop won 3&2, Mike Nixon and Don Werner lost 3&2, Brian Ayto and David Hamston won 7&5, Stephen Major and Charles Scott won 1 up, Graham Manton and Don Clements halved, Tim Haward and Charles Donnison halved, Mick Rance and Brian White won 3&2, John Wright and Chris Woof lost 6&4.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Sudbrook Moor’s August Monthly Medal was staged at the weekend and provided the whole club with a qualifying competition.

Mike Saul was best overall in the gents’ net prizes with his six under CSS score reducing his handicap from 25 to 23, and pipping Andy Harris into top spot by virtue of a countback on the back nine.

Phil Davy was third in Category 4, whilst Orlando Pabunan was first in Categories 1-3 with four under, on countback from Bob Watson and Phil Hall. Neil Baker and Craig Machin shared fourth place.

Gents’ best gross was shared by Neil Baker and Phil Hall on the newly extended course, with an extended eighth green and re-landscaping, and subsequently created a new course record.

The ladies’ net prize was recorded by Hnin Shein on level CSS, playing off 22 handicap.

Joint runners-up were Amanda Roberts and Judith Hutton, with Judith’s gross score creating a new ladies’ course record.

The twos pot was shared between Pam Cox, Steve Squires, Phil Hall, Judith Hutton, Paul Mason, Simon Green, Graham Ritchie, Barry Rohland (2) and Barry Pogson (2).