GOLF: Dedicated family duo win Sudbrook Moor merit competition

Sudbrook Moor Junior Intermediate Trophy winners John Russell and his granddaughter Izzy Linsley.
Sudbrook Moor Junior Intermediate Trophy winners John Russell and his granddaughter Izzy Linsley.
0
Have your say

Once a year the ladies of Belton Park Golf Club visit another course to play an individual stableford competition to win the Travelling Trophy, which was donated by Rita Taylor in 1984.

This year the exchange day look place last Tuesday and Belton Park exchanged courses with the ladies of Beeston Fields Golf Club, Nottingham.

The course looked great and the warm, sunny weather provided ideal conditions for the competition. The winning score was a fantastic 41 stableford points by Liz Frobisher.

After the game, a two course meal was served in a luxury marquee in the walled garden behind the clubhouse. The presentation of prizes followed the meal.

Other results: 2 Kathy Hill 35 ocb, 3 Sally Knight 35; best front 9 – Sue Mitchell 19 ocb, best back 9 – Julie Hamer 17 ocb.

Belton Park ladies played their second Handicap League match of the season away against Canwick Park last Saturday.

The matches were very close, but the final result was a 3-1 loss to Belton Park.

Last Tuesday, the ladies of Belton Park played in the Coronation Cup competition.

It began raining before the first group started playing and continued for most of the day. As a consequence, the conditions were very poor and of 38 players who started this medal competition, only 28 completed the course. However, Vicky Grindal won the trophy with an excellent net score of 70.

Others: Suzanne Addis 72, 3 Rebecca Lloyd 74 ocb.

STOKE ROCHFORD

Seniors

Stoke Rochford 4

Newark 4

On a cloudy day and played on a course made difficult with hard greens and unforgiving rough, Stoke Rochford achieved a creditable draw away to Newark.

Best performers on the day were Greg Ewart and Alan Jessop who won 3&1.

The meal was excellent although the normal “cow pie” was sorely missed!

Results: Graham Manton and Brian Ayto halved, Keith Dugmore and Barry Coop won 2&1, John Batty and Stephen Major lost 2&1, Brian Keightley and Tim Haward halved, Ray Elsome and Mick Rance won 1 up, Adrian Stannard and Chris Woof lost 3&2, Phillip Varley and Don Werner lost 3&1, Greg Ewart and Alan Jessop won 3&1.

Mixed

Stoke Rochford 5

Lincoln (Torksey) 3

In the absence of Don and Dorne Werner, club chairman Graham Miller kindly deputised as match captain and pulled off a winning result on the day.

The course and weather provided near perfect playing conditions, complemented by a good meal and the usual friendly atmosphere.

Special thanks must go to Mike Dickinson who played as a last minute substitute after already playing 18 holes in the morning of the match and, with his partner Roni Proctor, gaining the best win of the day – 4&3.

Others: Graham and June Miller halved, Jeff Purdy and Joan Lennard won 3&1, Bob and Avis Griffin halved, Alan and Janet Jessop won 3&1, Jim and Mags McArthur lost 3&1, Mike Dickinson and Roni Proctor won 4&3, Brian White and Jane Selby won 3&2, Philip Varley and Sue Bellinhall lost 2 down.

Stoke Rochford 6½

The Nottinghamshire 1½

Played on a bright, sunny day with the course in near perfect condition, each side fielded eight pairs for the annual match.

The Stoke Rochford team included a new pair of Chris and Phillippa Smith, while Richard Leverett supported lady captain Roseanne McKee, also on her first outing for the Mixed team.

There were three low single figure handicap men included in the pairings, resulting in some keen competition.

The day was concluded with an excellent meal and the usual ribaldry amongst all players.

Results: Graham and June Miller won 2&1, Don and Dorne Werner won 5&3, Chris and Phillippa Smith won 4&3, Alan and Janet Jessop lost 2&1, Steve and Cate Cullington won 2&1, Greg and Lynn Ewart halved, Richard Leverett and Roseanne McKee won 3&2, Tim Haward and Ron Proctor won 1 up.

SUDBROOK MOOR

Grantham grandad John Russell and nine-year-old granddaughter Izzy Linsley showed great determination to outplay all the pairings in the Sudbrook Moor Junior Intermediate Scheme.

Izzy’s first golf victory was accompanied by the excited words “have we won, have we won?” after the conclusion of the six month season, in which each of John’s and Izzy’s individual scorecards built an Order of Merit points total of 28.5, six points clear of the runners-up.

The family duo have shown dedication two years of involvement and, more recently, have started to include practice rounds interspersed between Saturday coaching from PGA professional golfers Tim and Ben Hutton and the monthly competitions.

Last season’s final position of sixth place reflects a massive improvement in this Greensomes Medal format, in which the adult support is generally from parent or grandparent, and the scheme is full of fun and discovery, partner and team work, rules and etiquette and social skills.

Izzy maintained the new trend of girl-power at the club, having the fabulous trophy passed on from the most recent title holder, 16-year-old Jasmin Mawson who won it last autumn with her father, Kev Woollas.

Izzy is only the second girl to win the title in the 20 year history of the Intermediate scheme. John is a very steady influence and plays several times a week with his pals, and is ideal support for his enthusiastic granddaughter.

Prizes were presented also to Joseph Ablewhite and Jack Richardson, Stuart and Blake Smith, and Martin and Lilliya Greene. There were prizes for the one and only birdie recorded during the entire season and that was returned by grandad and grandson, Trevor and Robert Eldred, with their birdie three on hole number four.

Others involved in the Intermediate competitions were Adrian, William and Oliver Hands, Ronie and Peter Alipio, Kev Woollas, Jasmin, Melissa and Mia Mawson, Rob and James Farrant, David, Jack and Sam Richardson and John and Scott Griffiths.