GOLF: Defending champions Sudbrook Moor settle for third place

Golf
Golf

SUDBROOK MOOR

The Sudbrook Moor team of Phil Hall, Pete Martin, Martin Corby and Graham Mackinder defended their title on home turf in the Rita Hurst Salver Championship for nine-hole golf clubs on Sunday.

But they had to settle for third place behind champions RAF Waddington and Pottergate.

l Mike Saul won the September monthly medal, with the best gross score going to Keith Maclachlan and Claire Lowes best lady. Joseph Ablewhite won the high handicap junior section.

Run in conjunction, the Sudbrook Tigers contested the junior strokeplay championship with Joshua Smith emerging as gross winner and Joseph Ablewhite net champion.

Prizes also went to ladies’ runners-up Lorna Jackson and Norma Shelley, and best of gents Neil Baker, Alex Doig, Graham Ritchie, Jim Gorski, Paul Williamson, Paul Brough, Colin Henfrey and Kev Turner.

BELTON PARK

C Team

Belton Park 5

Melton Mowbray 1

Belton Park names first – Tony Davies and Dick Short beat Don Benzie 3&2, Colin Walton and Simon Whitton beat Ken Longbottom and Dave Moss 3&2, Ben Bayliss and Richard Welbourne beat Brian Wray and Steve Plaistow 6&5, Ivor Samways and John Cooke beat Dave Bailey and Brendon Boyce 2&1, Dave Wing and Ian Carroll lost to Glen Price and Dave Wells 1 down, Bob Rogers and Richard Hogg beat Bill Hurrell and Pete Rayers 6&5.

Mixed

The Albert Bellamy Trophy was won by Ray and Muriel Gaffney with a score of 42 points, on countback from runners-up Vic and Julie Hamer.

Seniors

Belton Park 3

Burghley Park 5

Peter Brooks and Tony Robinson lost 5&4, Bill Brogan and Phil Shaw lost 2&1, John Carr and Willie Badraum won 2&1, Ray Shore and Fred Williams won 5&3, Terry Bond and Michael Goodacre lost 2 down, Trevor Collis and Ian Saunders won 2 up, Mannie Barker and David Langley lost 1 down, Brian Mole and Michael Robinson lost 3&2.

Belton Park 1

Lincoln 7

Peter Brooks and Brian Mole lost 2&1, Bill Brogan and Michael Monaghan lost 2&1, Shaun Boney and Michael Robinson lost 3&2, Terry Bond and Peter Rollings won 2 up, Laurence Haselhurst and Rick Alsbury lost 3&4, Phil Shaw and Tom Brindley lost 1 down, Willie Badraum and Keith Ball lost 5&4, Barrie Stainton and Norman Halliday lost 6&5.