GOLF: Corby is Sudbrook Moor club champ for fourth time

From left are head greenkeeper James Sergeant, Millennium Trophy winner Simon Green, Sudbrook Moor club champion Martin Corby and competition secretary Steve Davis.
From left are head greenkeeper James Sergeant, Millennium Trophy winner Simon Green, Sudbrook Moor club champion Martin Corby and competition secretary Steve Davis.
0
Have your say

Martin Corby was crowned Sudbrook Moor club champion for the fourth time on Sunday.

Twenty-nine-year-old Martin beat the field of 24 qualifiers from the Saturday Monthly Medal competition in Sunday’s 18-hole Scratch Medal.

But it was close. Last year’s champion Simon Green was finally pipped by one shot, when there was a significant turnaround on the penultimate hole, in a head-to-head three ball of Corby, Green and team captain Bruce MacFarlane, who were the final playing group on the course.

Green bogied the 17th but Corby birdied it and his excellent management of the 18th, with a wisely safe drive, the most perfect second shot to the green, and a wonderfully judged turning first putt for a tap-in par, secured the title.

There will be a handicap reduction too for four handicap Martin who established a new gents’ gross record over the course that was newly extended in July last year.

Simon was a very worthy and popular runner-up. As a five handicapper, he excelled over the two-day event to take home the 36-hole net silverware, The Millenium Trophy, having carded a net one over SSS, a very fine result off a Category One handicap.

In equal third spot were Jon Machin, an emerging star to be watched in coming years, and Bruce MacFarlane.

Head greenkeeper James Sergeant was asked to present the trophies in recognition of his dedication to getting the greens and course in immaculate condition.

Both the scratch champion, Martin, and handicap champion, Simon, will be representing their club at the county’s staged championship at Boston Golf Club in September, taking on the other 54 Lincolnshire golf clubs’ champions in The Hotchkin, Taylor and Butlin Cups.

BELTON PARK

C Team

Belton Park were involved in a hard-fought contest at Spalding, with both sides fighting to master some wet and windy conditions.

Belton faced a 3-2 deficit with one match remaining, but Dick Short and Richard Claxton responded magnificently to take it 1 up and secure a 3-3 draw.

Results: Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and Stewart Boyland beat Stuart Parker and Andy Rafferty 5&3; John Taylor and Ben Bayliss lot to Richard Parker and John Spencer 3&1; Dick Short and Richard Claxton beat Monty Brittain and Mike Murphy 1 up; Bob Rogers and Colin Mason lost to Eeny Ford and Graham Chamberlain 4&3; David Capindale and Paul Woods beat Andy Richardson and Del Murphy 4&3; John Cooke and Andy Trotter lost to Sam Sampson and Nick Illingworth 2 down.

Visiting Sleaford GC, Belton Park recorded a thrilling 3½-2½ victory.

Club captain Tony Nickson, playing with Paul Woods, had an impressive win in his first match for the team.

During the meal after the match, Dick Short was presented with a card signed by all the players to celebrate his 66th birthday.

Results: Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and Stewart Boyland beat Iain Harkness and Dave Burrows 5&3; Tony Nickson and Paul Woods beat John Marriott and Tim Sutton 3&1; Simon Mitchell and Simon Denton halved with Roy Hunter and Ian Poole; Andrew Macgowan and David Capindale lost to Bob Ewan and Dave Stanley 4&3; Dave Lee and Ben Bayliss beat John Bateman and Bill Gault 5&4; Keith Smith and Dick Short lost to Mick Wright and Graham Dolan 2 down.

Mixed

Belton Park mixed team made the short journey across into Nottinghamshire to play Newark on Friday.

The afternoon was sunny, which inspired the team to record another excellent 5-3 away win, following last month’s success at Seacroft.

The course was in good condition and after an after an excellent meal captain Tony Nickson thanked our hosts on behalf of the Belton Park team.

Results: Tony Nickson and Joy Stepney lost 4&3, Sheila and Colin Mason lost 1 hole, Anna Clark and Alan Addis won 1 hole, Suzanne Addis and Dick Short halved, Sue Walker-Sherriff and Steve Allan won 2&1, Ina Wood and Andy Stepney won 3&2, Annette Fordham and Lloyd Courtenay won 3&1, Yvonne and Derek Bashford halved.

Ladies

Belton Park lady captain Joy Stepney enjoyed a great day last Tuesday when she not only won the Captain’s Salver but also achieved the great feat of holing in one on the fourth.

Results: Lady Captain’s Salver – 1 Joy Stepney net 70, 2 Issie Guest 71, 3 Annette Fordham 72; Secretary’s Cup – 1 Marjie Thompason net 70, 2 Paula Marshall 73, 3 Kathleen Bell 75; Long Handicap Cup – 1 Muriel Gaffney net 71, 2 Jean Sutcliffe 73, 3 Pamela Day 74.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Radcliffe on Trent 7

Stoke Rochford 1

Mike Nixon and Charles Scott lost 5&4, Graham Manton and Graham Miller halved, Brian Ayto and Charles Donnison lost 2&1, Keith Dugmore and Brian Keightley lost 1 down, Phil White and Mike Dickinson lost 2 down, Mike Graves and Barry Coop lost 1 down, Ray Elsome and Eddie Malloy halved, Tim Haward and Philip Varley lost 3&2.

Ladies

The Keymin Trophy Medal competition was won by Marion Carvath with a net 70. Runner-up was Joan Lennard with 71 and Carol Hamilton (73) was third. Lowest gross was won by Pam Watson with 81.