GOLF: Braime triumphs in Stoke Rochford championship

Golf

Golf

0
Have your say

STOKE ROCHFORD

The 2013 Stoke Rochford Club Championship, played over 36 holes, saw Ian Braime emerge victorious as he cruised to an eight-shot victory.

In testing conditions, an opening round of level par 70 paved the way for victory and, although he could not match that in the afternoon, his second round of 76 was enough for a 146 total and an eight-shot win over Nick Watson (154) and Paul Knapp (155).

The net competition was won by Paul Hackett with a score of 142 (after handicap), Mike Nixon was second with 143, with Glen Barlow in third on 145.

l The Chris Jones Memorial trophy competition was well supported and helped raise funds for Lincs and Notts Air Ambulance.

Winner of the stableford competition was Steve Cullington with 41 points, John Martindale was second on 40 and Nick Watson third, also with 40 points.

l More than 80 players competed for the Pearce Pot. Sean Keegan shot a 77 (10 handicap) for a three under par total of 67. That was enough to win the competition by two shots from Tom Greenfield (69) and Charles Donnison (69).

l Club captain, Peter Gill’s charity day raised £2,500 for The National Rheumatoid Arthritis Society and 87 players turned out on a lovely sunny day to enjoy the course at its very best.

The winning team were Barrie Dawson (Burghley Park), Stewart Ward (Burghley Park) and Trevor Broadhead (Stoke Rochford) with an impressive 84 points. Second with 78 were Terry Eite, Chris Wesson & Peter Gittins (all Burghley Park) and third place went to Stoke Rochford’s Roger Everleigh, Steve Lemmon and Larry Larsen with 76 points.

Ladies

The Peugeot Foursomes saw Avis Griffin and Joan Lennard triumph with 32 points.

l The Ping fourball betterball qualifier was won by Dorne Werner and Phillippa Smith with a good total of 41. Phillippa was also victorious in the Rawson Relic Flag competition when she edged out Sue Taylor into second.

l The 50-up Cup provided a stern test played in heavy showers and strong winds. Pam Watson, playing off a handicap of five, made the most of the conditions, battling to a net 74 to win by two shots from Marion Carvath and Judy Rawson.

l More than 150 of the best young golfers from across the Midlands descend on Stoke Rochford on Wednesday for the prestigious Midlands Youth Championship – four testing rounds of scratch medal. Organised by the Midland Golf Union, the event will be a great opportunity to catch a glimpse of some of the stars of the future.

Seniors

Stoke Rochford 6½

Spalding 1½

Mick Rance and Eddie Plant won 1 up, Barry Coop and Chris Woof won 5&4, John Wright and Trevor Harvey halved, Brian Ayto and Mike Nixon won 4&3, Ernie Armstrong and Ray Beal won 2 up, Graham Manton and David Hamilton won 2 up, Tim Haward & John Smeeton lost 6&4, Keith Eddy and Phil Hewes won 4&3.

BELTON PARK

C Team

Belton Park 4

Stoke Rochford 2

Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and Dick Short halved with Martin Bellamy and Andy Edwards, Simon Denton and Keith Smith beat Roger Smith and Trevor Harvey 5&3, Martin Clarke and John Jalland beat Ian Dobson and David Hamilton 1 up, David Nock and Dave Wing halved with Richard Baker and Stan Clough, Paul Woods and Alex Green halved with Bob Bennett and Tom Greenfield, Colin Walton and John Cooke halved with Gareth Stafford and Bert Tregidge 4&2.

Ladies

First place in the Par Competition Silver Division went to Joy Stepney with a score of four. Runner-up on two was Josie Short on countback from Cathryn Morris.

The Bronze Division was won with a score of three by Anne Railton. Second on countback was Anthea Nicoll and Donna Hayle was third with two.

Gents

The gents’ Elsham Foursome team lost by one hole, away to Market Rasen.

Mixed

Gordon Foster Cup results:

1 Chris and Edina Burns 42pt ocb, 2 Andy and Joy Stepney 42, 3 Vic and Julie Hamer 41.

Seniors

Seacroft 5½

Belton Park 2½

Peter Brooks and Nick Craft halved, Bill Brogan and Wes Wright lost 4&2, Manny Barker and David Langley won 3&2, Fred Williams and John Alsbury lost 3&2, Shaun Boney and Rick Alsbury lost 5&4, Gary Head and Brian Mole won 2&1, Alan Addis and Barry Stainton lost 4&3, Tony Rowley and Tom Brindley lost 3&2.

BELTON WOODS

The Mike Fischer Memorial was played on the par 72 (CSS 75) Lakes course and won by Chris Frugneit with a score of 68. Runner-up with 70 was Joshua Stevens and Kevin Keep (72) was third.

Seniors

The June monthly stableford was a closely fought competition.

Results: 1 Roger Hanratty 40pt ocb, 2 Kevin Hemingway 40, 3 Colin Thornton 38 ocb, 4 Len Astill 38, 5 Denis Manton 37 ocb, 6 Eric Bailey 37, 7 John Bratt 36, 8 Pat Stanford 35 ocb, 9 Barrie Carr 35, 10 Dave Inglis 34.

Boston West 4

Belton Woods 4

Alan Lowen and Ian Nisbet lost 2-1, George Forbes and Colin Musson lost 3-1, Colin Thornton and Eric Bailey won 3-2, John Billot and John Sabin halved, Tin Win and Mike North halved, Mike Whitington and Gordon Scott lost 3-1, Pat Stanford and Roland Shepperson won 2-1, Phil Turrell and John Bratt won 5-3.

Norwood Park 3½

Belton Woods 4½

Alan Lowen and Tom Rea won 1-0, George Forbes and Steve Hudson lost 2-0, Ian Nisbet and Bob Blake lost 2-0, Bob Clarke and John Williams won 1-0, Phil Turrell and Colin Thornton won 2-1, Mike Whitington and Ray Woodcock halved, Pat Stanford and Dave Inglis lost 3-2, Eric Bailey and Colin Musson won 3-2.

Belton Woods 4

Carholme 4

Alan Lowen and Colin Musson halved, George Forbes and Dave Inglis lost 1-0, Colin Thornton and Barry Carr won 4-3, Mike Whitington and Pat Stanford lost 1-0, John Bratt and Mick Hall won 2-1, David Toule and Gordon Scott lost 2-1, John Williams and Phil Turrell won 4-2, Ian Nisbet and Eric Bailey halved.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Sudbrook Moor celebrated its 25th anniversary with a ladies’ Texas Scramble teams of four competition against Kirton Holme.

The top team carded net 62.98 and comprised Norma Shelley and Pat Bartlett coupled with Kirton’s Tricia and Gill. Runners-up were Doreen Fardell and Shirley Lane-Gilliespy with Mary and Sheila who returned 65.83, the SSS being 70.

l Subrook ladies won a fourball betterball match 3-2 at home to Boston West.

Results: Shirley Gardiner and Alison Reid lost 4&2, Lorna Jackson and Amanda Robers won 5&3, Pat Barlett and Trinette Speck won 9&7, Sue Hutton and Maureen Bradford lost 2 down.

l Sudbrook seniors met RAF Coningsby in back to back fixtures, amassing five points for a 3-3 away halved match, and a 4-2 home victory.