GOLF: Belton Park members triumph in club’s Pro-Am

Belton Park Pro-Am winners.
Belton Park Pro-Am winners.
0
Have your say

Belton Park held its annual Pro-Am competition on Monday.

The 27-hole competition is always fiercely competitive for both the professionals and amateurs alike and this year was no different.

The team event was won by Belton Park members Mark Sutton, Michael Leonard Sims and Nigel Harris, and pro Matt Cort from Rothley Park, with a score of 27-under.

Runners-up were pro Tom Rastall’s team from Sleaford on 25-under, and professional Paul Streeter’s team were third on 22-under.

In the pro results, Belton Park’s Simon Williams finished sixth on 101 (4-under).

l Competitors at this year’s Battle of Britain competition held at Belton Park were made more aware of the focus for the event when they were greeted by cadets from 47F (Grantham) Air Training Corps and the sight of the Royal Air Force ensign flying from the flag pole.

The day ended with a commemorative dinner at the club where a cheque for £500 was presented to Group Captain Don Hiller from the Royal Air Force Association. Other guests included Flight Lieutenant Paul James from 47F Squadron and special guest of honour was ex-serviceman Harry King who regaled diners with stories from his time as a Wellington rear gunner during the Second World War.

Results: Morning Bogey competition (Battle of Britain Cup) – 1 Alec Sherwin and Jim Scott 7 up, 2 Craig Machin and John Machin 7 up, 3 Paul Evans and Andrew Frisby 7 up, 4 Jeff Chambers and Ian Baker 7 up; Afternoon Stableford (Gillam Trophy) – 1 Greg Shelton and Darren Evans 45pt, 2 Derek Bashford and Ged O’Reilly 44, 3 John Stewart and Martin Larkin 42, 4 Ross Dodge and Brian Dodge 42.

Team friendly

Belton Park 4

Lincoln 4

Ian Whyte and Paul Screen won, Jim Wiggins and Ian Mason won, Ben Bayliss and Paul Thompson won, Keith Smith and John McClelland, Rob Bartlett and John Cooke lost, Tony Nickson and Trevor Ireland lost, Jim Fulton and Derek Bashford lost, Dave Carter and John Taylor lost.

Ladies

Belton Park held their Travelling Trophy at Boston West last Tuesday, when they enjoyed fine weather, good food and a great course.

Results: 1 Yvonne Bashford 37pt, 2 Julie Hamer 36, 3 Sue Walker-Sherriff 35, 4 Sue Hall 33; best front 9 – Elizabeth Sharp 19, best back 9 – Marjie Thompson 19 points; pro golf lesson winners – Carol Taylor and Kathy Hill.

Seniors

Belton Park seniors played for the Colin Ryan Cup in an 18-hole medal competition.

The field of 34 enjoyed perfect weather and a course in excellent condition, a combination which led to some very good scores.

Results: 1 Gary Head 65 net, 2 John Thompson 66, 3 Dave Martin 67, 4 Bill Brogan 68 (CB), 5 Trevor Collis 68 net.

Belton Park 5½

Spalding 2½

Bill Brogan and Garry Head won 1 up, Shaun Boney and Dave Dobney lost 5&3, Alan Addis and Peter Hawkins won 4&3, Nick Craft and Brian Mole won 6&5, Fred Williams and Keith Brown halved, Phil Shaw & Andrew Cookson won 1 up, Peter Brooks and Mike Goodacre lost 2&1, Colin Farrington and Willy Badraun won 5&3.

Gents

Forty-eight players enjoyed a wonderful day at gents’ captain Rob Bartlett’s away day at Scraptoft.

After some fine refreshments, the gents from Belton dug deep in their pockets to help Rob raise £600 for his chosen captain’s charities.

BELTON WOODS

Club captain Ian Williams held his Charity Day on August Bank Holiday Sunday to raise money for his designated charity.

Twenty-one teams of four took part in a stableford competition. The winning fourball team, comprising Mike Hurst, Kathy Donnelly, Linda Tytherley and Lisa Liu, scored a magnificent 100 points.

Prizes were also awarded for nearest the pin on all par threes, and for the straightest drive.

An auction followed the prize presentation and in total some £2,850 was raised for the British Heart Foundation.

Seniors

Belton Woods 3½

Nottinghamshire 4½

Pat Stanford and Colin Thornton lost 2-0, Ian Nisbet and John Bratt lost 3&2, Tom Rea and Colin Grant won 4-2, Del House and Colin Musson lost 4&3, Richard James and Tom Lamin won 3-1, Pete Stephenson and Roger Hanratty won 6-5, Denny Pang and Henry Knight lost 1-0, Deryk Washer and Mike Gulliford halved.

August’s Monthly Stableford competition was won on countback by Tony Slipper with 41 points.

Results: 1 Tony Slipper 41 ocb, 2 Pete Stephenson 41, 3 Pete Stanley 40, 4 Henry Knight 37 ocb, 5 Ray Woodcock 37, 6 Dave Inglis 36, 7 Alan Lowen 35 ocb, 8 Phil Turrell 35, 9 Denny Pang 34 ocb, 10 Mike Whitington 34.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Stoke Rochford 2

Burghley Park 6

Barry Coop and Charles Scott lost 2 down, Ray Beal and Duncan Bennett lost 4&2, Mike Rance and Phil White halved, Keith Dugmore and Ken Taylor lost 2&1, John Batty and Graham Manton lost 3&2, Mike Dickinson and Phil Varley won 2&1, Mike Nixon and Don Clements halved, Eddie Plant and John Smeeton lost 3&2.

Greetham Valley 5½

Stoke Rochford 2½

Barry Coop and Eddie Malloy halved, Mike Nixon and Brian White halved, Phil White and Mike Dickinson lost 1 down, David Hamilton and Mick Rance lost 6&4, Don Werner and Ray Elsome lost 4&3, Brian Ayto and Brain Keightley won 6&5, Alan Jessop and Charles Donnison lost 4&3, Duncan Bennett and Phil Varley halved.

SUDBROOK MOOR

There was a competitive turnout of strong pairs for the annual social trophy day for the Sudbrook Bowl, which is played in a betterball stableford format followed by a convivial supper.

The winners were decided on countback with three teams finishing with 45 points. Strongest with a back nine score of 23 points were Michael Coupland and Mick Lincoln, playing off 18 and 19 handicaps respectively. Their back nine included five gross pars which yielded 15 points.

Runners-up with a back nine score of 21, and a necessary back six calculation of 14, were Paul Williamson and Paul McCarthy, from third placed Josh Smith and Steve Bradley (21/12).