GOLF: Belton Park Lady Captain’s Day topped off by Red Arrows

Golf

Golf

0
Have your say

Belton Park Lady Captain’s Day was blessed with fine weather on Sunday.

The 64 ladies enjoyed all the events put on by lady captain Marjie Thompson who thanked all those who helped her put on the event. The icing on the cake for those taking part was the flypast of the Red Arrows.

Results: Am-Am – 1 Jane Renfrew, Ina Wood, Sandra Pask, Jean Sutcliffe 82pt ocb; 2 Janni Pask, Sheila Mason, Marie Bone, Sue Hall 82; 3 Elizabeth Sharp, Heather Peach, Margaret Bowen, Margaret Mayer 81. Putting – 1 Elizabeth Sharp 25, 2 Margaret Henson 26 ocb. Texas Scramble – 1 Richard Claxon, Simon Denton, Ian Caroll, Cliff Brickles 29.20; 2 Ed Glenn, Steve Glenn, Tony Nickson, Rob Bartlett 29.25. Pink Ball competition – 1 Wendy Wright, Enid Maltby, Joan Craft, Sue Addis 56; 2 Joy Stepney, Yvonne Bashford, Nicola Routledge, Paula Marshall 50 ocb.

l Other results: Ladies’ Bogey, Division One – 1 Joy Stepney +3, 2 Elizabeth Sharp 0, 3 Sue Walker-Sherriff -1; Division Two – 1 Becky Lloyd +9, 2 Jacqui Barson +4, 3 Sandra Pask +2.

Seniors

Belton Park seniors played the return away friendly match with Stanton on Monday.

The match was played in a competitive but friendly atmosphere which resulted in a 4.5 to 3.5 win to Stanton.

The course was in outstanding condition and the matched was followed by an excellent meal in very pleasant company.

Results: Bill Brogan and Mike Monaghan won 4&2, Trevor Collis and Nick Craft halved, Fred Williams and Norman Halliday won 2&1, Alan Addis and Keith Ball lost 3&2, Ray Clark and Brian Mole lost 3&2, Terry Bond and Tony Davies halved, Colin Farrington and Andrew Cookson lost 3&1, Willy Badraun and John Carr halved.

Gents

Results: Long Handicap and Peter Lee Cups – 1 David Dobney 90-19=71, 2 Bob Crawford 97-26=71; Bogey – 1 Sam Philpotts +4, 2 Paul Moorhouse +1.

Team results

Belton Park’s scratch teams were back in action over the weekend.

The first team closed the gap on the early front runners of their league with a comprehensive 5-1 home win over Spalding.

The second string finally kick-started the defence of their league title with a well deserved point away at unbeaten Blankney.

Results: David Price and Ed Glenn won 4&2, James Marshall and Mike Hallam won 1 up, David Midgley and Kev Sheppard halved, Mick Sims and Mark Sutton halved, Greg Meehl and Sam Sutton lost 5&4, Nigel Gibson and Tony Gleave lost 2&1.

Belton Park’s club team were also in action with an away loss at Wollaton Park.

Wollaton 3½

Belton Park 2½

Tony Nickson and Andy MacGowan won 2&1, Jim Wiggins and Ben Bayliss won 4&3, Dave Carter and David Harris lost 3&2, Dick Short and Graham Watkin lost 2&1, Chris Duggan and Keith Meadows lost 2&1, Keith Smith and Colin Mason halved.

C Team

Belton Park 5

Stoke Rochford 1

Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and David Capindale halved with Andy Edwards and Bert Tredigo, Rob Pask and Garry Head beat Tony Andrews 4&2, Ross Denton and Richard Claxton beat John Senescal and Trevor Harvey 5&4, Andy Stepney and Keith Smith beat Peter Gill and Paul Werner 3&2, Dave Wing and Simon Denton halved with Scott Abbot and Don Werner, Gary Taylor and Ivor Samways beat Andrew Tildesay and Eddie Plant 6&4.

BELTON WOODS

Seniors

Boston West 4½

Belton Woods 3½

George Forbes and Peter Bishop lost 5-3, Pat Stanford and Colin Musson halved, Colin Thornton and Mike Whitington lost 3-2, Phil Turrell and Dave Inglis won 4-3, Mick Hall and Ian Nisbett won 1-0, John Bratt and Norman Tidy lost 4-3, Richard James and Tom Rea won 3-2, Phil White and Ed Kitching lost 4-2.

Denny Pang emerged as winner of the Marshall’s May Monthly Medal after a countback.

Results: 1 Denny Pang net 70 ocb, 2 Les Vine 70 ocb, 3 John Macgillivray, 4 Peter Bishop 71, 5 Bob Clarke 72 ocb, 6 Del House 72 ocb, 7 Richard James 72, 8 John Williams 74, 9 Tony Slipper 75, 10 Phil White 88.

The May Monthly Stableford was played in inclement weather and resulted in very few players finishing the round. The top three were Colin Thornton 35pt, David Toule 34 and George Forbes 28.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Stoke Rochford 6

Luffenham Heath 2

Torrential rain just prior to the match put it in doubt but in the event the weather improved and was not a problem.

Will Caswell, of Luffenham Heath, enjoyed a hole in one on the third.

Results: 1 Mike Nixon and Ray Beal halved, 2 Don Werner and Malcolm Edwards won 4&2, 3 Charles Scott and Eddie Malloy won 1 up, 4 Gary Skerritt and Ray Elsome lost 2 down, 5 John Wright and Roland Slack halved, 6 Brian Keightley and Dave Hudson won 6&5, 7 Keith Eddy and Dave Hamston won 5&4, 8 Mike Graves and Graham Manton won 6&5.

Oundle 5

Stoke Rochford 3

In the first leg of the annual ‘52 Match Plate’ challenge, Oundle made full use of home advantage to take a two game lead into the second leg at Stoke Rochford on Monday.