GOLF: Belton Woods ladies keep busy with matches galore

Belton Woods B team drew against Burghley Park.
Belton Woods B team drew against Burghley Park.
0
Have your say

Belton Woods ladies’ A team played Boston at home last Saturday and won 3-1.

The team comprised Trudi Galloway, Jackie Wilson, Lisa Liu, Tracey Streeter, Lorraine Robertson,Val Williams,Wendy Stewart and Steph Lee.

Belton Woods B team played Burghley Park at home and halved the match 2-2 with the team of Wendy Stewart, Steph Lee, Gaynor Daykin, Fiona Illingworth, Carole Stothard, Liz Moses, Jane Forbes and Pat Haynes.

The B team also played a match at Sleaford and won 3-1. The team was Wendy Stewart, Steph Lee, Pat Welsh, Gaynor Daykin, Heidi Rees, Carole Stothard, Fiona Illingworth and Liz Moses.

The rescheduled June Stableford was won by Carole Stothard (bronze division) with 36 points and Wendy Stewart with 30 points in the silver division.

The July Stableford was won by Jackie Wilson (silver division) with 34 points and in the bronze division by Carole Stothard with 32 points.

The July Medal was won by Diane Sharpe with nett 69 in the bronze division, whilst Tracey Streeter won the silver division with 71.

Seniors

Greetham Valley 4

Belton Woods 4

Pat Stanford and Phil Turrell won 4-3, Colin Musson and Richard James lost 5-4, Mike Whitington and Les Vine won 2-1, Tom Rae and Bob Blake won 6-4, John Bratt and Norman Tidy lost 5-4, Ian Nisbet and Doug Blackburn lost 2-0, Bob Clarke and Ray Woodcock halved.

Belton Woods 6½

Toft 1½

Pat Stanford and Ian Nisbet won 3-2, Colin Musson and Richard James lost 5-4, George Forbes and Tin Win won 4-2, David Toule and Phil Turrell won 2-1, Alan Lowen and Ken Claxon won 1 up, Roger Hanratty and Bob Blake won 4-3, Colin Thornton and Dave Inglis won 3-2, John Bratt and Mike Gulliford halved.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Stanton on the Wolds 4

Stoke Rochford 4

Mike Nixon and Ray Beal won 4&3, John Wright and Tim Haward won 3&1, Barry Coop and Don Werner won 1 up, Mike Dickinson and Nev Marris lost 4&3, Chris Woof and Barry Gaunt lost 2&1, Stephen Major and John Batty won 2&1, Greg Ewart and Jim Price lost 6&4, Ernie Armstrong and David Hamilton lost 4&3.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Bruce MacFarlane’s scratch A team were elated to return to success on Saturday with a Division B away victory of 5-1 over Greetham Valley and a further two points.

Now back in third spot in a league of six South Lincolnshire clubs, and in their first season, Bruce’s squad has everything to play for with two remaining fixtures, one home and one away.

l Sudbrook Moor ladies played a fun Texas Scramble Pairs Medal and best scorecard returned was from Chris Thompson and Shirley Gardiner, with second prize going to Sue Hilton and Amanda Roberts.

l The senior league team travelled to Gedney Hill Golf Club, near Holbeach, for the season’s return match where the usual tough matchplay encounter resulted in a very close 4-2 defeat, with all matches going through to the final holes.

Sudbrook senior Barry Kay, who took up the game of golf on retirement a couple of years ago, recently won the Gordon Trophy for senior handicaps 21-36 in the weekly Thursday roll-up, his first trophy.

Having carded a very impressive 39 stableford points, 19 out and back in 20, Barry’s 28 handicap is now 27.

Joe Green, who won his first trophy earlier in the month, missed this second title by one point with a card of 38 points. Eighty-five-year-old Ron Selby also scored 38 points, including a birdie two on the seventh hole.

Dennis Green also had a really pleasing score of 37. Other good scores were returned by Harry Cruickshank 35, Walter Hrubesch 34 points and Melvin Claricoats 34. Best Senior lady, in the qualifying handicap category, was Sue Watson on 31 points.